"Ólaim bainne agus uisce."

Translation:I drink milk and water.

3 years ago

11 Comments


GnomeGuy

"im" as in Olaim is I, "mi" as in Olamid is We. This seems to be true in almost all these phrases.

1 year ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

I read in an old library book once that Irish has different forms for its nouns depending on their grammatical role in the sentence. This sentence has me wondering: are the subject & direct object versions of a noun always the same form, or only for some words (like bainne and uisce)?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

When I got to the Eclipsis and Lenition sections, I got really confused by this phenomenon.

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

I sure hope not together...

2 years ago

Aurora251143

Uisce is now my favorite-sounding Irish word.

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Try saoirsa... I beleive its a name

1 year ago

mjkmn

olaim is i drink right

1 year ago

Velcrocity
Velcrocity

Healthy.

3 years ago

ZamzamIsma

how is that wrong milk and water just swapped places

11 months ago

AsteriskCX

Does it really matter if i swoo milk arpund with water??? XD

10 months ago

stevecartwright

This is a very strange thing to say

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.