"Vad har du i fickorna?"

Translation:What do you have in your pockets?

December 3, 2014

17 Comments


sander2701

what does it have in its pocketses?

December 3, 2014

lariwestside

Sneaky little Hobbitses...

December 29, 2014

NicholasWa843871

String or nothing!

November 17, 2018

Kelirya

I tried, it didn't accept it, reported :p

February 3, 2015

MiladKawas

It should be what do you have in the pockets, not your pockets.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

English very often prefers to use possessive pronouns when Swedish prefers the definite form, read more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

January 3, 2015

zhukant

This would be a brilliant thing to remember if I'm ever pretending to be a native Swedish speaker with broken English. "She got stuck with the foot in the fence" is by far my favorite—I'm imagining it said in a "Nord" accent by a character in Skyrim.

November 3, 2016

jbrains762

Who else's pockets would you expect it to be? :)

February 8, 2015

Kian089

You cracked me up real bad

January 7, 2015

Mayo2017

Don't confuse fickorna and flickorna...

December 29, 2014

3_pipit

I did! It sounded just like "flickorna" to me on the audio. I couldn't believe that was right but I put it anyway. (What do you have in the girls?????) Luckily, it only dinged me for a typo instead of marking me wrong, which it really should have done!

January 27, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

06.08.15 i did the same, but it marked me wrong((

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

I hear it pretty clearly as fickorna so I think it's ok.

August 6, 2015

LaurCluste

True... Finnish friend

January 11, 2015

fest1nger

The sentence "what is in your pockets?" means the same as "what do you have in your pockets?". Do you agree it should be accepted as well?

January 5, 2019

Shanhearts

It's for me to know and you to find out. (If someone could translate that to swedish, it would be awesome!)

July 18, 2015

Daniel864709

Is "What is in your pockets" an acceptable translation? The meaning would be the same in English, although the more direct Swedish equivalent of my answer would be closer to "Vad finns i dina fickor?" (says Google).

June 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.