1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är under dig."

"Jag är under dig."

Translation:I am under you.

December 3, 2014

66 Comments


calumbbb

Does anyone know a good way to remember the translation for "under"? I keep getting it wrong


attis765

It is a little complicated, but bear with me: Swedish language uses the very same letters for the English word 'under'. Here comes the twist: unfortunately the letters are in the same order as in in the English 'under'. It is tricky - I know - but with a few years of practice and perhaps living in Sweden for several years can help you get it down to some extent.


LiraelFin

Is this only physically "I am under you"? Or like, "I am beneath you" too?


Zmrzlina

Can mean either of them, depending on context.


efisgpr

Tack! Can it be used for hierarchical things, such as "I am under you" being said to a superior within a company? Thanks again.


ChloKokx

Anyone else think this is creepy? It sounds like something someone in a scary movie would say...I'm right under you


lethang001

Or they are having sex


hildigunnurr

or maybe an adventure/action film I'm right beneath you on the next level down in the spaceship!


tsuj1g1r1

Or just a normal film with somebody in the story below!


OllistemFletcher

Or they are having sex


GlitterNinja101

Am I correct that the u in under is supposed to be pronounced like that? The voice person lady thing pronounces it right? It isn't said like the English u in under, right? Just wondering :)


Arnauti

We're currently in an A/B test so I can't know for sure which voice you're hearing, and I can only hear one of them myself, but I think they both say this correctly. It's a sound you don't have in English and it sounds nothing like the English 'under'. Hear a native speaker say it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/under/

Swedish has more different vowel sounds than English.

Edit: the A/B test has ended and the new voice definitely says this correctly.


efisgpr

Tack!

I also enjoyed this comparison with Danish & Norwegian. Never hurts to do some disambiguation (if you will) of especially similar languages. http://sv.forvo.com/word/under/#sv


GlitterNinja101

The link you gave me sounds about the same as the voice on here. Thank you for the clarification!


ninady1980

I hear only a small difference between the Swedish vowel sound in the first syllable of 'under' and the English vowel sound in 'put'. Also, in certain British accents (e.g. Yorkshire accents) many more words contain that sort of 'u'. The Forvo English pronunciation of 'under' by TristanJaimes, for instance, isn't so very far from Swedish, is it? Am I just not tuned in to the subtleties of Swedish vowels yet?


Arnauti

I'm sure the sound exists in some English dialects, you can also hear it in Japanese for instance. To be more exact I guess I should have written that this sound is not a phoneme in Standard English.
The sound that most speakers would use in put however would be another vowel phoneme in Swedish, which would usually be written with the letter o. (o can sound in two ways, either like that or in the same way that the vowel written as an å sounds.)


Zarainia

Anyone have the IPA of the sound?


maria.lysik

Can it be taken for 'you are my boss'? Or is it just about physical position?


Zmrzlina

Could be either.


JurgisVaii

How do you say I want to be under you?


rabdan3

Do Swedish people really talk this fast? It's so difficult to hear words with no break between them.


AndresRein495001

Kind of a weird expression, does it has any other meaning than littlelatly being under somebody's else body?


sotnosen93

Well, it could mean for example that someone is lower in the hierarchy than the person they're speaking to, or they're on a lower floor in a building.


CallumHunt7

Whats Swedish for "Buy me dinner first"


sotnosen93

"Köp middag åt mig först."


BWolfBurak

What means "I am under you"? Something as I live on the floor which is located under your floor?


Vintersdrom

Could also mean "I am beneath you" in a hierarchical sense.


[deactivated user]

    Jag är i dig


Avi954136

    Good to know for if I ever get very friendly with someone from Sweden.


matthew583808

    And the he realised he was the bottom...


araruney

    What i don't understand is,what is the difference in du and dig for example ? I would appreciate if someone could briefly explain how to use those in an example.And does min mean my,but mina means mine ?


Arnauti

    du is the subject form and dig is the object form. Both are you in English, but you have the same difference between we and us, so you can compare to that. You wouldn't say You are under we (I hope), for the same reason.


araruney

    Ahh,i understand now.Thanks for explaining,it's much appreciated!


sotnosen93

    It's not that "my" means "min" and "mina" means "mine". Min/mitt/mina can all mean either "my" or "mine", you must just have run into different forms in different contexts.

    • Det är min hund. / Hunden är min. - It is my dog. / The dog is mine.
    • Det är mitt hus. / Huset är mitt. - It is my house. / The house is mine.
    • Det är mina skor. / Skorna är mina. - They are my shoes. - The shoes are mine.

ryroctopus

    Is this literal?


sotnosen93

    It can be, depending on context.


Wessellvan

    Is this the same as: I am underneath you?


sotnosen93

    Yes, that translation was accepted for me.


Lng52-._

    Another example for use of "under": "I am under your comand or spell"= "Jag är under ditt befäl eller stavning".


sotnosen93

    I'm assuming you mean "under your spell" as in a magic spell, and I'm afraid that phrase doesn't really work for two reasons. First, "stavning" means spelling in the grammatical sense. You spell a word right. Du stavar ett ord rätt. A magic spell is a "trollformel" or "magisk formel". Second, the phrase "under your spell" as a whole doesn't really translate literally to Swedish. I would recommend for example "Du har förtrollat mig". "You have enchanted me".

    It does work with befäl/command, however. That part was right.


Rob396024

    does this carry some of the same meanings as in English where one is not literally under someone else in a spacial dimension? if someone is a subordinate, or their name is listed lower on a ranking or table would this phrase be the same?


sotnosen93

    Yes for both of your examples.


JoseeV64

    Is "below" also a good translation for the Swedish "under"?


devalanteriel

    Yes, frequently.


portu-maskon

    Under ooonder

    Doesn't the U make a ooo sound as in Du D u or you yo u


devalanteriel

    It's the same sound in Swedish under as it is in Swedish du.


BellaBliss

    What would that mean??


devalanteriel

    That someone is under you? It's quite literal, unless context makes some other interpretation clear.


BellaBliss

    Thanks a lot!, Devalanteriel!


hamed699940

    Rude ?? Am I the only one?


devalanteriel

    It's not rude unless you make a context in which it is. My first thought was that they're on different levels of a building.


n2fole00

    Like in a position of power?


devalanteriel

    Sure, that also works. Edit: Although it does require context.


icannotfly

    Is this in a literal sense, or would it also describe your position in an organization?


devalanteriel

    Either, but I would definitely presume the former without context.


Nivram57

    Could one also say "beneath you"?


apk5hw

    What context is thid used in, what does it mean?


devalanteriel

    People being on different floors, for instance, I'd imagine. It's not a very natural sentence, though.


Saga513001

    What exatly dies it mean? Is it status quo? Phisikal pisitions? Something other ? Please.


devalanteriel

    It could be just about anything, really. Without context, nothing is implied.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.