"Du måste lämna dina barn på skolan först."

Translation:You have to leave your children at school first.

December 3, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boDjwyEj

"Drop off at" would work nicely here as well...


bynny2015

I think drop off sounds better (in American English).


KathyAshby2

First time i read this i read skogen instead of skolan. I thought it was some strange fairy tale reference.


Ollyfer

If the person were switched from second person singular to third person plural, this would come close to Hänsel and Gretel.


Seeheer

I said leave your children in school which in English would mean the same as at school, unless you actually wanted them outside for some reason. However the sentence seems to have been taken out of context leaving one wondering what comes next which causes some confusion about how to use the word på.


InvertedGo

To leave your children in school usually means that you're not withdrawing them from school. Leaving your children at school means that you're dropping them off. The Swedish sentence means that you're dropping them off.


GarretMurray1

Maybe I am wrong, but I think this should be accepted: "You must leave your children to school first"

If it shouldn't be accepted, I would be grateful if someone could explain why. Thanks


Julian_bush

I agree 'must leave' but no explanation as yet??


Trilby16

"you must leave your child at the school first" is not good enough?


meaghancooper

this is in present tense! it's "have to" not "had to"


Arnauti

In fact måste in Swedish can be both present and past tense. If you want to be unambiguous about the past, you can say Jag var tvungen att …. But otherwise, måste does not change. Jag måste göra det i går = I had to do it yesterday. Jag måste göra det nu. = I have to do it now.


InvertedGo

Unless Swedish has changed considerably in the past 5 years, you would not use måste in the past tense. You would use behövde.

Jag behövde göra det igår.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.