"Hvis tur er det?"

Translation:Whose turn is it?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Haagedoorn
Haagedoorn

Does 'hvis'' not mean ''if'' ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It can also mean "if", yes

3 years ago

Esrealbell

How do you know when its ´if´ instead of ´whose´ ( are there any rules or is it a ¨you´ll figure it out as you go along¨ type of thing?)

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'If' is a conjunction while 'whose' is a pronoun. They are used in pretty different ways, so it's hard to mix them up.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.