1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I read my books."

"I read my books."

Translation:Jag läser mina böcker.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments


MariekeGro

When min, and when mina?


Lundgren8

Singular vs. plural.


bruno.botler

Is it the same for din and dina?


Ada303952

so; min and mina din and dina ¿sin and sina?


Sosippus

i want to know this too


LilaHudson2

THANK YOU for the help


solidwolfg

What's the difference between böcker and bokar here? The hints give both for 'books'


Arnauti

Bokar is the present tense of the verb boka, book in English. Jag bokar ett rum på hotellet. - I book a room at the hotel. She books a room.


tigerlivie

Wow, that is very literal!


parasdox

I don't understand.


Arnauti

There are two words: one is a noun, en bok which has the plural böcker.
But bokar is a verb meaning 'book' as in 'book/reserve a room'.


Beckari

Can you also say "jag läser ert bok"?


Arnauti

No, er has to agree with the noun, so 'your book' would be er bok. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives


Ferio619

What is the difference between "Jag läser mina böcker." and "Jag läser mitt böcker"? Thanks.


Sosippus

From what I understood, böcker is plural so you have to use "mina böcker". "Mitt" would be for an -ett word, and "böck" is an -en word.

En bok - Min bok (singular) böcker - Mina böcker (plural)


jarrettph

You're right except it is en bok in singular.


Sosippus

Thanks, I corrected it!


Ferio619

Got it. Thanks.


narkop___

I tried sina... Jag läser sina böcker. Does that not work? Does it only work when talking in third person about someone? Does it work for second person?


devalanteriel

Yes! Exactly:

  • jag - mina
  • du - dina
  • h*n/den/det - sina
  • vi - våra
  • ni - era
  • de - also sina

narkop___

I see!

I have one question now...

Can they still use hans/hennes/dess, yeah? Would that make it so the listener isn't sure if the books belong to the subject, or does that mean the books don't belong to the subject at all, and the pronoun is referring to another person/object?


devalanteriel

We use the reflexive pronouns if they point back to the same person. In other words:

  • Jag läser mina böcker = I read my books
  • Jag läser hennes böcker = I read her books

but

  • Hon läser sina böcker = She reads her books (the books being her own)
  • Hon läser hennes böcker = She reads her books (the books being some other female's)

narkop___

Oh okay, so it's impossible at all for hennes to refer to the subject's books? Thank you so much.


babysbreath8

Sorry what is differense between er and ert


devalanteriel

Use er for singular en-words and ert for singular ett-words.


To62YT

I dont inderstand when min and when mina


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment chain.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.