"Du måste lämna dina barn skolan först."

Translation:You have to leave your children at school first.

December 3, 2014

6 Comments


boDjwyEj

"Drop off at" would work nicely here as well...

April 19, 2019

meaghancooper

this is in present tense! it's "have to" not "had to"

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

In fact måste in Swedish can be both present and past tense. If you want to be unambiguous about the past, you can say Jag var tvungen att …. But otherwise, måste does not change. Jag måste göra det i går = I had to do it yesterday. Jag måste göra det nu. = I have to do it now.

December 3, 2014

InvertedGo

Unless Swedish has changed considerably in the past 5 years, you would not use måste in the past tense. You would use behövde.

Jag behövde göra det igår.

May 2, 2019

Seeheer

I said leave your children in school which in English would mean the same as at school, unless you actually wanted them outside for some reason. However the sentence seems to have been taken out of context leaving one wondering what comes next which causes some confusion about how to use the word på.

January 6, 2019

InvertedGo

To leave your children in school usually means that you're not withdrawing them from school. Leaving your children at school means that you're dropping them off. The Swedish sentence means that you're dropping them off.

May 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.