"Mannen"

Translation:The man

December 3, 2014

41 Comments


AbbyDonahue

So "en man" means a man and "mannen" means the man? please explain


Lundgren8

Yes that’s correct. Instead of having a seperate word ”the” we hook it onto the end instead.


XoooOverdose

That's so weird and cool ^_^


FerryAker

So how do you say 'the water' if the word 'vatten' already ends on 'en'?


Sketch

It's called "vattnet"


babysbreath8

i can understand about -et thing but why not vatten+et=vattenet? why vatt+"N"+et?


HoroTanuki

Well vatten is an "-et" word which only looks like it ends in "-en", so vatten by itself has no article, but when you add -et at the end the first "e" is dropped to make it easier to pronounce. I think.


AbbyDonahue

that makes sense. easier than having to remember three different words for "the" like in other languages thanks for your help!


Lundgren8

Instead you have to remember a series of endings. :)


AbbyDonahue

ah. well thats still fun :)


Zach1337

At first I thought the definite Man would be Manen because I didn't realize that you need to add an extra "n" when making Man definite. Is there a rule to doubling consonants like "n" when making a word definite or is it simply something that you have to learn for the words that do it?


Lundgren8

The thing is that we often don’t write n and m double when they’re at the end of words. This is a silly thing but we’ll have to deal with it. We write han, hon, man, kan, tom, glöm! but we pronounce them as if they were written hann, honn, mann, kann, tomm, glömm. However, when you add further vowels to the word, then you typically write them double again (but not always): mannen, kunna, tomma, glömma. So you could say the invisible n resurfaces again in the definite form.


MonsieurCal

Interesting. Opposite in French, we only double the consonants when there isn't another sound after. 'appelle' 'appelions'


Fjompeji

Manen actually means the hair on the horses head :)


Telisa7

The mane. Nice.


eyestrain_

It's the same with "en kvinna" meaning a woman and "kvinnan" meaning the woman. Likewise for "pojken" and "flickan."


Mewzyk

So does this mean "en man" is "a man" because "en" = "one/an/a" and by adding it to the end "en man" > "mannEN" would mean "the man"?


22cHauck

a word for the man? how convenient!


Zmrzlina

Swedish ftw. :)


DanTheRealDan

i accidentally put mannan and it still counted as correct. is this an alternate translation?


ElijahMN

It recognizes typos.


RosaChen

what about the woman? only kvinna?


ZL321

Kvinnan.

(Though you probably figured this out already.)


eyestrain_

Kvinnan (the woman) and en kvinna (a woman).


angel_XD

When the word ett and when the word en


ante36

There is sadly no way of knowing. You just have to learn it word for word.


DanTheRealDan

take this with a grain of salt, but it seems that en is mostly used for gendered words, while ett is used mostly for neutral words


babysbreath8

so Mannen" means "the man". But "männen" means "the men" is correct ? if this is correct then when i want to say not "the men" just "men" do i have to say män? somebody help me please


ante36

Yes you are correct! "Men like it" would be "Män gillar det" for example. :)


DimitrisIp

It will not say what i am saying


NicoClone

I heard that around 80% of Swedish words use en article.. Could someone show me the list for Swedish words that using ett article??


DansJahans

where i can find gramar leasons for certan excersise...I use duolingo on my phone


Arabella210259

Can't find them either unfortunately :(


Melesteic

It's like Romanian: A man: Un barbat The man: Barbatul


idkidk441157

Sooo en nan means a man and mannen means the man...right?


Arabella210259

That's right (asumming you mean man and the nan was a typo of course) :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.