Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad har du i fickorna?"

Translation:What do you have in your pockets?

3 years ago

18 Comments


sander2701
sander2701

what does it have in its pocketses?

3 years ago

lariwestside
lariwestside

Sneaky little Hobbitses...

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I tried, it didn't accept it, reported :p

3 years ago

MiladKawas

It should be what do you have in the pockets, not your pockets.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

English very often prefers to use possessive pronouns when Swedish prefers the definite form, read more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

3 years ago

zhukant
zhukant

This would be a brilliant thing to remember if I'm ever pretending to be a native Swedish speaker with broken English. "She got stuck with the foot in the fence" is by far my favorite—I'm imagining it said in a "Nord" accent by a character in Skyrim.

1 year ago

jbrains762

Who else's pockets would you expect it to be? :)

3 years ago

Kian089

You cracked me up real bad

3 years ago

Mayo2017

Don't confuse fickorna and flickorna...

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

I did! It sounded just like "flickorna" to me on the audio. I couldn't believe that was right but I put it anyway. (What do you have in the girls?????) Luckily, it only dinged me for a typo instead of marking me wrong, which it really should have done!

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

06.08.15 i did the same, but it marked me wrong((

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I hear it pretty clearly as fickorna so I think it's ok.

3 years ago

LaurCluste

True... Finnish friend

3 years ago

Shanhearts

It's for me to know and you to find out. (If someone could translate that to swedish, it would be awesome!)

3 years ago

Daniel864709

Is "What is in your pockets" an acceptable translation? The meaning would be the same in English, although the more direct Swedish equivalent of my answer would be closer to "Vad finns i dina fickor?" (says Google).

1 year ago

pmugghc

This is wrong! The word "your" is missing!

3 years ago

Mayo2017

Translations translate ideas, not whole sentences word for word. The "your" is unnecessary in the Swedish sentence because we know whose pockets we're talking about, and the languages are not structured the same.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I wrote some more about it here which may be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

3 years ago