"Yo leo lentamente."

Translation:I read slowly.

5 years ago

33 Comments


blizzy22

What's the difference between "lentamente" and "despacio?" Could I have used either one in this sentence and are they regularly interchangeable?

5 years ago

baker910

I Googled it, and according to my findings, "despacio" is used for intensity or telling someone to slow down or do something slower for you. "Lentamente" is used for describing how someone or something does things. Eg: "Hable despacio, por favor." and "Ella corre lentamente."

5 years ago

markmacchioni

thanks!

5 years ago

GeenaMaayngum

Thank you for explaining this!

1 year ago

Sweety483213

i'llhave to really practice this...my English speaking mind feels like they are interchangeable :(

1 year ago

devianna4ever

Yo leo rápidamente! Me gustan los libros. Mi libro favorita es Harry Potter!

4 years ago

Talca

libro favorito, no?

3 years ago

MandyBanandy

Yo tambien!!!

3 years ago

Baconquistador

Yo tambien! LOTR ftw

2 years ago

Ishibashisan

Me too!!!

1 year ago

DaveT

Why is this the low self esteem Spanish course? No leo lentamente. Yo leo rapidamente. En verdad.

3 years ago

Cotse1

You're, apparently, revealing more about your own beliefs than anything else. The speed at which one reads has little to do with intelligence or "low self esteem". Sure, if someone is new to reading then they will read more slowly, however, reading slowly itself is not an indication of intelligence. I have slowed my reading down considerably over the years precisely because I want to integrate and understand more. It's a matter of perspective.

1 year ago

Samrhein

Why cant it be I read slow

3 years ago

chibinecco

"Slow" is an adjective and can be used to describe nouns. ie: This turtle is slow.

But in this case "Slowly" is needed because you are describing a verb. ie: This turtle moves slowly. You are no longer describing the turtle but the turtle's movement.

(Adjectives can also be used to describe other adjectives. ie: the bright, red color. And adverbs can describe other adverbs. ie: slowly, carefully proceed. However, this is generally not recommended)

3 years ago

zoegirl03

Because despacio is used as an adverb by adding -ly to the end and it cant be used as an adjective

3 years ago

JnanaHodson

Slow is actually an adverb, too. Purists object to the intrusion of "slowly," saying it's a corruption.

2 years ago

UzbekSultana

yeah, i guess so Duo! In the process of learning a new word, I just read lentamente sloooowlyy

2 years ago

KittyKattyCutie5

But according to google translate, slowly is "Despacito" by Luis(who is apparantly a duck according to Duolingo) lol the song i mean doesnt that work work tooo?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Don't use Google Translate for single words. It only ever gives one result, and only few Spanish words can be well translated to a single English word.

Despacito is an adverb and a diminutive of despacio. It means "slowly" in a sense, but more so "carefully, sneakily". More something you'd use for movements than for reading.

1 year ago

essenceofsparke

Is "Yo leo despacio" acceptable??

1 year ago

shahrukhs

Not true.

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

I don't read slowly

3 years ago

habit456

leo y aprendo lentamente

3 years ago

JanLitvinsky

Thought it would be an easter egg after you press the turtle button

2 years ago

Benjamin551072

They keep using the Spaniard pronunciation for the audible portions & it drives me crazy trying to decipher what I'm listening to, having grown up around the Latin American dialect

2 years ago

esben.drac

I am not surprised Spanish has so many words for slowly, based on my own experience working in Spain

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

1 year ago

JulianC69

Also slow at the listening and the talking

3 years ago

puravida77

I gor marked incorrect for "i slowly read" however i think this should be correct.....as a native english speaker in english we can say either way....can we not? Example...as I wait for class to finish, i slowly read the rest of my book.

3 years ago

melissa.gr8

If you say "I read slowly" I have the impression that it's all the time. If you say "I slowly read" I think it's just this time. Definitely different conotations in English.

3 years ago

WarrenEsch

This heart refill potion is completely pointless (no pun intended). It costs four lingots and can only fill one heart. If you use it to get a perfect score in a lesson, you are rewarded with ONLY ONE lingot as a reward for finishing with full hearts.

4 years ago

hs29590

Well, isn't that how rewards work? I thought we were here to learn a language and not earn hearts or lingots.

4 years ago

Stomoz

The point is not to lose time. If you have a long streak and you have nearly infinitely many lingots but limited time per day, you don't want to lose exp. points.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.