1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólaim bainne agus uisce."

"Ólaim bainne agus uisce."

Translation:I drink milk and water.

December 3, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

GnomeGuy

"im" as in Olaim is I, "mi" as in Olamid is We. This seems to be true in almost all these phrases.

January 14, 2017

brigids.em

I read in an old library book once that Irish has different forms for its nouns depending on their grammatical role in the sentence. This sentence has me wondering: are the subject & direct object versions of a noun always the same form, or only for some words (like bainne and uisce)?

February 18, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

When I got to the Eclipsis and Lenition sections, I got really confused by this phenomenon.

June 24, 2015

idkhbtfm

I sure hope not together...

June 15, 2016

Aurora251143

Uisce is now my favorite-sounding Irish word.

September 8, 2016

GrBrns_

Try saoirsa... I beleive its a name

April 4, 2017

mjkmn

olaim is i drink right

December 13, 2016

Velcrocity

Healthy.

February 13, 2015

ZamzamIsma

how is that wrong milk and water just swapped places

November 21, 2017

AsteriskCX

Does it really matter if i swoo milk arpund with water??? XD

January 6, 2018

stevecartwright

This is a very strange thing to say

December 3, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.