"I read my books."

Translation:Jag läser mina böcker.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariekeGro

When min, and when mina?


Lundgren8

Singular vs. plural.


bruno.botler

Is it the same for din and dina?


Ada303952

so; min and mina din and dina ¿sin and sina?


EGull91

Yes!

Min bok / mina böcker (my)

Din bok / dina böcker (your, singular)

Sin bok / sina böcker (ones/reflexive, the person that was just mentioned)

Er bok / era böcker (your, plural)

Vår bok / våra böcker (our)

Deras bok / deras böcker (their) (yes, these are the same)


Sosippus

i want to know this too


LazyMarquis

THANK YOU for the help


solidwolfg

What's the difference between böcker and bokar here? The hints give both for 'books'


Arnauti

Bokar is the present tense of the verb boka, book in English. Jag bokar ett rum på hotellet. - I book a room at the hotel. She books a room.


tigerlivie

Wow, that is very literal!


parasdox

I don't understand.


Arnauti

There are two words: one is a noun, en bok which has the plural böcker.
But bokar is a verb meaning 'book' as in 'book/reserve a room'.


Beckari

Can you also say "jag läser ert bok"?


Arnauti

No, er has to agree with the noun, so 'your book' would be er bok. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives


Ferio619

What is the difference between "Jag läser mina böcker." and "Jag läser mitt böcker"? Thanks.


Sosippus

From what I understood, böcker is plural so you have to use "mina böcker". "Mitt" would be for an -ett word, and "böck" is an -en word.

En bok - Min bok (singular) böcker - Mina böcker (plural)


jarrettph

You're right except it is en bok in singular.


Sosippus

Thanks, I corrected it!


Ferio619

Got it. Thanks.


xy0127ee

Sorry what is differense between er and ert


devalanteriel

Use er for singular en-words and ert for singular ett-words.


To62YT

I dont inderstand when min and when mina


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment chain.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.