"Vad har du i fickorna?"

Translation:What do you have in your pockets?

December 3, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexander_kramer

what does it have in its pocketses?


lariwestside

Sneaky little Hobbitses...


NicholasWa843871

String or nothing!


MiladKawas

It should be what do you have in the pockets, not your pockets.


Arnauti

English very often prefers to use possessive pronouns when Swedish prefers the definite form, read more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


zhukant

This would be a brilliant thing to remember if I'm ever pretending to be a native Swedish speaker with broken English. "She got stuck with the foot in the fence" is by far my favorite—I'm imagining it said in a "Nord" accent by a character in Skyrim.


jbrains762

Who else's pockets would you expect it to be? :)


[deactivated user]

    I tried, it didn't accept it, reported :p


Kian089

    You cracked me up real bad


Arctic_Angel

    Don't confuse fickorna and flickorna...


3_pipit

    I did! It sounded just like "flickorna" to me on the audio. I couldn't believe that was right but I put it anyway. (What do you have in the girls?????) Luckily, it only dinged me for a typo instead of marking me wrong, which it really should have done!


Viktoria_Chance

    06.08.15 i did the same, but it marked me wrong((


Arnauti

    I hear it pretty clearly as fickorna so I think it's ok.


Lavrentivs

    True... Finnish friend


Daniel864709

    Is "What is in your pockets" an acceptable translation? The meaning would be the same in English, although the more direct Swedish equivalent of my answer would be closer to "Vad finns i dina fickor?" (says Google).


thiagohcarv10

    why isnt it fickor instead of fickorna? what happens to the "the" in fickorna


fest1nger

    The sentence "what is in your pockets?" means the same as "what do you have in your pockets?". Do you agree it should be accepted as well?


Ketchup588676

    Why does it sounds so weird? Its like she has a huge potato in her mouth


Shanhearts

    It's for me to know and you to find out. (If someone could translate that to swedish, it would be awesome!)


elnaz130027

    What do you have in the pockets


muse2me

    How would you say ‘what is in your pockets?’

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.