"I am counting on you!"

Translation:Jeg regner med dig!

4 years ago

5 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Am I correct in assuming that "regner" is more rely than count? I ask because in this lesson we also have tæller, which is also translated as count, but tæller appears to come from the same root as "tally."

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

In other contexts, the word "regne" means to calculate (it can also mean to rain) while to count is "tælle". You could think of this sentence as "I can calculate (or work) with you" in the sense that, like numbers and math, I know I can rely on you to work as expected, like you're not suddenly going to make two and two be fifteen :)

3 years ago

Sorenson_us

I have seen regner as 'figure, calculate, (and now) count on. this new one may only be when conjoined with another pronoun.

1 year ago

olamola

jeg stoler på dig, should be right

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

If we are calculating something together, would I also write "Jeg regner med dig."?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.