Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a waiter and an actor."

Translation:Él es mesero y actor.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Zurdo666

Mesero is more Mexican Spanish, in Spain a waiter is more generally known as "un camarero"

5 years ago

HeathenBenny

That's a pretty common problem with actors nowadays.

4 years ago

JobeyinError

As opposed to when? ;)

4 years ago

Ian.M.R

In Kansas City, all of the new actors work at the zoo.

2 years ago

Chuchis02

Ha!

2 years ago

RVNIII4

In Argentina a waiter is "mozo".

4 years ago

thirty6ers

I'm learning Spanish because I'm moving there so thank you!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I am learning Spanish so I can move to Panama or Uruguay when I can. I just don't think it would be wise to be there as an iliterate.

4 years ago

scottm
scottm

I thought you couldn't use 'un' before an occupation? Why can you here? Is there a difference between 1st, 2nd and 3rd person cases?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The phrase in Spanish is not wrong but it is not usual, when we are talking about profesions we don't use the article, so the most habitual sentence would be: "Es camarero y actor". You can use the article if you want to emphasize or differentiate but it is not usual and I think that this is a too much literal translation.

5 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

just basically made the same comment!

3 years ago

ryan.levy.

Welcome to Southern California

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¡Bienvenidos a Manhattan!

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

lol

3 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

When actually speaking, the "uns" aren't really necessary, fyi

3 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

First, I read the comments, but I am still unclear as to how or why "Él es mesero y UN actor" is one of the two correct multiple choices. How does one of the two professions rate an indefinite article, but not both or neither? DL dinged me for not selecting this one. I think this has to be incorrect.

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

That is definitely incorrect.

The indefinite article generally is not needed in this sentence. However if one of the professions has it, then they both need to have it. This excerpt explains it well:

....Finally, there is one case where we don't use the indefinite article in English where it's needed in Spanish: in a series of two or more words joined by "and" (y in Spanish). In English we might say "a cat and dog," but in Spanish it must be un gato y un perro. Without the second un, the phrase would be understood as referring to one creature, a cross between a cat and dog. Note the distinction in these sentences: Conozco a un artista y un dentista means "I know an artist and I know a dentist," while Conozco a un artista y dentista means "I know a dentist who is also an artist." --Gerald Erichsen

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Thank you, Brigid. I don't mind getting dinged (too terribly much) as long I understand where I went wrong. This simply felt wrong, and I'm sure that I'm not the only person who scratched his or her head on this one. I think your particular reference is a reliable one. Thanks for taking the time to answer so well. Lingot for you.

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

My pleasure and thanks for the lingot!

There are SO many things I have to look up over & over AND over...but for some reason this concept has (mostly) stuck with me. I believe Maestro Erichsen gets the credit for this one. ; )

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Una frase muy realista.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The waitress is "la mesera."

4 years ago

ElaineShen1

Why is it wrong when I use actriz? Is actriz femenino?

4 years ago

CerithFreeman
CerithFreeman

Yeah, I think 'actriz' translates as 'actress'.

4 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

Yeah, it's basically just "actress" with a Spanish accent, lol :)

10 months ago

Espanalexander

Why does it seem that there is an accent mark above 'El' sometimes and other times there isn't?

3 years ago

cappie1980

Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong or this could be more clear- When there is the accent mark it is referring to 'He', or a male person, without the word is usually something like 'the'.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

That's exactly right. "Él" means "he," while "el" is the singular masculine form of "the."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón: pronoun vs. article (no accent).

3 years ago

petermitchell77

He is an out of work actor. Like all the other waiters in this city.

1 year ago

ech1936

in my dictionary it said waiter was "servir a la mesa". Why was that wrong?

3 years ago

JeffKnight3

When to use e instead of y for and?

3 years ago

ElGuapo268000

Y is used for and in most contexts. However, if the following word has an "ee" sound to start, you use e for and so you don't sound funny by saying "ee ee". Proper use in the example below.

Sus hermanas e hijas.

3 years ago

KLHarris

I just typed in "Él es mesero y actor" and was told another correct translation was "Él es mesero y actor". Wait, what?

2 years ago