1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto dura il pranzo?"

"Quanto dura il pranzo?"

Translation:How long does lunch last?

December 3, 2014

19 Comments


crbratu

Is "How long lasts the lunch" so wrong to be rejected?

February 2, 2015

johnrush

It's not good English. You could say instead, 'How long does (the) lunch last?'

February 14, 2015

Euuusi

I was tempted to say "how long does lunch take?" but didn't dare to, expecting to be marked wrong.... (I think this would be more typical English though than "last" in this context)

August 23, 2015

KyleMichelli

It accepted "How long is lunch" for me.

March 20, 2017

AndrisRoze

It's not accepted

April 26, 2019

SphagnumPeatMoss

Is dura a verb in this context?

September 3, 2015

crbratu

yes

September 4, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

Thanks. Up to this point I had only seen it as an adjective.

September 21, 2015

Kauheeta

"how long time does the lunch last?" was marked wrong. How much time does the lunch last would have been correct.

March 3, 2017

SuzInAZ1950

This statement does not make sense. Literally it states: How last the lunch? Nowhere is "long" implied or stated, so I don't know how the heck I am supposed to figure out that this statement says "How long is the lunch?" Or "How long does the lunch last." This is beyond puzzling.

December 3, 2014

musmoulay

quanto = how much/long. dura = it lasts/does it last. il pranzo = the lunch.

September 20, 2015

nenamolero

Think italian...

January 31, 2016

bsimmo14

Yeah you have to think in Italian not English

May 22, 2016

BrendaFerr140058

I am confused about dura verses duro.

November 28, 2015

sharkbbb

(verb) durare = to last, to bear, to keep, to survive, to endure

  • (io) duro = I last/bear/keep/survive/endure
  • (lui/lei) dura = he/she lasts/bears/keeps/survives/endures

(adjective) duro/dura/duri/dure = hard, tough, harsh, resistant, robust, difficult, arduous, severe

  • duro = masculine singular
  • dura = feminine singular

(noun) duro/duri = hardness, hard surface, tough guy

  • duro = masculine singular
March 18, 2016

nenamolero

DURA could have two meanings depending on context.. It could be meaning Last, as in "quanto dura la partita?" or Hard, as in "lei è dura con loro".. DURO is only the masculine form or DURA, meaning HARD... "lui è duro con lei".

January 31, 2016

antitest

the lunch

July 26, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

THIS IS WRONG GRAMMAR. IT'S ACTUALLY FOR HOW LONG DOES LUNCH LAST?

October 14, 2018

Bart51960

How a bout : How long takes the lunch?

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.