1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have already come here."

"I have already come here."

Translation:Sono già venuto qui.

July 10, 2013

59 Comments


Vernon397

Can somone please explain why it is 'Io sono' (I am) and not 'Io ho' (I have), I'm a bit confused.

Thanks


f.formica
Mod

Venire always requires essere as auxiliary, and can be an auxiliary in its own right, in passive sentences.


oktaya

Movement verbs have a different Past tense form. Andare, venire etc. (Some of them don't sound like movement words but they are considered as such).

It's like "I am gone" instead of "I went". I guess this was the way it was in old english too.


Jeffrey855877

That survives in some infrequent instances, e.g., "Where is that last piece of dessert I was saving for myself?" "It is gone. Someone must have eaten it."


meandmyshadow0

Just explain please for me why its sono, and not ho, I have. Sono would translate as, I are


anya_mz

It works in a similar way as the have + past participle structure in English. The only difference is that in Italian there are two auxiliary verbs that do the job - not only avere (have), but also essere (be).

By rule, you match essere with movement verbs (to go, to come, to arrive, to drive, to fly etc.). And here sono is just conjugated to agree with the person used, i.e. io. If you were to talk about him or her, it would be "lui/lei è già venuto/venuta qui".

Note the ending of the movement verb also has to agree with the person.


Jane643611

That was a very clear explaination, thank you. Have a lingot.


MickeytheGreat

I'm completely confused about what's going on in this lesson.

The clitics I mostly understand and I'll get better at them as time goes on.

But how do you conjugate the verb? I've read some websites but I still don't fully understand. Is it just something you need to memorize?

Thanks


Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Italian Verbs, available through PlayStore. It gives all the conjugations and is very easy to use.


Alex518387

I have looked at this but as I have no idea what the tenses are, I really need a translation too. I didn't come across different verb types until I started Duo


Phredde

You could try the app called verbix as it gives all conjugations 4 all verbs in most languages, also at the Play Store.


joannechuchu

same in here, totally lost myself in the clitics and this section.... :=(


meandmyshadow0

You and me too. I am practically geusing .


Sionel

I've had five separate stabs at learning Italian here. Three times I reached clitics and threw up my hands in despair - I could not understand the rules behind how they worked. The 4th time I ploughed through regardless and completed the tree to the basic level. I'm now returning up and down the lessons and, once again, clitics makes me despair.

I know that additional reading outside of this site is essential to building on the knowledge gained here, but this area is so incredibly obtuse and frustrating.


Sionel

A year on and I'm back. Three areas left to raise to L4, a good twenty or so already at L5.

I'm still not certain why this is "sono" :-)


stephaniel118925

Exactly how i feel. Little by little i get it. 1 step forward 2 steps back.


falcieri

Still unsure why it is sono and not ho.


Jeffrey855877

Most verbs of motion require essere as the auxialiary instead of avere. Reflexive Italian verbs also require essere. Transitive Italian verbs require avere (transitive verbs can have direct objects, but they are not required: "I ate" "I ate apples".)

English in the long-ago past used "to be" in this way, but has replaced it with "to have" in almost every compound verb. Sometimes, though, past participles look more like adjectives or are actually replaced by adjectives, so that "to be" is still used as an "auxiliary". The best example of this is io sono morto which can be translated as "I am dead [adjective]" or "I have died [past participle]".


anya_mz

Essere is an auxiliary for verbs that indicate MOVEMENT or CHANGING THE STATE. Avere is for everything else.


springbett

Why doesn't it accept "Io sono venuto già qui"?


_Kierz_

'I have come already here' doesn't make sense


ManuCassanello

What's the rule for where to place 'già'?


Jeffrey855877

Adverb Placement in Italian
Duolingo discussion by sandrabruck at: ** https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2574748

The position of the adverb in Italian depends:

a) if it refers to a verb, an adjective, another adverb or a part of a sentence it's in front of them

• È una donna veramente simpatica. (it refers to the adjective "simpatica")
• Elza parla veramente male. (it refers to the adverb "male")
Forse Simone vuole andare al teatro. (it refers to the rest of the sentence "simone vuole andare al teatro)

If it refers to a verb there are more possibilities:
b) in case of simple or compound verbs, infinitive or gerund it's placed after the verb.

• Simone parla lentamente. (simple verb)
• Ha parlato molto (compound verb)
• A me piace parlare rapidamente. (infinitive)
• Parlando molto ti stanchi presto. (gerund)

c) There are some exceptions (always referring to a verb) This exceptions stand in case of a compound verb between the auxiliary and the participle

ancora (non l'ho ancora sentito)
appena (stavo appena mangiando)
già (l'ho già detto)
quasi (ho quasi finito)
mai (Non l´ho mai visto.)
neanche (non me l'ho neanche immaginato)
nemmeno (ho nemmeno sentito parlare di te)
neppure (non ha neppure considerato la possibilità)
• **sempre (Frank ha sempre parlato con me)

d) Anche/pure and solamente/soltanto stand before the word they refer to.

Anche il tuo amico Stefano ha chiamato ieri. (not only Stefan has called but also somebody else).
• Il tuo amico Stefano ha anche telefonato (he has not only called but also ... ...)


Duomail

Could it be "I've come here already" or "sono venuto qui già" or "...already here" "...già qui"


Jeffrey855877

già comes between sono and venuto:

Adverb Placement in Italian
Duolingo discussion by sandrabruck at: ** https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2574748

The position of the adverb in Italian depends:

a) if it refers to a verb, an adjective, another adverb or a part of a sentence it's in front of them

• È una donna veramente simpatica. (it refers to the adjective "simpatica")
• Elza parla veramente male. (it refers to the adverb "male")
Forse Simone vuole andare al teatro. (it refers to the rest of the sentence "simone vuole andare al teatro)

If it refers to a verb there are more possibilities:

b) in case of simple or compound verbs, infinitive or gerund it's placed after the verb.

• Simone parla lentamente. (simple verb)
• Ha parlato molto (compound verb)
• A me piace parlare rapidamente. (infinitive)
• Parlando molto ti stanchi presto. (gerund)

c) There are some exceptions (always referring to a verb) This exceptions stand in case of a compound verb between the auxiliary and the participle

ancora (non l'ho ancora sentito)
appena (stavo appena mangiando)
già (l'ho già detto)
quasi (ho quasi finito)
mai (Non l´ho mai visto.)
neanche (non me l'ho neanche immaginato)
nemmeno (ho nemmeno sentito parlare di te)
neppure (non ha neppure considerato la possibilità)
• **sempre (Frank ha sempre parlato con me)

d) Anche/pure and solamente/soltanto stand before the word they refer to.

Anche il tuo amico Stefano ha chiamato ieri. (not only Stefan has called but also somebody else).
• Il tuo amico Stefano ha anche telefonato (he has not only called but also ... ...)


Jan534792

Fantastic perfect explanation....thank you for taking the time to do that.


CatherineK153278

Can someone explain the English sentence please, it makes no sense to me at all. I am already here / I have already been here / I have come here before


Jeffrey855877

In English, we'd more likely say, "I have already been here before".

Duo's English sentence is unnatural and makes little sense, so don't worry about it, and try to forget it. It's bad English.


chris51586

Would "ci sono gia venuto" be acceptable?


AndreaColl738835

You might be able to sono gia venuto qui in Italian but you can't I have already come here in English as far as I'm aware. It should be I have already been here.


SandraHope4

Thus is not good English. It should be I have already been here here - not come here.


Tomaselquetal

Is there a way to use 'ci' here? To indicate the place


Hildegard159905

Elsewhere the verb arrivato was required for 'come here'. Now they want venuto.


maria779367

why it doesn't accept "sono già arrivato qui" ? I am pretty sure it's correct..


Jeffrey855877

Because arrivato doesn't mean "come", it means "arrived". Related ideas, but not the same in this instance.


bjojoe

Why doesn't venIRE get the "ITO" in passato prossimo which is normal for -ire verb? (-are: ato. -ere:uto. -ire: ito).


AnthPalm

I I put venito and it accepted it It's still wrong. It's just irregular. Venuto is correct


Jeffrey855877

Correct with a typo, or correct without any qualification?


Kitch5

Since a woman is speaking should it not be "venuta"?


Jeffrey855877

You mean "If a women is speaking...". You cannot tell from the sentence whether it's a male or a female, man, woman or child, so "since" is the wrong word to use in English.


Kitch5

Because the subject is "I"' and I am a woman, therefore when I am speaking the ending should be a and that option should be accepted.


AnthPalm

That would be a correct answer too


OlgaLui

I don't understand one thing: why it was incorrect yesterday when i translated the same sentence as "venuto" DL gave the correct answer as "arrivato". And today when i used "arrivato" it said the correct version is "venuto". I just don't get it


alberialti

I have already come here is not English ! I came here previously or..I have already been here would be more accurate.


AndreaColl738835

You are absolutely right.


Andrea222898

Duolingo has accused me of using the wrong word when I wrote "Sono venuto qui gia." I have used all the right words, but not necessarily in the right order.


ThomasHell2

If you wrote it exactly like that, Duo might have reacted to the word "gia" which lacks the accent, it should be "già".

Also, see the comment by Jeffrey855877 in this thread about adverb placement in Italian.


Min165048

There is a good exolanation of how essere works with past tense on the website http://99problemi.com/pagine/Passato_Prossimo.html He has lots of very useful You tube videos too.


Monique678830

Sono già venuta qui.... Why was this wrong?


AndreaColl738835

probably because they wanted you to use venuto.


egregor1

essere, avere.......can never get when to use which???


AndreaColl738835

Gregor, there is a lesson information at the start of the lesson. Look it up. And revise often. You will get the hang of it.


Puzzle36714

ARGHHH. So the whole level 1 it's drilled we need ha/o with past tense verb, and now its ONLY past tense verb. Just no consistent structure.


meandmyshadow0

To me, it says: I am already here


DouglasPet12

To come = venire? Why is it not venito instead of venuto?


JoAFUu

Very disappointed that it has been pointed out that this sentence is not correct English, yet nothing has been done to correct it. Learning Italian is difficult enough without having to deal with broken English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.