"I read my books."

Translation:Jag läser mina böcker.

December 3, 2014

27 Comments


MariekeGro

When min, and when mina?

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Singular vs. plural.

January 5, 2015

bruno.botler

Is it the same for din and dina?

January 29, 2015

ColinFulha

Yup

February 6, 2015

Ada303952

so; min and mina din and dina ¿sin and sina?

February 4, 2016

Sosippus

i want to know this too

February 7, 2016

jarrettph

Tack.

March 22, 2015

solidwolfg

What's the difference between böcker and bokar here? The hints give both for 'books'

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

Bokar is the present tense of the verb boka, book in English. Jag bokar ett rum på hotellet. - I book a room at the hotel. She books a room.

December 3, 2014

tigerlivie

Wow, that is very literal!

January 5, 2015

parasdox

I don't understand.

July 2, 2016

Arnauti

There are two words: one is a noun, en bok which has the plural böcker.
But bokar is a verb meaning 'book' as in 'book/reserve a room'.

May 5, 2017

Beckari

Can you also say "jag läser ert bok"?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

No, er has to agree with the noun, so 'your book' would be er bok. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

January 16, 2015

Ferio619

What is the difference between "Jag läser mina böcker." and "Jag läser mitt böcker"? Thanks.

March 2, 2016

Sosippus

From what I understood, böcker is plural so you have to use "mina böcker". "Mitt" would be for an -ett word, and "böck" is an -en word.

En bok - Min bok (singular) böcker - Mina böcker (plural)

March 2, 2016

jarrettph

You're right except it is en bok in singular.

March 2, 2016

Sosippus

Thanks, I corrected it!

March 2, 2016

Ferio619

Got it. Thanks.

March 2, 2016

narkop___

I tried sina... Jag läser sina böcker. Does that not work? Does it only work when talking in third person about someone? Does it work for second person?

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes! Exactly:

  • jag - mina
  • du - dina
  • h*n/den/det - sina
  • vi - våra
  • ni - era
  • de - also sina
May 5, 2017

narkop___

I see!

I have one question now...

Can they still use hans/hennes/dess, yeah? Would that make it so the listener isn't sure if the books belong to the subject, or does that mean the books don't belong to the subject at all, and the pronoun is referring to another person/object?

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

We use the reflexive pronouns if they point back to the same person. In other words:

  • Jag läser mina böcker = I read my books
  • Jag läser hennes böcker = I read her books

but

  • Hon läser sina böcker = She reads her books (the books being her own)
  • Hon läser hennes böcker = She reads her books (the books being some other female's)
May 5, 2017

narkop___

Oh okay, so it's impossible at all for hennes to refer to the subject's books? Thank you so much.

May 6, 2017

babysbreath8

Sorry what is differense between er and ert

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Use er for singular en-words and ert for singular ett-words.

September 11, 2017

babysbreath8

Thank you

September 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.