1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has the newspaper."

"He has the newspaper."

Translation:Tá an nuachtán aige.

December 3, 2014

20 Comments


Gailmarie2016

It would be great to have more practice listening to the words. On pages that show three items - have each one give the word pronunciation.


Patchwolf

(beginner question)

Why is it "Tá an nuachtán aige" and not "Tá nuachtán aige"?

Just one question ago, I had "Tá buachaill aici" without the "an"...


wickedcritta

An is the singular form of "the", so it is "he has THE newspaper," where the other example is "she has A boyfriend".


Andrew_Daley

Hi, is it completely wrong to say " ta (i cant type accents my computer) nauchtan agat? or


galaxyrocker

That means 'you have a newspaper'


Andrew_Daley

thank you my friend . agat= at me, agam= at you? is that right?


galaxyrocker

agat is "at you", agam is at me.


scilling

Which operating system is installed on your computer? Perhaps you’d only need to learn how áéíóú could be typed on your computer.


Andrew_Daley

I am using a chromebook and normally on a windows its something alt+0225 for an (a) with the accent... when i do it it doesnt work...


scilling

Is Windows installed on your Chromebook, or some other operating system? That Alt method only works with Windows.

This article might be helpful if yours runs Chrome OS. (I don’t know if they all run Chrome OS or not.)


Andrew_Daley

thank you brother! Ill check this out today :)


LisBohnert

i can't click on the link so i can't see what the article says, but to my knowledge the options are ctrl+shift+U followed by the Unicode hex code for the character, or installing a different keyboard such as US extd or US intl.


c.a.sid

When does the verb (aige, in this case) ho to the end of the sentence?


AtriyaKoll

The verb here is Tá. Aige is the preposition+pronoun, "at him" if translated verbally. The Irish use "X is at Y" to say "Y has X". Fun fact: this construction is easy for me to grasp because in Russian (my mother tongue) we use the same structure :)


Oliver33343

I read this in English literally as 'a the newspaper he has'. In Irish however, as the verb-subject-object word order applies 'he has the newspaper' becomes 'aige (he has) an (the) nuachtán (newspaper)'. But this obviously doesn't account for the word Tá (which I more than likely misinterpret as the English word 'a' or 'a the newspaper' in this case). Can anyone help me with this please? Thanks!


SatharnPHL

Irish doesn't have a verb that means "have" (Irish is not alone in this). Instead, Irish uses a phrasal verb combining the verb ("be") and the preposition ag. is the present tense form of the verb ("am", "are", "is"), and the preposition ag is used to translate various examples of "at", "by", "for", "from" and "with". English speakers often erroneously claim that "The newspaper is at him" is a "literal" translation of Tá an nuachtán aige, but it's just the Irish construction for expressing possession, even though Tá an fear ag an doras means "the man is at the door".


Oliver33343

If I understand you correctly then; tá can be translated as 'am', 'are' or 'is'?


SatharnPHL

"be" is an irregular verb in English - "I am, you are, he is". That's Táim, tá tú, tá sé in Irish. ( is also an irregular verb in Irish, but the irregularity shows up in different ways).


Oliver33343

So the word tá does not have an equivalent word in English nor does 'have' have an equivalent word in Irish?


SatharnPHL

is the present tense form of the Irish verb , and "be" is the equivalent of in English.

So what is the present tense form of "be"? Is it "is"? Is it "am"? Is it "are"? As far as I know, English doesn't have this problem with other verbs, it uses the same verb form for 1st person, 2nd person and 3rd person. So it's a bit misleading to suggest that there is something amiss with in this case - it's not that " does not have an equivalent word in English", it's that English can't make up it's mind what that equivalent is, because the correct equivalent depends on what the subject of "be" is.

Note that English speakers usually don't have to consciously think about whether to use "am", "is" or "are", so translating táim as "I am" and tá tú as "you are" is entirely transparent even for beginners to Irish, unless you've had the misfortune to be taught by someone who suggests that you should do a "literal" or "word for word" translation, and you try to translate the verb before you translate the subject. But a "literal" or "word for word" translation of Tá mé gives you "am I" (or "is I" or "are I" if you're particularly insistent on this approach), even though (in another example of how irregular "be" is in English), "am I" is a question in English, not a statement (other verbs in English don't use reversed word order to create a question), and the Irish for "am I?" is an bhfuil mé?.

As for "have", Irish doesn't have a specific verb that means "have", but it does have an equivalent of "have" - tá ... ag.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.