Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo lentamente."

Translation:I read slowly.

5 years ago

18 Comments


blizzy22

What's the difference between "lentamente" and "despacio?" Could I have used either one in this sentence and are they regularly interchangeable?

5 years ago

baker910

I Googled it, and according to my findings, "despacio" is used for intensity or telling someone to slow down or do something slower for you. "Lentamente" is used for describing how someone or something does things. Eg: "Hable despacio, por favor." and "Ella corre lentamente."

5 years ago

markmacchioni

thanks!

5 years ago

GeenaMaayngum

Thank you for explaining this!

1 year ago

Sweety483213

i'llhave to really practice this...my English speaking mind feels like they are interchangeable :(

1 year ago

devianna4ever

Yo leo rĂ¡pidamente! Me gustan los libros. Mi libro favorita es Harry Potter!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

libro favorito, no?

3 years ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

Yo tambien!!!

3 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Why is this the low self esteem Spanish course? No leo lentamente. Yo leo rapidamente. En verdad.

2 years ago

Cotse1
Cotse1

You're, apparently, revealing more about your own beliefs than anything else. The speed at which one reads has little to do with intelligence or "low self esteem". Sure, if someone is new to reading then they will read more slowly, however, reading slowly itself is not an indication of intelligence. I have slowed my reading down considerably over the years precisely because I want to integrate and understand more. It's a matter of perspective.

1 year ago

Samrhein

Why cant it be I read slow

3 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

"Slow" is an adjective and can be used to describe nouns. ie: This turtle is slow.

But in this case "Slowly" is needed because you are describing a verb. ie: This turtle moves slowly. You are no longer describing the turtle but the turtle's movement.

(Adjectives can also be used to describe other adjectives. ie: the bright, red color. And adverbs can describe other adverbs. ie: slowly, carefully proceed. However, this is generally not recommended)

2 years ago

zoegirl03

Because despacio is used as an adverb by adding -ly to the end and it cant be used as an adjective

3 years ago

JnanaHodson

Slow is actually an adverb, too. Purists object to the intrusion of "slowly," saying it's a corruption.

1 year ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

yeah, i guess so Duo! In the process of learning a new word, I just read lentamente sloooowlyy

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

But according to google translate, slowly is "Despacito" by Luis(who is apparantly a duck according to Duolingo) lol the song i mean doesnt that work work tooo?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Don't use Google Translate for single words. It only ever gives one result, and only few Spanish words can be well translated to a single English word.

Despacito is an adverb and a diminutive of despacio. It means "slowly" in a sense, but more so "carefully, sneakily". More something you'd use for movements than for reading.

1 year ago

essenceofsparke

Is "Yo leo despacio" acceptable??

10 months ago