Kai_E.

Sinterklaas Poem Submissions [Winning poems announced!]

Kai_E.

Sinterklaas Poem Writing Event

Please post your Sinterklaas poem entries here! As a reminder, you have until December 5th, 23:59, EST to submit them! You can refer back to the original Sinterklaas thread for all the information on the holiday

Event description!

In light of this celebration we wanted to organize an event. Let’s celebrate Sinterklaas together! Dutch children, adolescents and even adults, when celebrating Sinterklaas with family, friends and even coworkers, engage in gift-giving and poem writing. That’s right. You do not just give a gift to someone you’ve most likely been paired up with anonymously, you also have to write a poem, often in addition to wrapping or hiding the gift in a way, shape or form that resembles a hobby of the other person. For instance, a swimmer would receive a gift box in the form of a pool, a gamer would receive a ‘computer’ containing his gift, etcetera.

Example of surprises:

Since we’re here either learning, practicing and/or teaching Dutch, we challenge you to write a poem. This poem does not necessarily have to be in Dutch, although it would be great to see what you can come up with. Your poem can be written in Dutch, English or both: whichever language you feel the most comfortable with! We will award all serious attempts with 1 lingot. The best five poems will receive a special mention and lingots as well! :)

Specific instructions:

Poems should…..

  • Be at least four lines long
  • Rhyme
  • Should include at least two of these words: Sinterklaas (= Saint Nick), paard (= horse), december (= December), pepernoten (= ginger nuts)
  • Do not use a Sinterklaas poem generator! We’ll know >:|

Here are some other Sinterklaas-related words that you could use in your poems:

  • de staf = the staff
  • de mijter = the mitre (Sint’s hat)
  • de baard = the beard
  • de mantel = the cloak
  • de ring = the ring
  • het sinterklaasboek = the book of Sinterklaas
  • de zak = the sack
  • de chocoladeletter = the chocolate letter
  • de speculaas = a kind of ginger cookie
  • het cadeau = the gift
  • de stoomboot = the steamboot
  • de schoorsteen = the chimney
  • de haard = the fireplace
  • het dak = the roof

Tips for writing a Sinterklaas poem

Dictionary which helps you with rhyming Dutch words!


Some traditional Sinterklaas music while you write!

3 years ago

33 Comments


-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Unfortunately, I do not know enough Dutch to write a poem yet, but here is my Dutch/English poem:

I wanted to be Sinterklaas for a day….

My wish came true when he went astray

I found his paard in a nearby street

With gifts and pepernoten, extra sweet

I put on de mantel, which was a deep red

I held de staf, and put de mijter on my head

As a finishing touch, I put on de ring

But I still felt that something was missing

“De baard!” I suddenly thought

I hurried to a store, hoping it did not cost a lot

“Sinterklass?” gasped the clerk. “Is it you?”

I just stood there, unsure what to do

Then I shoved on de baard with a jolly smile

“Just buying something, won’t take a while!”

Then I gave him speculaas (after eating one)

I looked at het sinterklaasboek, hoping I’d quickly be done

Then Amerigo flew me to the first dak

I could barely see with the sky so black

Down de schoorsteen I accidently fell

Landing in de haard with a yell

The way I came in wasn’t what I meant to do

But I still left de cadeaus, bright and new

The rest of the houses, I just knocked on the door

Before they could answer, I put them on the floor

I didn’t want to take children to Spain in de zak

Or even get the cane and give them a good whack

I decided Sinterklass would do it soon

I was finished so I flew home by the moon

Luckily Sinterklass returned later that night

He delivered gifts I might have forgot (might!)

The next morning I even found a gift for me:

A website to learn languages through a skill tree

That was how Duolingo came to be

That snowy december

Was one to remember

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Since I'm Dutch myself, I feel like writing a Dutch one would be cheating. That's why I'm writing this one in Spanish.

Sint y su acompaña

dejaron España

En su caro barco

porqué él es muy rico

¿Tiene para ti un regalo

o ha el santo olvidado?

No, tiene una grande caja

¿Pero lo puede cargar?

Peligroso es el techo

por un hombre tal viego

Aunque a veces es duro

a él le gusta su laburo

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

I made a lot of mistakes, but I tried..

Vandaag ik wil schrijven een Sinterklaasgedicht,

Maar ik heb alleen een klein overzicht.

Ik denk dat ik heb het Sinterklaasboek nodig,

En ik doe onderzoek zonodig!

In december Sinterklaas gaat naar Nederland,

Op een stoomboot naar de strand.

Hij komt met zijn vriend, Zwarte Pieten,

En zijn paard om te genieten!

De paard heet Amerigo,

En hij draagt het cadeau.

Maar ik woon in Japan,

Daarom moet ik heb een rampenplan!

3 years ago

LucasFaijdherbe

It's actually quite good! The word order is messed up, and there are some little grammar errors, but I can understand it :D

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

It is understandable! Yay! Now I can tell my English students I wrote a poem in Dutch after learning for almost three weeks~ Het is een cadeau van Sinterklaas!

3 years ago

Svaante
Svaante

Mensen verzamelen zich rond de haard

Wachten op Sinterklaas op zijn paard

Een geluid wordt gehoord van het dak

Een man met mijter, staf en zak?

De kinderen rennen naar de deur

Iedereen voelt een Sinterklaas-y geur

Geen man, maar cadeaus in een open tas

Dit huis gesinterklaasd was

Questionable grammar and made-up words are okay in poetry, right?

3 years ago

soedori
soedori

Sinterklass is coming to town

on his sinterklaasboek

he travels on his little paard

on a cold December day

From Amsterdam to Rotterdam

and Eindhoven to Veldhoven

He brings along his little staf

and bring gifts for the children

and he cheers for PSV (just kidding)

He dines with Mr. Santa Claus

He lets children touch his beard

or he puts them in his little zak

and brings them back to Spain

Happy Sinterklass day everyone!

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

A limerick with a bit of creative license on the syllable count... This was great fun and also challenging because a lot of the vocab I used is still a bit unknown to me (thanks google for the help) - Bedankt team Dutch! (I hope it makes sense)

Het Sinterklaas paard draagt een broek?!

Dat was niet mijn verzoek

Het gaat terug op de stoomboot

Nu ik ben in nood

Geen paard met Sinterklaas - wat een vloek!

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

MauriceReeves' poem, copied from reddit:


De jongens dragen roten hemden

En het meisje dragt haar groene jurk

En papa zit in zijn stoel snurk

Hier kommt Sinterklaas vanavond

Sinterklaass bringt geschenken

Misschien bringt hij ook snoepjes

Misschien bringt hij cadeautjes

Hij bringt vreudge voor iedereen.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yay, the more the merrier!

3 years ago

AngelaQuinton

Dit is mijn poem in het NederEngels!

Ik hou van de Sint echt heel veel.

Ik geloof in hem, hij doet zijn deel

Met Zwarte Piet, hij kompt op een paard

Ik hoop dat hij mij pepernoten bij mijn haard

zal achterlaten en ook wat snoep

Als hij dat niet doet, mijn glimlach zal 'droop'!

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

For anyone who would like some traditional Sinterklaas music to accompany their poem writing, check out this video! Also interesting for those who have already submitted as well.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Bedankt voor jullie inzendingen!

Thanks for your submissions guys! I'm locking the discussion since the submission period is over. So far all the poems look great!

We'll read through them all again in the next few days probably and see who makes the top five.

You will also get your participatory Lingots soon too, don't worry :)

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Hey guys!

Sorry it's taken so long to tell you guys the results. Your poems were all just that impressive :)

Everyone who participated automatically gets 10 Lingots! We're grateful for all the effort everyone put into their poems. It's great to see your Dutch in action! The 1st place poem gets 50, second 40 and third 30.

In the end, we narrowed it down to these users' poems:

  1. alexinIreland

  2. Katrina_F.

  3. Markmcopc

Congrats to the three of you!

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Dank je wel! Ik ben zo vrolijk! I hope you guys had a great Sinterklaas day (is that what you call it?) and I hope you have a Vrolijk Kerstfeest!

3 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Thanks! I'm glad you set up this contest; it was quite fun! I hope you had a great Sinterklaas day!

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Thank you. What an honor!

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Sorry. Dit is vershrikkelijk.

Welkom m'n kind aan de dag

Wanneer Sinterklaas komt aan de slag

Versiert hij geen bomen

Maar straft hij de domme

Door hen vlug in te stoppen'n zijn zak

<pre> dan stopt hij hen vlug in zijn zak. </pre>

(better?)

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Not at all, Mark!
I really like the rhythm that your poem has!
The contractions really work in that respect and using a noun form like 'de domme' is quite advanced for a Dutch learner. :)

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Thank you. I'll have to think of something less mean.

3 years ago

plasma991

Had some help from a friend...

Sinterklaas met een groot wit baard

Komt naar de staat op zijn paard

Hij geeft cadeaus aan de kinderen

Waarmee zij de hele dag spelen

Wat voor cadeau krijg jij?

Wat zal Sinterklaas geven aan mij?

Veel speculaas? Een nieuwe fiets?

Ik hoop op een lekker iets

Ik vraag hem een vraag

"Wat krijg ik vandaag?"

He lacht en zegt:

"Een pony, maar dan ook echt!"

Achter zijn paard, ik hoor "klop klop"

Een kleine pony! ik rij daarop

De ander kinderen stoppen en zien

Mij op de pony, een kind van tien

3 years ago

vanBaritone
vanBaritone

Op de weg, een mijl afstand

van Leeuwarden, koud in the nacht,

kraken twee voetstappen, zacht,

als door een sierlijke eland.

Een gloeiende licht, geel zoals kaas,

schijnt rond de rode kleren,

en met een van de glimlachen die kalmeren,

hij staat hoog als Sinterklaas.

In zijn tas is een grote raadsel:

Vol met genoeg speelgoed voor

de wereld; maar wat van iedere koor

zingt een maand in een jaar (en Emanuel).

Hij geeft zijn cadeaus vol van vreugde

en neemt de pepernoten en de speculaas

(maar niet zonder een aantal pindakaas);

en in de dag hebben de kinderen verheugden.

Een mijl afstand van de stad Leeuwarden

de vreugde van alle Nederlandse kinderen.

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Deze bejaarde,

wit gebaard,

staf in hand

stapt op land.

Sterk geketende,

kinderen wenkende,

allen smekende

duivels

voeren de taak,

openen hun zak,

voed'n zoet' tand'n.

Nederig van aard,

maar schitterend met juwelen

op witte paard,

de kinderen hem bejubelen.

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Rustig met kinderen zat ik

bij het haardvuur behoorlijk te lezen.

Maar dan was er heel veel gesnikt

want nu goeienachtjes oprezen.


Zacht, zacht, kind begon ik te zingen

Nacht, nacht fluisterde ik zoet

Ik zal je nog vertellen knappe dingen

over Sinterklaas, speculaas en snoep.


Hij rijdt op een wit spaanse paard,

edel maar nederig van aard,

met een borstlengte krullige baard,

hij draagt mijter, staf en geen zwaard.


... [ I ran out of time. and couldn't finish it I wanted to solve some of the word order problems, and get to the part where he only rides in your dreams :-) ]

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Rustig met kinderen zat ik

bij het haardvuur behoorlijk te lezen.

Maar dan was er heel veel ge-snikt

want nu goeienachtjes oprezen.

Zacht, zacht, kind, begon ik te zingen

Nacht, nacht fluisterde ik zoet

Ik vertel jullie nog knappe dingen

over Sinterklaas, speculaas en snoep.

Hij rijdt op een wit' spaanse paard,

edel maar nederig van aard,

met een borstlengte krullige baard.

Hij draagt mijter, staf en geen zwaard

Ren kind, om hem te ontmoeten,

wiens knecht rijk 'kleed is to' d'voeten.

Allen , jong en oud, ze b'groeten,

verdelen uit zakjes vol pep'noten.

Vlug, vlug, kind, dicht doe je ogen.

Hoeven zijn al 'p daken bewogen.

Ga slapen , voord't de kans is gevlogen.

Om mid'nacht gaat z'n zak weggetrokken.

3 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

Looking around, I'm learning that my idea here of Zwarte Piet is too German?

3 years ago

Herriejette

Het is weer December tijd, nee krijg toch geen spijt.

Want sinterklaas reist weer door het land.

Met zijn paard deelt hij cadeautjes uit.

Dat kost hem misschien een hele duit.

Maar sinterklaas, die doet dit graag.

Laat die pepernoten nu maar komen,

want ik wil nu niet langer dromen.

Genoeg rijmende woorden bedacht? :D

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Sinterklaas komt uit Spanje

Hij rijdt zijn paard op elk dak

Misschien hij brengt me een cadeautje

Ik hoor iets, daar hij staat met zijn zak!

"Ik kam met mijn stoomboot en paard" zegt hij tegen mij,

"Je bent een goede jongen geweest"

"Dus bracht ik een Italians woordenboek voor jij!"

Ik ben zo gelukkig, dat Sint bracht mij, wat ik wilde de meest!

Wacht, Sinterklaas heeft een ander cadeautje!

Hij opent zijn zak nog eens, en geeft mij een kopje witte thee

"Dit komt van Esmeralda, het werd gebrouwen in haar huisje."

Ik zeg vaarwel tegen Sinterklaas, ik wens dat ik kon gaan met hem mee

Ik drink mijn thee en ik rustig dank Esmeralda

"Dit is een goede wereld", denk ik, als ik speculaas eet

Ik heb veel vrienden, mijn familie en mijn opa en oma

Ik vind ze allemaal, dit ik weet!

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Ok...here's my attempt!

Het is de dag van Sinterklaas,

Hij brengt cadeaus voor kinderen,

En rijdt zijn paard als een baas,

Het is december en de temperaturen verminderen

Wij krijgen en wij geven,

En wij schrijven een gedicht,

Het is makkelijk te beleven,

Het plezier van Amsterdam tot Maastricht

Het is de dag van Sinterklaas,

Wij eten pepernoten en speculaas,

Merry Merry Christmas :)

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I was all geared up to write a poem until I saw yours. Awesome, Alex, and I see you managed to sneak in a part of your favorite sentence from the Dutch course. :)

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Hey hey now, we have soooooo many lingots to spare!

We'd love to see any kind of poem, even if it's just four lines, or in English!

They feed our Sinterklaas spirit! ^^ (and it's hungry o.o)

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Dump them on Hohenems, he loves them. ;)

Ah, all right. I'm not feeling very inspired now, trying to figure out how to match Alex on top of a busy week, so maybe later in the week...hmm...

3 years ago

JoelusFeeus

This one is a bit more personal and doesn't have much Sinterklaas content so I thought I might explain a few things first. I drew my Opa with Lootjestrekken and bought him some hiking socks. My plan is to make a boat out of cardboard to conceal the gift (along with kruidnoten/pepernoten). The reason for this is that we are both going to my home in Scotland for Christmas. We are taking a plane but it's meant to be a joke in the poem that we have to take a boat instead because of bad weather. I'm also not saying wij/we, though it is both of us travelling. "Bonnie" is a Scottish word that means "beautiful". Last thing - I plan to send this to my (Dutch) mother to check before I finalize it. However, that would be cheating for this, so here it is. Please forgive (and correct if you like) my mistakes and enjoy!

Het is de tijd dat Sinterklaas komt hier,

In de maand December met slechter weer.

In twee dagen jij gaat naar bonnie Schotland,

Maar de weervoorspelling schudt jouw hand.

Het is nu onmogelijk te nemen het vliegtuig

Dus heb ik een idee van een ander voertuig-

Met een boot reist jij! Ik denk het is beter.

Naar die barre land waar het is niet heter.

Daar heb je iets warm nodig voor jouw voeten.

Jouw familie kijken uit naar jij te begroeten.

In hun huis zullen jullie Kerst vieren,

Met heerlijk haapjes om te eten en ook veel bieren.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.