"I have already come here."

Translation:Sono già venuto qui.

July 10, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vernon397

Can somone please explain why it is 'Io sono' (I am) and not 'Io ho' (I have), I'm a bit confused.

Thanks


f.formica

Venire always requires essere as auxiliary, and can be an auxiliary in its own right, in passive sentences.


oktaya

Movement verbs have a different Past tense form. Andare, venire etc. (Some of them don't sound like movement words but they are considered as such).

It's like "I am gone" instead of "I went". I guess this was the way it was in old english too.


meandmyshadow0

Just explain please for me why its sono, and not ho, I have. Sono would translate as, I are


anya_mz

It works in a similar way as the have + past participle structure in English. The only difference is that in Italian there are two auxiliary verbs that do the job - not only avere (have), but also essere (be).

By rule, you match essere with movement verbs (to go, to come, to arrive, to drive, to fly etc.). And here sono is just conjugated to agree with the person used, i.e. io. If you were to talk about him or her, it would be "lui/lei è già venuto/venuta qui".

Note the ending of the movement verb also has to agree with the person.


Jane643611

That was a very clear explaination, thank you. Have a lingot.


Helen813071

This is the first time I've really understood how to choose the right one. Thank you!


MickeytheGreat

I'm completely confused about what's going on in this lesson.

The clitics I mostly understand and I'll get better at them as time goes on.

But how do you conjugate the verb? I've read some websites but I still don't fully understand. Is it just something you need to memorize?

Thanks


Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Italian Verbs, available through PlayStore. It gives all the conjugations and is very easy to use.


Alex518387

I have looked at this but as I have no idea what the tenses are, I really need a translation too. I didn't come across different verb types until I started Duo


Phredde

You could try the app called verbix as it gives all conjugations 4 all verbs in most languages, also at the Play Store.


joannechuchu

same in here, totally lost myself in the clitics and this section.... :=(


meandmyshadow0

You and me too. I am practically geusing .


Sionel

I've had five separate stabs at learning Italian here. Three times I reached clitics and threw up my hands in despair - I could not understand the rules behind how they worked. The 4th time I ploughed through regardless and completed the tree to the basic level. I'm now returning up and down the lessons and, once again, clitics makes me despair.

I know that additional reading outside of this site is essential to building on the knowledge gained here, but this area is so incredibly obtuse and frustrating.


Sionel

A year on and I'm back. Three areas left to raise to L4, a good twenty or so already at L5.

I'm still not certain why this is "sono" :-)


stephaniel118925

Exactly how i feel. Little by little i get it. 1 step forward 2 steps back.


falcieri

Still unsure why it is sono and not ho.


anya_mz

Essere is an auxiliary for verbs that indicate MOVEMENT or CHANGING THE STATE. Avere is for everything else.


ManuCassanello

What's the rule for where to place 'già'?


springbett

Why doesn't it accept "Io sono venuto già qui"?


_Kierz_

'I have come already here' doesn't make sense


Hildegard159905

Elsewhere the verb arrivato was required for 'come here'. Now they want venuto.


Duomail

Could it be "I've come here already" or "sono venuto qui già" or "...already here" "...già qui"


chris51586

Would "ci sono gia venuto" be acceptable?


Tomaselquetal

Is there a way to use 'ci' here? To indicate the place


CatherineK153278

Can someone explain the English sentence please, it makes no sense to me at all. I am already here / I have already been here / I have come here before


maria779367

why it doesn't accept "sono già arrivato qui" ? I am pretty sure it's correct..


bjojoe

Why doesn't venIRE get the "ITO" in passato prossimo which is normal for -ire verb? (-are: ato. -ere:uto. -ire: ito).


AnthPalm

I I put venito and it accepted it It's still wrong. It's just irregular. Venuto is correct


Kitch5

Since a woman is speaking should it not be "venuta"?


AnthPalm

That would be a correct answer too


OlgaLui

I don't understand one thing: why it was incorrect yesterday when i translated the same sentence as "venuto" DL gave the correct answer as "arrivato". And today when i used "arrivato" it said the correct version is "venuto". I just don't get it


Andrea222898

Duolingo has accused me of using the wrong word when I wrote "Sono venuto qui gia." I have used all the right words, but not necessarily in the right order.


ThomasHell2

If you wrote it exactly like that, Duo might have reacted to the word "gia" which lacks the accent, it should be "già".

Also, see the comment by Jeffrey855877 in this thread about adverb placement in Italian.


Min165048

There is a good exolanation of how essere works with past tense on the website http://99problemi.com/pagine/Passato_Prossimo.html He has lots of very useful You tube videos too.


Monique678830

Sono già venuta qui.... Why was this wrong?


AndreaColl738835

probably because they wanted you to use venuto.


egregor1

essere, avere.......can never get when to use which???


AndreaColl738835

Gregor, there is a lesson information at the start of the lesson. Look it up. And revise often. You will get the hang of it.


AndreaColl738835

You might be able to sono gia venuto qui in Italian but you can't I have already come here in English as far as I'm aware. It should be I have already been here.


Puzzle36714

ARGHHH. So the whole level 1 it's drilled we need ha/o with past tense verb, and now its ONLY past tense verb. Just no consistent structure.


SandraHope4

Thus is not good English. It should be I have already been here here - not come here.


meandmyshadow0

To me, it says: I am already here


Elpithalem

Why do we use sono venuto and no Ho venuto


ThomasHell2

Check out f. formica's answer to Vernon397's (same) question. It's at the top of the thread.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.