"Hon använder sin bok."

Translation:She uses her book.

December 3, 2014

34 Comments


moore.scott24

She used her book during the test.

January 11, 2015

Chickenosis

Hon använde sin bok under testet!!! :O

January 24, 2017

S.M.94

the translation of this sentence would be also like ( she uses her own book ) right ?
to understand that it is her book not another girl s book

March 18, 2016

Aebleskiver59

Yes. If it were another girl's book, it would be -- Hon använder hennes bok.

June 3, 2018

Suomenkielinen

But in English, does "She uses her book" mean them both? If it does, I scare possible confusions when I write/speak. My mother tongue is not English.

February 16, 2019

Suomenkielinen

*am scared of (not "scare")

February 16, 2019

Fabeii

Yes! Both her own books or the book of another girl but usually known by context

February 24, 2019

Matt.Clarke

Is that a normal thing to say? "she uses her book" I'm not sure i "use" books, i read them. Maybe it's fine, it just doesn't sound natural to me.

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that's a quite rare sentence -- although entirely correct!

December 3, 2014

AnUnicorn

Jag använder boken för att döda insekter!

April 8, 2015

Kristina821524

It sounds natural to me. A student asks me a a question in class and I say, "Use your book to find the answer." It isn't just reading; they might be looking up something in the index or table of contents. It could be finding something on a timeline or in a caption (like in a Social Studies book). Broadening that, perhaps someone has a nonfiction book and I just need a quick answer - I am not going to ask if I can read their book, because that implies I want to read a lot of it. I am going to ask if I can use their book for a minute.

May 9, 2017

samulili

I think she uses it level the table ;)

Hon använder boken för att... ??? Hjälp! Hur säger man det på svenska?

December 3, 2014

Jan-Olav

Perhaps 'Hon använder boken för att göra bordet stadigt'.

January 3, 2015

Aebleskiver59

People in the US say it a lot, especially in school. Like you use your text book in class. You use your book to study. You use your book to cheat. Etc. (Don't cheat, by the way! :D )

June 3, 2018

FLchick

Sin can only point back to the subject of the sentence so it can't mean his when the subject is she.

June 11, 2016

lauren285702

I understand sin is used for both genders. But why can it be hennes bok? it doesn't accept that as an answer. reasons?

February 1, 2017

devalanteriel

If you get the reverse sentence (translate from English into Swedish), both are accepted. But hennes has a different meaning here - sin = her own, hennes = some other female's.

February 1, 2017

Aniklol

Is 'sin' meant to be pronounced as 'shin'?

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes and no. Many people do, others don't. It's quite common to merge the sounds when one word ends with an r, and the next starts with an s. In this case, I'd say it mostly depends on how much you actually articulate the r in använder. If you don't, there's no reason to merge the sounds. But most people do, so it's quite common.

August 2, 2017

Joyce226014

Thanks. I was also looking for this answer.

November 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

German = anwenden. same meaning

October 24, 2017

PavelTchernof

In word «använder« 3rd sound that I heard it's [d]. It sound a little different on forvo http://forvo.com/word/anv%C3%A4nder/#sv How it sounds actually?

May 10, 2015

ScottDoria

Sin bok is HER book... So what is HIS book??

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin can be either his, her or its. It just refers back so the third-person subject.

July 22, 2015

lun678602

It can also be 'their'.

December 21, 2015

FLchick

Han använder sin bok- He uses his book.

June 11, 2016

Oalico1

I translated it as such "she uses his book" and it says wrong answer! Well I have learned that "sin" means his/her!

August 26, 2015

FLchick

But it must be She/her or He/his. No mixing allowed.

June 11, 2016

Smeetheens

The pronunciation sounds wrong.

August 27, 2016

Anna693507

I thought so too, I talked to my swedish friend about it and he said it is weird. She made it sound like the verb and 'sin' was one word and also pronounced 'sin' as if it was 'sheen', not 'sin'.

December 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Please have a look at my comment to Aniklol in this thread.

December 4, 2018

Malissa24

I thought it could also be ; She uses his book... it was wrong. XD

October 22, 2017

devalanteriel

sin reflects back to the same person, so that doesn't work unless the person changes gender mid-sentence. :)

October 22, 2017

_NattenGudinna_

I've noticed the ä has different sounds depending on where it is used. Can anyone explain this to me?

November 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.