"Hai detto che non avrei mai potuto vincere."

Translation:You said that I would have never been able to win.

July 10, 2013

5 Comments


jbrener

In a prior similar example "could never" was proposed as a synonym for "would have never been able to". Why not here? In other words, "You said that I could never win."

July 10, 2013

mukkapazza

Could is an option but has to be accompanied by have and won: You said I never could have won. Present verb tenses often require the auxiliary (have) and the participle (won).

July 12, 2013

jbrener

Thanks for the clarification!

July 12, 2013

john585666

Sounds good to me.

May 26, 2018

mdsawyermd

Error: I put "You said that..." which should be accepted.

November 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.