Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen hoppar över sköldpaddorna."

Translation:The children jump over the turtles.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


Krizelfo

Ah, that good old past-time where you jumped over turtles for fun :-)

19
Reply13 years ago

NatalieDew1

Can someone tell me what you would say for "the child" vs "the children"? I don't understand how you differentiate between singular and plural when you say "barnen"

2
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's an ett word so barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children'.

ett barn, barnet
barn, barnen

7
Reply1 year ago

NatalieDew1

Thank you very much! :)

2
Reply1 year ago

Autumn19361

If you are texting a swedish person and you forget to use an extra letter in any word, will they be confused?

0
Reply3 years ago