1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl designs clothes Wed…

"The girl designs clothes Wednesday and Thursday."

Translation:Pigen designer tøj onsdag og torsdag.

December 3, 2014

20 Comments


DakotaTait

Should there be an om before onsdag og torsdag?


BasCostBudde

This is my question as well. I have no reason, just language intuition. Maybe having seen "enough" substantives makes me want for some separator.


Rosia4309

Either way is acceptable really, but then you'd have to add an -en after onsdag and torsdag


Blockhause

Why is klæder instead of tøj wrong in this phrase?


emsixteen

I'd like to know, too. I used it because I'd like to have a similar word to the Norwegian klær.


Xneb

Using "klæder" would sound more formal or archaic (like using "garment" in English) and "tøj" is much more common


zariuq

Perhaps I wanted to sound archaic! (u_u)


WildSage

Formal does not equal wrong.


emsixteen

Okay, so stick with tøj in Danish then!

Just as an aside, I think I did klæder here, and it didn't work.


Blockhause

Thank you for the complete answer


EmineKarak664247

Can I also say "Pigen designer tøj om onsadgen og torsdagen."?


yurtsnoozer

this translation is very "american". In the US and particularly the press they've got into a habit of saying so and so happened tuesday or toozday as they would say. eg president obama said toozday - to me this means president obama said the word toozday or tuesday. If he said something on tuesday then it should say president obama said on tuesday. I don't know what the danes would say but I put a på in but it was rejected. I was gutted. There is nothing wrong with american words as alternatives such as city for town or sidewalk/pavement. But this particular usage just grates with me as it doesnt make sense. You say tomato, I say tomato, you say either, I say either, let's call the whole thing off. (discuss: tomatö/tomätö iether/either).


sulezraz

wouldn't clothes be tøjer rather than tøj because she is designing more than one clothe.


EmineKarak664247

"Tøj" has no plural form if it means "clothes" in general.


ElakVarg

I guess, "tøj" here is used like a substance - like water or sugar.


ozwordnerd

pigen tegner tøj - why isn't this acceptable?


Rosia4309

"Tegner" means to draw something, while "designer" means to design something.


Lumen3

I have the same question as EmineKarak: why “pigen designer tøj om onsdagen og torsdagen” wrong as it is an action that is repeated every week?


hovis6

I also used klaeder … and would use either om or paa. The sentence said to be correct doesn't sound right.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.