"Jag är under dig."

Translation:I am under you.

December 3, 2014

63 Comments


calumbbb

Does anyone know a good way to remember the translation for "under"? I keep getting it wrong

July 10, 2015

attis765

It is a little complicated, but bear with me: Swedish language uses the very same letters for the English word 'under'. Here comes the twist: unfortunately the letters are in the same order as in in the English 'under'. It is tricky - I know - but with a few years of practice and perhaps living in Sweden for several years can help you get it down to some extent.

November 27, 2015

devyn379602

I don't ka no try READING THE WORD lol I,m not mad.

April 25, 2019

LiraelFin

Is this only physically "I am under you"? Or like, "I am beneath you" too?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Can mean either of them, depending on context.

December 3, 2014

efisgpr

Tack! Can it be used for hierarchical things, such as "I am under you" being said to a superior within a company? Thanks again.

February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 1, 2015

ChloKokx

Anyone else think this is creepy? It sounds like something someone in a scary movie would say...I'm right under you

October 22, 2015

lethang001

Or they are having sex

May 14, 2018

LICA98

yeah if someone does not think about sex after hearing that then it's creepy

June 9, 2019

JoseeV64

Two children in a bunk bed: "Jag är under dig."

June 9, 2019

hildigunnurr

or maybe an adventure/action film I'm right beneath you on the next level down in the spaceship!

May 6, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Or just a normal film with somebody in the story below!

September 11, 2018

OllistemFletcher

Or they are having sex

October 14, 2018

CallumHunt7

Whats Swedish for "Buy me dinner first"

November 30, 2017

sotnosen93

"Köp middag åt mig först."

November 22, 2018

GlitterNinja101

Am I correct that the u in under is supposed to be pronounced like that? The voice person lady thing pronounces it right? It isn't said like the English u in under, right? Just wondering :)

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

We're currently in an A/B test so I can't know for sure which voice you're hearing, and I can only hear one of them myself, but I think they both say this correctly. It's a sound you don't have in English and it sounds nothing like the English 'under'. Hear a native speaker say it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/under/

Swedish has more different vowel sounds than English.

Edit: the A/B test has ended and the new voice definitely says this correctly.

February 25, 2015

efisgpr

Tack!

I also enjoyed this comparison with Danish & Norwegian. Never hurts to do some disambiguation (if you will) of especially similar languages. http://sv.forvo.com/word/under/#sv

February 27, 2015

GlitterNinja101

The link you gave me sounds about the same as the voice on here. Thank you for the clarification!

February 25, 2015

ninady1980

I hear only a small difference between the Swedish vowel sound in the first syllable of 'under' and the English vowel sound in 'put'. Also, in certain British accents (e.g. Yorkshire accents) many more words contain that sort of 'u'. The Forvo English pronunciation of 'under' by TristanJaimes, for instance, isn't so very far from Swedish, is it? Am I just not tuned in to the subtleties of Swedish vowels yet?

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

I'm sure the sound exists in some English dialects, you can also hear it in Japanese for instance. To be more exact I guess I should have written that this sound is not a phoneme in Standard English.
The sound that most speakers would use in put however would be another vowel phoneme in Swedish, which would usually be written with the letter o. (o can sound in two ways, either like that or in the same way that the vowel written as an å sounds.)

January 27, 2016

JurgisVaii

How do you say I want to be under you?

October 21, 2016

eiscold99

jag vill är under dig?

January 31, 2017

Arnauti

vill vara

January 31, 2017

rabdan3

Do Swedish people really talk this fast? It's so difficult to hear words with no break between them.

May 28, 2018

maria.lysik

Can it be taken for 'you are my boss'? Or is it just about physical position?

September 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be either.

November 12, 2015

AndresRein495001

Kind of a weird expression, does it has any other meaning than littlelatly being under somebody's else body?

August 15, 2017

sotnosen93

Well, it could mean for example that someone is lower in the hierarchy than the person they're speaking to, or they're on a lower floor in a building.

November 22, 2018

BWolfBurak

What means "I am under you"? Something as I live on the floor which is located under your floor?

September 16, 2018

Vintersdrom

Could also mean "I am beneath you" in a hierarchical sense.

October 9, 2018

araruney

What i don't understand is,what is the difference in du and dig for example ? I would appreciate if someone could briefly explain how to use those in an example.And does min mean my,but mina means mine ?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form. Both are you in English, but you have the same difference between we and us, so you can compare to that. You wouldn't say You are under we (I hope), for the same reason.

June 29, 2015

araruney

Ahh,i understand now.Thanks for explaining,it's much appreciated!

June 29, 2015

sotnosen93

It's not that "my" means "min" and "mina" means "mine". Min/mitt/mina can all mean either "my" or "mine", you must just have run into different forms in different contexts.

  • Det är min hund. / Hunden är min. - It is my dog. / The dog is mine.
  • Det är mitt hus. / Huset är mitt. - It is my house. / The house is mine.
  • Det är mina skor. / Skorna är mina. - They are my shoes. - The shoes are mine.
November 22, 2018

ryroctopus

Is this literal?

May 10, 2017

sotnosen93

It can be, depending on context.

November 22, 2018

Wessellvan

Is this the same as: I am underneath you?

June 30, 2017

sotnosen93

Yes, that translation was accepted for me.

November 22, 2018

Michel362358

Wouldn't it be a better translation to say, I am underneath you?

March 26, 2018

SchonBaume

What does it mean?

April 29, 2018

baconfarm2

Er.. what is the context of this? Does it mean literally under, or does it describe (for instance) a manager - lesser employee role?

May 4, 2018

Lng52-._

Another example for use of "under": "I am under your comand or spell"= "Jag är under ditt befäl eller stavning".

June 9, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm assuming you mean "under your spell" as in a magic spell, and I'm afraid that phrase doesn't really work for two reasons. First, "stavning" means spelling in the grammatical sense. You spell a word right. Du stavar ett ord rätt. A magic spell is a "trollformel" or "magisk formel". Second, the phrase "under your spell" as a whole doesn't really translate literally to Swedish. I would recommend for example "Du har förtrollat mig". "You have enchanted me".

It does work with befäl/command, however. That part was right.

November 22, 2018

Rob396024

does this carry some of the same meanings as in English where one is not literally under someone else in a spacial dimension? if someone is a subordinate, or their name is listed lower on a ranking or table would this phrase be the same?

August 18, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes for both of your examples.

November 22, 2018

JoseeV64

Is "below" also a good translation for the Swedish "under"?

February 20, 2019

devyn379602

This should be du instead of dig

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it should not. You need the object form. Same in English - you wouldn't say "under he" but "under him", for instance.

April 17, 2019

devyn379602

Thanks

April 17, 2019

devyn379602

Under ooonder

Doesn't the U make a ooo sound as in Du D u or you yo u

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

It's the same sound in Swedish under as it is in Swedish du.

April 25, 2019

BellaBliss

What would that mean??

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

That someone is under you? It's quite literal, unless context makes some other interpretation clear.

May 25, 2019

BellaBliss

Thanks a lot!, Devalanteriel!

May 25, 2019

hamed699940

Rude ?? Am I the only one?

June 7, 2019

devalanteriel

It's not rude unless you make a context in which it is. My first thought was that they're on different levels of a building.

June 7, 2019

TonyJames896988

Och du är på toppen av mig!

August 30, 2018

sotnosen93

"Och du är ovanpå mig". "På toppen av" is more "at the top", as in you're at the top of a high place. "Han är på toppen av byggnaden." "He is at the top of the building."

November 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.