Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella empezó a comer."

Translation:She started eating.

5 years ago

13 Comments


MarkofSky

Why is this not 'Ella empezó comer.'?

5 years ago

rspreng

empecer + a + infinitive = to begin to do something verbs of learning, beginning, and motion are followed by 'a' -- as are many others

5 years ago

VaRee

Rspreng , u Always have the answers that clarify the confusion. I want to give a lingot but this device doesn't have that option. I definitely will once I get to one of my other devices though . Thankful for u.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Rspreng - that's a good tip about the verb+ a +infinitive. Any chance you have a ready link I could read up on?

5 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Nice link! That helps a lot!

2 months ago

ahullender

Empezar?

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Have you discovered WordReference yet? If you click the "conjugator" link, it gives you all the forms of the verb. If you search using a form, it finds all the possible roots. I keep WordReference open all the time. There's a version for mobile devices too.

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

I would have expected it to work that way also since comer means, "to eat." Or so I've been led to believe. But it seems that isn't how it works.

From the link below rspreng's comment (which also has quite a list of which verbs fall into which group):

  1. Verbs meaning “to begin” and verbs of movement towards someplace or goal are normally followed by a plus an infinitive.
  2. Verbs meaning “to stop” or “to finish” are normally followed by de plus an infinitive.
  3. Modals (e.g., “should”, “can”, “may”) are normally followed by an infinitive with no intervening preposition.
  4. Verbs meaning “to continue” are normally followed by the -ndo form, with no preposition.
2 months ago

adrian-paula
adrian-paula

Start and begin can be used in this context in English.

1 year ago

Rylan67824

hi, everybody.

1 year ago

us.dash
us.dash

Hi! Why can we not say "She starts to eat". Not very common, but the usage could be acceptable

1 year ago

AqueMingi

I think it's because "empezo" is used, which is the past tense.

1 year ago