Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du måste lämna dina barn på skolan först."

Translation:You have to leave your children at school first.

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


meaghancooper

this is in present tense! it's "have to" not "had to"

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In fact måste in Swedish can be both present and past tense. If you want to be unambiguous about the past, you can say Jag var tvungen att …. But otherwise, måste does not change. Jag måste göra det i går = I had to do it yesterday. Jag måste göra det nu. = I have to do it now.

7
Reply3 years ago