Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is actually my son you are talking about."

Translation:Det är faktiskt min son du pratar om.

0
3 years ago

17 Comments


ddlgllsp

So you can skip relative pronouns as you do in English? The skipped pronouns is - min son "som" du pratar om -?

2
Reply3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

You are only able to skip it because the son mentioned earlier in the sentence is not performing an action. Son is not a subject, but rather an object in both halves. Otherwise, you would use a relative pronoun to refer back. In this sentence, we reuse the object for the second half of the sentence, but we are not reusing the subject "det". Nothing in the first half is acting in the second half. We have "du" newly introduced in the second half, so there is no need for a relative pronoun to refer back to earlier. e.g. If we changed the sentence to: "That is my son who is talking about me" a relative pronoun is used. The son is the subject of the second half and the object of the first half and we don't say son twice.

4
Reply2 years ago

ViolentRed

Hey, so here is another word meaning actually. And it looks to mean something in the realm of Egentligen?

1
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Faktiskt will mostly be used to reinforce a statement, translatable to actually/really/for real.

2
Reply3 years ago

ViolentRed

Tack så mycket, igen :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Jamesallenpalmer

Could faktiskt be uses to say, "in fact"? That is in fact my son you are talking about?

1
Reply3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Yes

0
Reply2 years ago

jenneticist

Why are both "du pratar om" and "ni pratar om" accepted here?

1
Reply2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

It's because the English word "you" could be used to refer to a singular subject or a plural subject. The plural of "you" is "you" (or sometimes "y'all" or others, if your dialect allows). This means "you" could accurately be translated to du or to ni. We don't know which case the English you is in when reading this sentence.

4
Reply2 years ago

xoflram
xoflram

"about" has many possible translations. Why is "om" best here? Why not "med"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Their meanings are different depending on what word you use with the word.

Prata med = Speak with

Prata om = Speak about

12
Reply13 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Can we put ''talar'' instead of ''pratar''?

0
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that works too. A tad more formal.

2
Reply1 year ago

StojaStoja

Is it ok if att is added here - "Det är faktiskt min son att du pratar om"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, att is not used as you might use that here (as a relative pronoun). We'd use som for this 'that'. :)

att can translate 'that' in sentences like 'I know that he is your son' Jag vet att han är din son but then att is a subjunction, not a relative pronoun – you can tell because it doesn't point back to a previously mentioned noun.

1
Reply1 year ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

Why does the 2-1 rule not apply?

0
Reply3 months ago

lethang001
lethang001

It applies. There are one main sentence ( it is my son) and a relative clause ( that you are talking about). But the relative pronoun som (that) is skipped.

1
Reply3 months ago