1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag önskar mig ett vitt hjul…

"Jag önskar mig ett vitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

December 3, 2014

18 Comments


xoflram

A rather odd request....


Zmrzlina

It's a wordplay! ;D

I wish for a white christmas = Jag önskar mig en vit jul


MikyNik1856

If people are interested in Swedish humor i just found out the Grotesco series, English subbed and totally free on Youtube. Be warned it's weird, really weird. And it's awesome.


KristinaMichigan

As an American from the Midwest, I would never use the verb "wish" in regards to objects. I might say, "I would like/love a white wheel." I would use wish more to describe preferable situations or conditions, like "I wish it would snow right before Christmas," or "I wish I had more time."


devalanteriel

I know it's unidiomatic to some, but I don't think I fully agree - phrases like "we wish you a merry Christmas", or "wish you a good night's sleep", for instance.


Elipsicus

As a fellow American Midwesterner, I can see where you're coming from, but there are certainly cases where we would wish for objects. "I blow out the candles on my birthday cake, and I wish for a new bicycle", or "I have six apples, but I really wish I had an orange", or "Genie, I wish for a new car!". It doesn't come up terribly often, but it's a perfectly cogent sentence.


JohnMcConn7

Why not "I wish I had a white wheel"?


devalanteriel

That'd be e.g. jag önskar att jag hade ett vitt hjul.


Amerikan-Pojk

Would this be I wish for me to have a white wheel


devalanteriel

Yes, pretty much. It's in the sense that you hope to receive something.


[deactivated user]

    Why the use of mig instead of forcing or till or om?


Super-Svensk

    In Swedish, you don't önska till or önska om something. The construction önska sig is just the idiomatic way to say it.


Marieta189741

    Is there any change in the pronunciation between jul and hjul? It's difficult for me to notice it. (I liked the wordplay :p)


devalanteriel

    Nope. They're pronounced exactly the same.


X4WbO3Zy

    I wish for a white wheel. Dumb in any language


kenmerk

    We know it's a pun in Swedish, but it's still a bad English sentence.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.