"He has the newspaper."

Translation:Tá an nuachtán aige.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Andrew_Daley

Hi, is it completely wrong to say " ta (i cant type accents my computer) nauchtan agat? or

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That means 'you have a newspaper'

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend . agat= at me, agam= at you? is that right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

agat is "at you", agam is at me.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which operating system is installed on your computer? Perhaps you’d only need to learn how áéíóú could be typed on your computer.

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

I am using a chromebook and normally on a windows its something alt+0225 for an (a) with the accent... when i do it it doesnt work...

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Is Windows installed on your Chromebook, or some other operating system? That Alt method only works with Windows.

This article might be helpful if yours runs Chrome OS. (I don’t know if they all run Chrome OS or not.)

4 years ago

Andrew_Daley

thank you brother! Ill check this out today :)

4 years ago

LisBohnert

i can't click on the link so i can't see what the article says, but to my knowledge the options are ctrl+shift+U followed by the Unicode hex code for the character, or installing a different keyboard such as US extd or US intl.

6 months ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

When does the verb (aige, in this case) ho to the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Gailmarie2016

It would be great to have more practice listening to the words. On pages that show three items - have each one give the word pronunciation.

11 months ago

Patchwolf

(beginner question)

Why is it "Tá an nuachtán aige" and not "Tá nuachtán aige"?

Just one question ago, I had "Tá buachaill aici" without the "an"...

10 months ago

littleredkelpie

An is the singular form of "the", so it is "he has THE newspaper," where the other example is "she has A boyfriend".

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.