"The girl designs clothes Wednesday and Thursday."

Translation:Pigen designer tøj onsdag og torsdag.

4 years ago

16 Comments


DakotaTait
DakotaTait

Should there be an om before onsdag og torsdag?

4 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

This is my question as well. I have no reason, just language intuition. Maybe having seen "enough" substantives makes me want for some separator.

3 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Why is klæder instead of tøj wrong in this phrase?

3 years ago

emsixteen

I'd like to know, too. I used it because I'd like to have a similar word to the Norwegian klær.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Using "klæder" would sound more formal or archaic (like using "garment" in English) and "tøj" is much more common

3 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

Perhaps I wanted to sound archaic! (u_u)

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Formal does not equal wrong.

2 years ago

emsixteen

Okay, so stick with tøj in Danish then!

Just as an aside, I think I did klæder here, and it didn't work.

3 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Thank you for the complete answer

3 years ago

yurtsnoozer

this translation is very "american". In the US and particularly the press they've got into a habit of saying so and so happened tuesday or toozday as they would say. eg president obama said toozday - to me this means president obama said the word toozday or tuesday. If he said something on tuesday then it should say president obama said on tuesday. I don't know what the danes would say but I put a på in but it was rejected. I was gutted. There is nothing wrong with american words as alternatives such as city for town or sidewalk/pavement. But this particular usage just grates with me as it doesnt make sense. You say tomato, I say tomato, you say either, I say either, let's call the whole thing off. (discuss: tomatö/tomätö iether/either).

3 years ago

m-r-r

I think it makes sense, because the names of the days can be used used as substantives or as adverbs, so saying "He said the word Tuesday" makes as much sense as saying "He said the word yesterday" or "He said the word quickly".
I don't think this is ambiguous, because there would be quotation marks if that was a quotation. However, that could be ambiguous if that was spoken aloud by someone who does not pronounce the quotation marks properly.

2 years ago

traczu70
traczu70

That's ambiguous af for non native english speaker. At least for me ^^ i struggled on figuring out what was the meaning of quoted sentences.

6 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also used "på" and had it rejected. I can't understand why because another sentence in this exercise was "du laver made på mandag". Would a Danish speaker please explain? Mange tak!

1 year ago

sulezraz

wouldn't clothes be tøjer rather than tøj because she is designing more than one clothe.

2 years ago

ElakVarg
ElakVargPlus

I guess, "tøj" here is used like a substance - like water or sugar.

1 year ago

ozwordnerd

pigen tegner tøj - why isn't this acceptable?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.