"Perché tutto questo odio?"

Translation:Why all this hatred?

July 10, 2013

34 Comments


SaulH1

I wrote: "Why all of this hatred?"

I was marked wrong. Why is the inclusion of the word 'of' enough to have it marked wrong?

January 3, 2015

Ariaflame

Because the correct answer compilers didn't think of it? Or thought of it and decided against. Because "Why all this hatred?" is used as is in English and there's no 'of' in the Italian sentence?

January 13, 2015

Margaret_S

Your translation is correct.

April 16, 2015

Langopedia

I have the same question as Frances679245. The question mark at the end suggest that we deal with a complete sentence. Therefore, I was looking for the verb in the sentence, and find the only possible one in odio (I hate), subsequently I translated the sentence as "Why do I hate all this?". Thanks for any explanation!

June 26, 2017

Ariaflame

I believe, in the Italian, as in the English the verb is implied rather than stated here. Why (is there) all this hate/hatred? If odio had been the verb then it would have been probably Perché odio tutto questo?

June 26, 2017

Langopedia

Thx!!! I guess word order matters.

June 26, 2017

grainemhaol

You're right. I had the same question so I entered the original sentence into Google Translate & it gave Duo's answer. Then I entered 'Perché odio tutto questo?' which became 'Why do I hate all this?' !

August 8, 2017

Curlygirly

"quest'odio" - would this be OK? It did not accept it

July 10, 2013

Ariaflame

Googling suggests it is used, but it only had 26000 hits (which in google terms is tiny) so it probably just wasn't thought of by the people filling in the databases. Report it if you think it should be allowed.

July 7, 2014

l.colasurdo

It is correct, but it's not what the voice said. Besides, they are interchangable

January 18, 2015

Frances679245

Why cannot this be translated as "Why do I hate all this?" Odio can be both a noun and the first person singular of the verb

June 20, 2017

Sergio277189

Yes, I got it like 'Because I hate all this' :)

September 1, 2017

Erick_Gomez

Why ya'll hate'n? (Please no dislikes xD)

February 17, 2015

Margaret_S

We need a special DL section just for ya'll southerners

April 16, 2015

zubi100

Lol

December 19, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

Did you try to play this sentence in the slow version? "Perchè" sounds like a demon.

January 5, 2017

grumpy700875

'Hate' and 'hatred' are strong and powerful words for strong and powerful emotions which usually have gruesome consequences and are able to ruin lives. As far as I understand the Italian word for this is 'odio'

DL translates this word also with anger, which - in my book - is a world apart from hatred. While anger is more an uncontrolled response on mostly unspecified triggers which make you feel "attacked", hatred is often an almost "cultivated" and declared emotion towards a target-group of people.

Kids can drive their parents up the tree and the responding emotion might be anger, but it will never be hatred.

I am sure there are enough words to distinguish anger from hatred. If our language(s) do(es)n't make that distinction our thoughts will follow. This way the meaning/assessment of hatred as an emotion and consequential behavior will be trivialized and that's why I will report every DL translation from odio to anger as wrong.

August 10, 2017

Wanhm

What is the meaning of the sentence?

January 13, 2015

Margaret_S

It is rhetorical. A general statement not meant to be answered.

April 16, 2015

Ariaflame

It means why is there all this hatred (towards something/someone)?

January 13, 2015

Wanhm

Oh thanks. Isn't there a verb in the sentence?

November 5, 2015

Ariaflame

There doesn't seem to be.

November 5, 2015

gmcolletti

I'll give an example. You are reading the posts for a DL exercise and you see lots of users who seem very angry with DL or sometimes with the Italian language because their translation was not accepted.

You think to yourself: Perchè tutto questo odio? (smiley face goes here)

February 26, 2015

Wanhm

Perfect example! Thanks

December 20, 2015

Kicek123

I first understood it as Why everybody hate this - but I guess it would be Perche tutti odia questo

January 28, 2015

l.colasurdo

the sentence "Why everybody hates this" translate into --> "Perché tutti odiano questo", Tutti is plural in Italian not singular as it is in English.

January 29, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

That is a really good question actually.

September 9, 2016

Kaanakn3

A perche tutto questo serio?

July 6, 2017

MariaIramendy

L’elisione è la soppressione (dal latino elisionem ‘ferita’) della vocale alla fine di una parola davanti alla vocale iniziale della parola successiva

• Con questo, quello, alcuna, quanto questo avvenimento ▶ quest’avvenimento quanto altro ▶ quant’altro

Why quest'odio is not accepted? Mr. DL would you please explain?

August 30, 2017

rekesi

Actually the phrase quest'odio is understandable, so why DL doesn't accept it as a correct version?

February 2, 2018

Rachel481191

Doesn't the accent go the other way?

June 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.