"Does he have a horse?"

Translation:Ha un cavallo?

July 10, 2013

7 Comments


Catia9

Shouldn't 'lui' be in it somewhere, to show it is a HE who might have the horse, not a SHE?

July 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Ha un cavallo? can mean either Does he have a horse?, or Does she have a horse? If it is important to be specific, you can say Ha lui un cavallo? or Ha lei un cavallo?

July 10, 2013

hiba.Amar.

Why is it wrong to say .. fa lui ha un cavallo? .. they explained does as "fa"...

March 25, 2014

frankierozelle

Why is it 'un cavallo' rather than 'il cavallo'? Please? It is because the sentence for translation has 'a' rather than 'the'?

March 20, 2014

kalushagmailcom

that's why

May 7, 2014

cray0lasky

But 'le cavalle' was accepted as the plural for horse before. Yet horse is masculine?

January 29, 2014

josh48748t54897

You can use the feminine definite article if the horse is female. For example, gatto (cat) is masculine, but if the cat is a female cat, you're going to say ''la gatta'' and ''le gatte'' if it's more than one female cat. Capisci?

March 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.