1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has the newspaper."

"He has the newspaper."

Translation:Tá an nuachtán aige.

December 3, 2014

11 Comments


c.a.sid

When does the verb (aige, in this case) ho to the end of the sentence?

September 22, 2015

AtriyaKoll

The verb here is Tá. Aige is the preposition+pronoun, "at him" if translated verbally. The Irish use "X is at Y" to say "Y has X". Fun fact: this construction is easy for me to grasp because in Russian (my mother tongue) we use the same structure :)

May 4, 2019

Andrew_Daley

Hi, is it completely wrong to say " ta (i cant type accents my computer) nauchtan agat? or

December 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

That means 'you have a newspaper'

December 3, 2014

scilling

Which operating system is installed on your computer? Perhaps you’d only need to learn how áéíóú could be typed on your computer.

December 3, 2014

Andrew_Daley

I am using a chromebook and normally on a windows its something alt+0225 for an (a) with the accent... when i do it it doesnt work...

December 3, 2014

scilling

Is Windows installed on your Chromebook, or some other operating system? That Alt method only works with Windows.

This article might be helpful if yours runs Chrome OS. (I don’t know if they all run Chrome OS or not.)

December 3, 2014

Andrew_Daley

thank you brother! Ill check this out today :)

December 4, 2014

LisBohnert

i can't click on the link so i can't see what the article says, but to my knowledge the options are ctrl+shift+U followed by the Unicode hex code for the character, or installing a different keyboard such as US extd or US intl.

July 5, 2018

Gailmarie2016

It would be great to have more practice listening to the words. On pages that show three items - have each one give the word pronunciation.

January 22, 2018

Patchwolf

(beginner question)

Why is it "Tá an nuachtán aige" and not "Tá nuachtán aige"?

Just one question ago, I had "Tá buachaill aici" without the "an"...

March 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.