"Hon använder sin bok."

Translation:She uses her book.

3 years ago

42 Comments


moore.scott24

She used her book during the test.

3 years ago

Chickenosis

Hon använde sin bok under testet!!! :O

1 year ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

the translation of this sentence would be also like ( she uses her own book ) right ?
to understand that it is her book not another girl s book

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

Yes. If it were another girl's book, it would be -- Hon använder hennes bok.

4 months ago

Matt.Clarke

Is that a normal thing to say? "she uses her book" I'm not sure i "use" books, i read them. Maybe it's fine, it just doesn't sound natural to me.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that's a quite rare sentence -- although entirely correct!

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Jag använder boken för att döda insekter!

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

It sounds natural to me. A student asks me a a question in class and I say, "Use your book to find the answer." It isn't just reading; they might be looking up something in the index or table of contents. It could be finding something on a timeline or in a caption (like in a Social Studies book). Broadening that, perhaps someone has a nonfiction book and I just need a quick answer - I am not going to ask if I can read their book, because that implies I want to read a lot of it. I am going to ask if I can use their book for a minute.

1 year ago

samulili
samulili

I think she uses it level the table ;)

Hon använder boken för att... ??? Hjälp! Hur säger man det på svenska?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Perhaps 'Hon använder boken för att göra bordet stadigt'.

3 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

People in the US say it a lot, especially in school. Like you use your text book in class. You use your book to study. You use your book to cheat. Etc. (Don't cheat, by the way! :D )

4 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

Sin can only point back to the subject of the sentence so it can't mean his when the subject is she.

2 years ago

lauren285702

I understand sin is used for both genders. But why can it be hennes bok? it doesn't accept that as an answer. reasons?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

If you get the reverse sentence (translate from English into Swedish), both are accepted. But hennes has a different meaning here - sin = her own, hennes = some other female's.

1 year ago

ScottDoria

Sin bok is HER book... So what is HIS book??

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sin can be either his, her or its. It just refers back so the third-person subject.

3 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

It can also be 'their'.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Han använder sin bok- He uses his book.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

German = anwenden. same meaning

11 months ago

Levape
Levape

In word «använder« 3rd sound that I heard it's [d]. It sound a little different on forvo http://forvo.com/word/anv%C3%A4nder/#sv How it sounds actually?

3 years ago

Oalico1

I translated it as such "she uses his book" and it says wrong answer! Well I have learned that "sin" means his/her!

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

But it must be She/her or He/his. No mixing allowed.

2 years ago

SDvT89
SDvT89

That's true. I thought also she uses HIS book (even though I could have typed HER instead). But without more information we couldn't know if it had to be his or her. Apparently it is the girl who uses her book and not some one elses book... :/

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In Swedish, we do know that it's her own book here. sin can only point back to the subject in the same clause.

So where the English sentence She reads her book is ambiguous – she could be reading her book or some other girl's book, the Swedish sentence Hon läser sin bok is not – it's always her own book. If she reads another female person's book, we say Hon läser hennes bok. And if she reads 'his' book, we say Hon läser hans bok.

3 years ago

Oalico1

Ohh, tack

3 years ago

Zackario
Zackario

the more you know!! hahahah merci pour l'info!

1 year ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

The pronunciation sounds wrong.

2 years ago

Zackario
Zackario

i feel bad because my answer could have been correct... (his book)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Don't feel bad, that could not have been correct :)
See my answer to SDvT89 earlier in this thread.

1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

I would say, it is like in German "sein-" und "ihr-"...

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No it isn't. To begin with, in German, they change for gender even if they refer to the person's own book:
'Er liest sein Buch' but 'Sie liest ihr Buch' whereas in Swedish, if it's his/her own book, we'll say Han/Hon läser sin bok – with sin in both cases.
And secondly, just like in English, 'Er liest sein Buch' and 'Sie liest ihr Buch' are ambiguous – they could mean either that he/she reads his/her own book, or the book of some other person of the same gender. But in Swedish, we do know it's his/her own book with sin. If 'he' reads the book of some other male, we would say Han läser hans bok.

1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

Ah ja ! ich verstehe besser. Wouah... it is going to be hard for me, poor French flicka :-(

1 year ago

PangurCat
PangurCat

Is the "s" in "sin" pronounced "s" or "sh"? The recordings go back and forth.

1 year ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Is 'sin' meant to be pronounced as 'shin'?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes and no. Many people do, others don't. It's quite common to merge the sounds when one word ends with an r, and the next starts with an s. In this case, I'd say it mostly depends on how much you actually articulate the r in använder. If you don't, there's no reason to merge the sounds. But most people do, so it's quite common.

1 year ago

Joyce226014

Thanks. I was also looking for this answer.

10 months ago

Malissa24

I thought it could also be ; She uses his book... it was wrong. XD

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

sin reflects back to the same person, so that doesn't work unless the person changes gender mid-sentence. :)

11 months ago

_NattenGudinna_

I've noticed the ä has different sounds depending on where it is used. Can anyone explain this to me?

10 months ago

Arcvelox

Använder Kadabra!

1 month ago

rnlddmrrs

"sin" sounds like "shin" in the sentence but not when pronounced individually, is this correct?

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please look at my above comment to Aniklol.

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.