"The girl designs clothes Wednesday and Thursday."

Translation:Pigen designer tøj onsdag og torsdag.

December 3, 2014

18 Comments


DakotaTait

Should there be an om before onsdag og torsdag?

December 3, 2014

BasCostBudde

This is my question as well. I have no reason, just language intuition. Maybe having seen "enough" substantives makes me want for some separator.

July 20, 2015

Blockhause

Why is klæder instead of tøj wrong in this phrase?

May 4, 2015

emsixteen

I'd like to know, too. I used it because I'd like to have a similar word to the Norwegian klær.

May 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Using "klæder" would sound more formal or archaic (like using "garment" in English) and "tøj" is much more common

    May 15, 2015

zariuq

    Perhaps I wanted to sound archaic! (u_u)

    May 19, 2015

WildSage

    Formal does not equal wrong.

    January 30, 2016

emsixteen

    Okay, so stick with tøj in Danish then!

    Just as an aside, I think I did klæder here, and it didn't work.

    May 16, 2015

Blockhause

    Thank you for the complete answer

    May 16, 2015

yurtsnoozer

    this translation is very "american". In the US and particularly the press they've got into a habit of saying so and so happened tuesday or toozday as they would say. eg president obama said toozday - to me this means president obama said the word toozday or tuesday. If he said something on tuesday then it should say president obama said on tuesday. I don't know what the danes would say but I put a på in but it was rejected. I was gutted. There is nothing wrong with american words as alternatives such as city for town or sidewalk/pavement. But this particular usage just grates with me as it doesnt make sense. You say tomato, I say tomato, you say either, I say either, let's call the whole thing off. (discuss: tomatö/tomätö iether/either).

    May 15, 2015

m-r-r

    I think it makes sense, because the names of the days can be used used as substantives or as adverbs, so saying "He said the word Tuesday" makes as much sense as saying "He said the word yesterday" or "He said the word quickly".
    I don't think this is ambiguous, because there would be quotation marks if that was a quotation. However, that could be ambiguous if that was spoken aloud by someone who does not pronounce the quotation marks properly.

    February 24, 2016

traczu70

    That's ambiguous af for non native english speaker. At least for me ^^ i struggled on figuring out what was the meaning of quoted sentences.

    May 27, 2018

GigiGottwald

    I also used "på" and had it rejected. I can't understand why because another sentence in this exercise was "du laver made på mandag". Would a Danish speaker please explain? Mange tak!

    June 24, 2017

EmineKarak664247

    Can I also say "Pigen designer tøj om onsadgen og torsdagen."?

    March 30, 2019

sulezraz

    wouldn't clothes be tøjer rather than tøj because she is designing more than one clothe.

    June 6, 2016

ElakVarg

    I guess, "tøj" here is used like a substance - like water or sugar.

    June 30, 2017

EmineKarak664247

    "Tøj" has no plural form if it means "clothes" in general.

    March 30, 2019

ozwordnerd

    pigen tegner tøj - why isn't this acceptable?

    March 3, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.