1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen hoppar över sköldpadd…

"Barnen hoppar över sköldpaddorna."

Translation:The children jump over the turtles.

December 3, 2014

13 Comments


Krizelfo

Ah, that good old past-time where you jumped over turtles for fun :-)


NatalieDew1

Can someone tell me what you would say for "the child" vs "the children"? I don't understand how you differentiate between singular and plural when you say "barnen"


Arnauti

It's an ett word so barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children'.

ett barn, barnet
barn, barnen


NatalieDew1

Thank you very much! :)


THEsgtPota

mested up kids hurting animals


Othmane_Chen

Is this a Mario reference?


Autumn19361

If you are texting a swedish person and you forget to use an extra letter in any word, will they be confused?


saanani

Nahh, it's not that serious. But of course sometimes little mistakes can cause big misunderstandings

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.