1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag önskar mig ett vitt hjul…

"Jag önskar mig ett vitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

December 3, 2014

34 Comments


xoflram

A rather odd request....


Zmrzlina

It's a wordplay! ;D

I wish for a white christmas = Jag önskar mig en vit jul


MikyNik1856

If people are interested in Swedish humor i just found out the Grotesco series, English subbed and totally free on Youtube. Be warned it's weird, really weird. And it's awesome.


JYH6UtXB

I just watched "The Refugee Crisis - A Musical" and it was awesome! Thanks for the tip, MN1856.


TomMiddle

Ett kilo mjöl is my favorite.


JYH6UtXB

Thank goodness you explained that, Zmrzlina! I was about to fear poor Duo had actually lost his/her (hen?) mind and gone full-dadaesque on us.


Dylan600886

Every day I love Duolingo more. I don't know how they're going to top punning, though; there is no finer humor.


[deactivated user]

    I love this, tack!


KristinaMichigan

    As an American from the Midwest, I would never use the verb "wish" in regards to objects. I might say, "I would like/love a white wheel." I would use wish more to describe preferable situations or conditions, like "I wish it would snow right before Christmas," or "I wish I had more time."


devalanteriel

    I know it's unidiomatic to some, but I don't think I fully agree - phrases like "we wish you a merry Christmas", or "wish you a good night's sleep", for instance.


Elipsicus

    As a fellow American Midwesterner, I can see where you're coming from, but there are certainly cases where we would wish for objects. "I blow out the candles on my birthday cake, and I wish for a new bicycle", or "I have six apples, but I really wish I had an orange", or "Genie, I wish for a new car!". It doesn't come up terribly often, but it's a perfectly cogent sentence.


GlennaJo

    I wish there was a way to connect with you as I too live in Michigan. Depending on where you live we could practice speaking Swedish in person.


SunnySundquist

    I'm on my mobile, so I don't know how old this is. I'm in Northwest Ohio, and wishing for a Swedish group to get together. Fully vaccinated, old, but not dead yet, lol.


EwaDuVarra

    My point exactly as a native British.....


MarietaBaggins

    Is there any change in the pronunciation between jul and hjul? It's difficult for me to notice it. (I liked the wordplay :p)


devalanteriel

    Nope. They're pronounced exactly the same.


James.Chase

    Then how the heck are we supposed to get this right :) It makes no sense to wish for a white wheel, the sentence should be changed so the listening exercise isn't an automatic fail to anything using their brain :| :| :|


JohnMcConn7

    Why not "I wish I had a white wheel"?


devalanteriel

    That'd be e.g. jag önskar att jag hade ett vitt hjul.


AgnusOinas

    I wrote "Jag önskar mig ett vitt jul", because I thought it makes more sense to wish for a white xmas than a white wheel... but sadly, jul is an en-word. What a trap!


8888521

    How about Jag önskar mig ett vitt djur


devalanteriel

    Well that's not what the phrase says at all?...


8888521

    When I listen to her, I can’t tell which word it is. In addition, the readers have recently changed. I think the previous one is better.


devalanteriel

    I can tell, but I can understand that it's difficult. The new voice cuts off sooner and is faster.


Hope658664

    When I heard this, I thought the robot voice said white Christmas because jul is probably the most commonly used Swedish word in Minnesota. Since Christmas is such a big deal, we often see JUL written in ads and on banners. I'm so glad you assured us these two words are pronounced exactly the same. Thank you! Now I'm hearing the song "I'm dreaming of a White Christmas, just like the ones I used to know..."

    Also, this pun must only work in writing then since the context sure sounds like 'wishing for a white Christmas'.


portu-maskon

    Would this be I wish for me to have a white wheel


devalanteriel

    Yes, pretty much. It's in the sense that you hope to receive something.


    [deactivated user]

      Why the use of mig instead of forcing or till or om?


Super-Svensk

      In Swedish, you don't önska till or önska om something. The construction önska sig is just the idiomatic way to say it.


X4WbO3Zy

      I wish for a white wheel. Dumb in any language


kenmerk

      We know it's a pun in Swedish, but it's still a bad English sentence.


ahferroin7

      But it really reinforces that wordplay does not translate well at all, which is something that a lot of people learning foreign languages tend to have significant trouble wrapping their heads around.

      And honestly, this one is not bad, you still get most of the sentence the same in a direct translation, so all you need to know is that 'wheel' and 'Yule' are homophones in Swedish to get the joke. A lot of times, there's more involved that makes it far more difficult to understand without a lot more context (good example, 'Have you ever made bread before?' in Japanese is a popular schoolyard pun because moving the first word boundary by only one mora to the right produces 'Have you ever eaten underpants before?').

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.