"Mannen"

Translation:The man

December 3, 2014

37 Comments


AbbyDonahue

So "en man" means a man and "mannen" means the man? please explain

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes that’s correct. Instead of having a seperate word ”the” we hook it onto the end instead.

December 3, 2014

XoooOverdose

That's so weird and cool ^_^

December 21, 2014

yuriteixei

Can't agree more

February 5, 2015

FerryAker

So how do you say 'the water' if the word 'vatten' already ends on 'en'?

January 13, 2015

Sketch

It's called "vattnet"

January 16, 2015

babysbreath8

i can understand about -et thing but why not vatten+et=vattenet? why vatt+"N"+et?

April 29, 2015

HoroTanuki

Well vatten is an "-et" word which only looks like it ends in "-en", so vatten by itself has no article, but when you add -et at the end the first "e" is dropped to make it easier to pronounce. I think.

June 7, 2015

AbbyDonahue

that makes sense. easier than having to remember three different words for "the" like in other languages thanks for your help!

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

Instead you have to remember a series of endings. :)

December 4, 2014

AbbyDonahue

ah. well thats still fun :)

December 4, 2014

Zach1337

At first I thought the definite Man would be Manen because I didn't realize that you need to add an extra "n" when making Man definite. Is there a rule to doubling consonants like "n" when making a word definite or is it simply something that you have to learn for the words that do it?

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

The thing is that we often don’t write n and m double when they’re at the end of words. This is a silly thing but we’ll have to deal with it. We write han, hon, man, kan, tom, glöm! but we pronounce them as if they were written hann, honn, mann, kann, tomm, glömm. However, when you add further vowels to the word, then you typically write them double again (but not always): mannen, kunna, tomma, glömma. So you could say the invisible n resurfaces again in the definite form.

January 16, 2015

MonsieurCal

Interesting. Opposite in French, we only double the consonants when there isn't another sound after. 'appelle' 'appelions'

February 10, 2015

Fjompeji

Manen actually means the hair on the horses head :)

March 6, 2015

Telisa7

The mane. Nice.

July 5, 2018

eyestrain_

It's the same with "en kvinna" meaning a woman and "kvinnan" meaning the woman. Likewise for "pojken" and "flickan."

January 13, 2016

Mewzyk

So does this mean "en man" is "a man" because "en" = "one/an/a" and by adding it to the end "en man" > "mannEN" would mean "the man"?

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 16, 2015

Mewzyk

Tack! ☺

June 20, 2015

babysbreath8

so Mannen" means "the man". But "männen" means "the men" is correct ? if this is correct then when i want to say not "the men" just "men" do i have to say män? somebody help me please

April 29, 2015

ante36

Yes you are correct! "Men like it" would be "Män gillar det" for example. :)

May 3, 2015

22cHauck

a word for the man? how convenient!

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish ftw. :)

June 16, 2015

RosaChen

what about the woman? only kvinna?

January 5, 2015

ZL321

Kvinnan.

(Though you probably figured this out already.)

January 11, 2015

eyestrain_

Kvinnan (the woman) and en kvinna (a woman).

January 13, 2016

angel_XD

When the word ett and when the word en

March 18, 2015

ante36

There is sadly no way of knowing. You just have to learn it word for word.

May 3, 2015

NicoClone

I heard that around 80% of Swedish words use en article.. Could someone show me the list for Swedish words that using ett article??

March 9, 2016

DansJahans

where i can find gramar leasons for certan excersise...I use duolingo on my phone

December 19, 2016

Arabella210259

Can't find them either unfortunately :(

May 19, 2019

Melesteic

It's like Romanian: A man: Un barbat The man: Barbatul

December 12, 2017

idkidk441157

Sooo en nan means a man and mannen means the man...right?

March 22, 2019

Arabella210259

That's right (asumming you mean man and the nan was a typo of course) :)

May 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.