"Barnen hoppar över sköldpaddorna."

Translation:The children are jumping over the turtles.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krizelfo

Ah, that good old past-time where you jumped over turtles for fun :-)


Othmane_Chen

Is this a Mario reference?


NatalieDew1

Can someone tell me what you would say for "the child" vs "the children"? I don't understand how you differentiate between singular and plural when you say "barnen"


Arnauti

It's an ett word so barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children'.

ett barn, barnet
barn, barnen


NatalieDew1

Thank you very much! :)


Autumn19361

If you are texting a swedish person and you forget to use an extra letter in any word, will they be confused?


saananikkinen

Nahh, it's not that serious. But of course sometimes little mistakes can cause big misunderstandings


THEsgtPota

mested up kids hurting animals


SofiaTheWitch207

People... Over doesn't mean on. The turtle is fine.


Ishratttt

throw the whole children away :/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.