Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är under dig."

Translation:I am under you.

3 years ago

48 Comments


calumbbb

Does anyone know a good way to remember the translation for "under"? I keep getting it wrong

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

It is a little complicated, but bear with me: Swedish language uses the very same letters for the English word 'under'. Here comes the twist: unfortunately the letters are in the same order as in in the English 'under'. It is tricky - I know - but with a few years of practice and perhaps living in Sweden for several years can help you get it down to some extent.

2 years ago

LiraelFin
LiraelFin

Is this only physically "I am under you"? Or like, "I am beneath you" too?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Can mean either of them, depending on context.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Tack! Can it be used for hierarchical things, such as "I am under you" being said to a superior within a company? Thanks again.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Mal259932

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

5 months ago

lethang001
lethang001

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 months ago

ChloKokx

Anyone else think this is creepy? It sounds like something someone in a scary movie would say...I'm right under you

2 years ago

lethang001
lethang001

Or they are having sex

3 months ago

hildigunnurr
hildigunnurr

or maybe an adventure/action film I'm right beneath you on the next level down in the spaceship!

1 year ago

GlitterNinja101

Am I correct that the u in under is supposed to be pronounced like that? The voice person lady thing pronounces it right? It isn't said like the English u in under, right? Just wondering :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We're currently in an A/B test so I can't know for sure which voice you're hearing, and I can only hear one of them myself, but I think they both say this correctly. It's a sound you don't have in English and it sounds nothing like the English 'under'. Hear a native speaker say it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/under/

Swedish has more different vowel sounds than English.

Edit: the A/B test has ended and the new voice definitely says this correctly.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Tack!

I also enjoyed this comparison with Danish & Norwegian. Never hurts to do some disambiguation (if you will) of especially similar languages. http://sv.forvo.com/word/under/#sv

3 years ago

GlitterNinja101

The link you gave me sounds about the same as the voice on here. Thank you for the clarification!

3 years ago

ninady1980

I hear only a small difference between the Swedish vowel sound in the first syllable of 'under' and the English vowel sound in 'put'. Also, in certain British accents (e.g. Yorkshire accents) many more words contain that sort of 'u'. The Forvo English pronunciation of 'under' by TristanJaimes, for instance, isn't so very far from Swedish, is it? Am I just not tuned in to the subtleties of Swedish vowels yet?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'm sure the sound exists in some English dialects, you can also hear it in Japanese for instance. To be more exact I guess I should have written that this sound is not a phoneme in Standard English.
The sound that most speakers would use in put however would be another vowel phoneme in Swedish, which would usually be written with the letter o. (o can sound in two ways, either like that or in the same way that the vowel written as an å sounds.)

2 years ago

JurgisVaii

How do you say I want to be under you?

1 year ago

AndresRein495001

Kind of a weird expression, does it has any other meaning than littlelatly being under somebody's else body?

1 year ago

Marhowl

That's what she said

9 months ago

CallumHunt7

Whats Swedish for "Buy me dinner first"

8 months ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

Naughty!

8 months ago

Paul993624

My last one was i see through you, Duolingo getting creepy

7 months ago

maria.lysik
maria.lysik

Can it be taken for 'you are my boss'? Or is it just about physical position?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Could be either.

2 years ago

ryroctopus
ryroctopus

Is this literal?

1 year ago

Wessellvan

Is this the same as: I am underneath you?

1 year ago

DanielF1995
7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Why are all 31 comments invisible on the Android app?

6 months ago

dovetails

Oh?

6 months ago

ben_angel

Oooo saucy

6 months ago

Erin982828

Say what now?

5 months ago

Michel362358

Wouldn't it be a better translation to say, I am underneath you?

4 months ago

justukyte

Oh my

4 months ago

dianadeh
4 months ago

Zamfir160900

Kinky

3 months ago

Michel362358

I didn't meant it that way, i thought of it as say for example: i am underneath you in the league table or my team is underneath yours in the league

3 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What does it mean?

3 months ago

baconfarm2

Er.. what is the context of this? Does it mean literally under, or does it describe (for instance) a manager - lesser employee role?

3 months ago

moiravquiroga

sounds gay im in

3 months ago

rabdan3
rabdan3

Do Swedish people really talk this fast? It's so difficult to hear words with no break between them.

2 months ago

emmaaalikespizza

"you're... over me? when were you... under me?"

2 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Another example for use of "under": "I am under your comand or spell"= "Jag är under ditt befäl eller stavning".

2 months ago

GabrielaDo493729

You're over me..? Whe-when were-when were you...under me? - Ross Geller

1 month ago

Snikof
Snikof

Mmmm

1 month ago

alex283440

What?

1 month ago

HnL.
HnL.

..... said the apple to the bear

4 weeks ago