"It is actually my son you are talking about."

Translation:Det är faktiskt min son du pratar om.

December 3, 2014

20 Comments


ViolentRed

Hey, so here is another word meaning actually. And it looks to mean something in the realm of Egentligen?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Faktiskt will mostly be used to reinforce a statement, translatable to actually/really/for real.

December 16, 2014

ViolentRed

Tack så mycket, igen :)

December 16, 2014

ddlgllsp

So you can skip relative pronouns as you do in English? The skipped pronouns is - min son "som" du pratar om -?

March 30, 2015

thorr18

You are only able to skip it because the son mentioned earlier in the sentence is not performing an action. Son is not a subject, but rather an object in both halves. Otherwise, you would use a relative pronoun to refer back. In this sentence, we reuse the object for the second half of the sentence, but we are not reusing the subject "det". Nothing in the first half is acting in the second half. We have "du" newly introduced in the second half, so there is no need for a relative pronoun to refer back to earlier. e.g. If we changed the sentence to: "That is my son who is talking about me" a relative pronoun is used. The son is the subject of the second half and the object of the first half and we don't say son twice.

May 21, 2016

StojaStoja

Is it ok if att is added here - "Det är faktiskt min son att du pratar om"?

November 1, 2016

Arnauti

No, att is not used as you might use that here (as a relative pronoun). We'd use som for this 'that'. :)

att can translate 'that' in sentences like 'I know that he is your son' Jag vet att han är din son but then att is a subjunction, not a relative pronoun – you can tell because it doesn't point back to a previously mentioned noun.

December 29, 2016

Jamesallenpalmer

Could faktiskt be uses to say, "in fact"? That is in fact my son you are talking about?

April 1, 2015

thorr18

Yes

May 21, 2016

jenneticist

Why are both "du pratar om" and "ni pratar om" accepted here?

August 3, 2016

thorr18

It's because the English word "you" could be used to refer to a singular subject or a plural subject. The plural of "you" is "you" (or sometimes "y'all" or others, if your dialect allows). This means "you" could accurately be translated to du or to ni. We don't know which case the English you is in when reading this sentence.

August 13, 2016

xoflram

"about" has many possible translations. Why is "om" best here? Why not "med"?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Their meanings are different depending on what word you use with the word.

Prata med = Speak with

Prata om = Speak about

December 3, 2014

Samiwise

Can we put ''talar'' instead of ''pratar''?

September 25, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. A tad more formal.

December 29, 2016

wxfrog

Why does the 2-1 rule not apply?

April 14, 2018

lethang001

It applies. There are one main sentence ( it is my son) and a relative clause ( that you are talking about). But the relative pronoun som (that) is skipped.

May 12, 2018

Ami_cu

Why is "äntligen" not accept it instead of "faktiskt"? They seem interchangeable to me.

January 24, 2019

JeanLibera1

"äntligen" means finally. However, I have the same question as you about egentligen, which can mean actually.

The people's dictionary gave this example sentence with "egentligen", which seems similar to the sentence here:

bullret är egentligen det enda som stör mig

the noise is actually the only thing that bothers me

April 20, 2019

hiro934956

I wonder if we need the word "som" between son and du.

May 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.