"I have already come here."

Translation:Sono già venuto qui.

July 10, 2013

34 Comments


Vernon397

Can somone please explain why it is 'Io sono' (I am) and not 'Io ho' (I have), I'm a bit confused.

Thanks

July 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Venire always requires essere as auxiliary, and can be an auxiliary in its own right, in passive sentences.

July 10, 2013

oktaya

Movement verbs have a different Past tense form. Andare, venire etc. (Some of them don't sound like movement words but they are considered as such).

It's like "I am gone" instead of "I went". I guess this was the way it was in old english too.

July 20, 2013

Jeffrey855877

That survives in some infrequent instances, e.g., "Where is that last piece of dessert I was saving for myself?" "It is gone. Someone must have eaten it."

September 15, 2018

MickeytheGreat

I'm completely confused about what's going on in this lesson.

The clitics I mostly understand and I'll get better at them as time goes on.

But how do you conjugate the verb? I've read some websites but I still don't fully understand. Is it just something you need to memorize?

Thanks

October 14, 2014

Perseph1955

You might want to download the free app Italian Verbs, available through PlayStore. It gives all the conjugations and is very easy to use.

February 23, 2016

joannechuchu

same in here, totally lost myself in the clitics and this section.... :=(

October 5, 2015

Sionel

I've had five separate stabs at learning Italian here. Three times I reached clitics and threw up my hands in despair - I could not understand the rules behind how they worked. The 4th time I ploughed through regardless and completed the tree to the basic level. I'm now returning up and down the lessons and, once again, clitics makes me despair.

I know that additional reading outside of this site is essential to building on the knowledge gained here, but this area is so incredibly obtuse and frustrating.

November 20, 2018

falcieri

Still unsure why it is sono and not ho.

March 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Most verbs of motion require essere as the auxialiary instead of avere. Reflexive Italian verbs also require essere. Transitive Italian verbs require avere (transitive verbs can have direct objects, but they are not required: "I ate" "I ate apples".)

English in the long-ago past used "to be" in this way, but has replaced it with "to have" in almost every compound verb. Sometimes, though, past participles look more like adjectives or are actually replaced by adjectives, so that "to be" is still used as an "auxiliary". The best example of this is io sono morto which can be translated as "I am dead [adjective]" or "I have died [past participle]".

September 15, 2018

springbett

Why doesn't it accept "Io sono venuto già qui"?

December 22, 2013

_Kierz_

'I have come already here' doesn't make sense

August 7, 2018

Duomail

Could it be "I've come here already" or "sono venuto qui già" or "...already here" "...già qui"

October 22, 2013

Jeffrey855877

già comes between sono and venuto:

Adverb Placement in Italian
Duolingo discussion by sandrabruck at: ** https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2574748

The position of the adverb in Italian depends:

a) if it refers to a verb, an adjective, another adverb or a part of a sentence it's in front of them

• È una donna veramente simpatica. (it refers to the adjective "simpatica")
• Elza parla veramente male. (it refers to the adverb "male")
Forse Simone vuole andare al teatro. (it refers to the rest of the sentence "simone vuole andare al teatro)

If it refers to a verb there are more possibilities:

b) in case of simple or compound verbs, infinitive or gerund it's placed after the verb.

• Simone parla lentamente. (simple verb)
• Ha parlato molto (compound verb)
• A me piace parlare rapidamente. (infinitive)
• Parlando molto ti stanchi presto. (gerund)

c) There are some exceptions (always referring to a verb) This exceptions stand in case of a compound verb between the auxiliary and the participle

ancora (non l'ho ancora sentito)
appena (stavo appena mangiando)
già (l'ho già detto)
quasi (ho quasi finito)
mai (Non l´ho mai visto.)
neanche (non me l'ho neanche immaginato)
nemmeno (ho nemmeno sentito parlare di te)
neppure (non ha neppure considerato la possibilità)
• **sempre (Frank ha sempre parlato con me)

d) Anche/pure and solamente/soltanto stand before the word they refer to.

Anche il tuo amico Stefano ha chiamato ieri. (not only Stefan has called but also somebody else).
• Il tuo amico Stefano ha anche telefonato (he has not only called but also ... ...)

September 15, 2018

Jan534792

Fantastic perfect explanation....thank you for taking the time to do that.

January 17, 2019

CatherineK153278

Can someone explain the English sentence please, it makes no sense to me at all. I am already here / I have already been here / I have come here before

May 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In English, we'd more likely say, "I have already been here before".

Duo's English sentence is unnatural and makes little sense, so don't worry about it, and try to forget it. It's bad English.

September 15, 2018

maria779367

why it doesn't accept "sono già arrivato qui" ? I am pretty sure it's correct..

March 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Because arrivato doesn't mean "come", it means "arrived". Related ideas, but not the same in this instance.

September 15, 2018

bjojoe

Why doesn't venIRE get the "ITO" in passato prossimo which is normal for -ire verb? (-are: ato. -ere:uto. -ire: ito).

November 2, 2017

AnthPalm

I I put venito and it accepted it It's still wrong. It's just irregular. Venuto is correct

May 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Correct with a typo, or correct without any qualification?

September 15, 2018

Kitch5

Since a woman is speaking should it not be "venuta"?

May 20, 2018

AnthPalm

That would be a correct answer too

May 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You mean "If a women is speaking...". You cannot tell from the sentence whether it's a male or a female, man, woman or child, so "since" is the wrong word to use in English.

September 15, 2018

Kitch5

Because the subject is "I"' and I am a woman, therefore when I am speaking the ending should be a and that option should be accepted.

September 15, 2018

ManuCassanello

What's the rule for where to place 'già'?

July 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Adverb Placement in Italian
Duolingo discussion by sandrabruck at: ** https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2574748

The position of the adverb in Italian depends:

a) if it refers to a verb, an adjective, another adverb or a part of a sentence it's in front of them

• È una donna veramente simpatica. (it refers to the adjective "simpatica")
• Elza parla veramente male. (it refers to the adverb "male")
Forse Simone vuole andare al teatro. (it refers to the rest of the sentence "simone vuole andare al teatro)

If it refers to a verb there are more possibilities:
b) in case of simple or compound verbs, infinitive or gerund it's placed after the verb.

• Simone parla lentamente. (simple verb)
• Ha parlato molto (compound verb)
• A me piace parlare rapidamente. (infinitive)
• Parlando molto ti stanchi presto. (gerund)

c) There are some exceptions (always referring to a verb) This exceptions stand in case of a compound verb between the auxiliary and the participle

ancora (non l'ho ancora sentito)
appena (stavo appena mangiando)
già (l'ho già detto)
quasi (ho quasi finito)
mai (Non l´ho mai visto.)
neanche (non me l'ho neanche immaginato)
nemmeno (ho nemmeno sentito parlare di te)
neppure (non ha neppure considerato la possibilità)
• **sempre (Frank ha sempre parlato con me)

d) Anche/pure and solamente/soltanto stand before the word they refer to.

Anche il tuo amico Stefano ha chiamato ieri. (not only Stefan has called but also somebody else).
• Il tuo amico Stefano ha anche telefonato (he has not only called but also ... ...)

September 15, 2018

OlgaLui

I don't understand one thing: why it was incorrect yesterday when i translated the same sentence as "venuto" DL gave the correct answer as "arrivato". And today when i used "arrivato" it said the correct version is "venuto". I just don't get it

September 19, 2018

Andrea222898

Duolingo has accused me of using the wrong word when I wrote "Sono venuto qui gia." I have used all the right words, but not necessarily in the right order.

March 21, 2019

ThomasHell2

If you wrote it exactly like that, Duo might have reacted to the word "gia" which lacks the accent, it should be "già".

June 13, 2019

Min165048

There is a good exolanation of how essere works with past tense on the website http://99problemi.com/pagine/Passato_Prossimo.html He has lots of very useful You tube videos too.

May 24, 2019

alberialti

I have already come here is not English ! I came here previously or..I have already been here would be more accurate.

November 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.