1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon använder sin bok."

"Hon använder sin bok."

Translation:She uses her book.

December 3, 2014

49 Comments


moore.scott24

She used her book during the test.


Chickenosis

Hon använde sin bok under testet!!! :O


S.M.94

the translation of this sentence would be also like ( she uses her own book ) right ?
to understand that it is her book not another girl s book


Aebleskiver59

Yes. If it were another girl's book, it would be -- Hon använder hennes bok.


Suomenkielinen

But in English, does "She uses her book" mean them both? If it does, I scare possible confusions when I write/speak. My mother tongue is not English.


Suomenkielinen

*am scared of (not "scare")


Fabeii

Yes! Both her own books or the book of another girl but usually known by context


CedSgm7N

Yes, in English you could say "She uses her book" and it could mean either her own book or another person's book. Would depend on the context.


Matt.Clarke

Is that a normal thing to say? "she uses her book" I'm not sure i "use" books, i read them. Maybe it's fine, it just doesn't sound natural to me.


Zmrzlina

No, that's a quite rare sentence -- although entirely correct!


AnUnicorn

Jag använder boken för att döda insekter!


Kristina821524

It sounds natural to me. A student asks me a a question in class and I say, "Use your book to find the answer." It isn't just reading; they might be looking up something in the index or table of contents. It could be finding something on a timeline or in a caption (like in a Social Studies book). Broadening that, perhaps someone has a nonfiction book and I just need a quick answer - I am not going to ask if I can read their book, because that implies I want to read a lot of it. I am going to ask if I can use their book for a minute.


samulili

I think she uses it level the table ;)

Hon använder boken för att... ??? Hjälp! Hur säger man det på svenska?


Aebleskiver59

People in the US say it a lot, especially in school. Like you use your text book in class. You use your book to study. You use your book to cheat. Etc. (Don't cheat, by the way! :D )


DarcX

"using" a book, to me, less so refers to simply "reading" it and more trying to accomplish a task by reading it. Like, I would use a book to help me study, someone might use a recipe card while they cook, or as someone pointed out, creatively, they're "using" the book to balance a table, etc. lol


FLchick

Sin can only point back to the subject of the sentence so it can't mean his when the subject is she.


laurenluc1999

I understand sin is used for both genders. But why can it be hennes bok? it doesn't accept that as an answer. reasons?


devalanteriel

If you get the reverse sentence (translate from English into Swedish), both are accepted. But hennes has a different meaning here - sin = her own, hennes = some other female's.


Aniklol

Is 'sin' meant to be pronounced as 'shin'?


devalanteriel

Yes and no. Many people do, others don't. It's quite common to merge the sounds when one word ends with an r, and the next starts with an s. In this case, I'd say it mostly depends on how much you actually articulate the r in använder. If you don't, there's no reason to merge the sounds. But most people do, so it's quite common.


Joyce226014

Thanks. I was also looking for this answer.


SusieLloyd

I love how the connected speech TTS says "sh" after the "r", but when she says the words separately there's no connected speech processes. Nicely done duo


nahuatl1939

German = anwenden. same meaning


matthew583808

Wow its such a long word for 'use' im surprised


devalanteriel

We got it from Middle Low German, though it's a common word in modern (high) German as well - anwenden.

It's from wenden meaning "turn", plus the prefix an- that was used to denote a goal of some sort. We have the same verb (vända) and the same prefix (an-) in Swedish as well.


PachaTchernof

In word «använder« 3rd sound that I heard it's [d]. It sound a little different on forvo http://forvo.com/word/anv%C3%A4nder/#sv How it sounds actually?


ScottDoria

Sin bok is HER book... So what is HIS book??


Zmrzlina

Sin can be either his, her or its. It just refers back so the third-person subject.


lun678602

It can also be 'their'.


FLchick

Han använder sin bok- He uses his book.


Oalico1

I translated it as such "she uses his book" and it says wrong answer! Well I have learned that "sin" means his/her!


FLchick

But it must be She/her or He/his. No mixing allowed.


SDvT89

That's true. I thought also she uses HIS book (even though I could have typed HER instead). But without more information we couldn't know if it had to be his or her. Apparently it is the girl who uses her book and not some one elses book... :/


Arnauti

In Swedish, we do know that it's her own book here. sin can only point back to the subject in the same clause.

So where the English sentence She reads her book is ambiguous – she could be reading her book or some other girl's book, the Swedish sentence Hon läser sin bok is not – it's always her own book. If she reads another female person's book, we say Hon läser hennes bok. And if she reads 'his' book, we say Hon läser hans bok.


Zackario

the more you know!! hahahah merci pour l'info!


Smeetheens

The pronunciation sounds wrong.


Anna693507

I thought so too, I talked to my swedish friend about it and he said it is weird. She made it sound like the verb and 'sin' was one word and also pronounced 'sin' as if it was 'sheen', not 'sin'.


devalanteriel

Please have a look at my comment to Aniklol in this thread.


Malissa24

I thought it could also be ; She uses his book... it was wrong. XD


devalanteriel

sin reflects back to the same person, so that doesn't work unless the person changes gender mid-sentence. :)


_NattenGudinna_

I've noticed the ä has different sounds depending on where it is used. Can anyone explain this to me?


Andrea961632

Why is "his book" not correct?


Andrea961632

Got it. Read the comment.


devalanteriel

For others reading this: hon means "she".


AldoAndrDa

She pronouced "sin" as "shin", is it always the case with words beginning with letter s plus vowel?


devalanteriel

No, it's a retroflex sound that may occur when one word ends in an r and the next starts with an s.

Whether you pronounce it like that or not depends on your dialect, and also on the specific words. Neither way is better than the other.


nunzilla

Is "sin" pronounced with a typical s sound, or with a "sh" sound?


devalanteriel

With an s, but if the preceding words ends in an r, it's common to merge them into a sj-ljud cluster.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.