1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai detto che non avrei mai …

"Hai detto che non avrei mai potuto vincere."

Translation:You said that I would have never been able to win.

July 10, 2013

5 Comments


jbrener

In a prior similar example "could never" was proposed as a synonym for "would have never been able to". Why not here? In other words, "You said that I could never win."


mukkapazza

Could is an option but has to be accompanied by have and won: You said I never could have won. Present verb tenses often require the auxiliary (have) and the participle (won).


jbrener

Thanks for the clarification!


john585666

Sounds good to me.


mdsawyermd

Error: I put "You said that..." which should be accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.