"Barnen hoppar över sköldpaddorna."

Translation:The children jump over the turtles.

December 3, 2014

6 Comments


Krizelfo

Ah, that good old past-time where you jumped over turtles for fun :-)

December 3, 2014

NatalieDew1

Can someone tell me what you would say for "the child" vs "the children"? I don't understand how you differentiate between singular and plural when you say "barnen"

April 23, 2017

Arnauti

It's an ett word so barnet is 'the child' and barnen is 'the children'.

ett barn, barnet
barn, barnen

April 23, 2017

NatalieDew1

Thank you very much! :)

June 29, 2017

Autumn19361

If you are texting a swedish person and you forget to use an extra letter in any word, will they be confused?

May 4, 2015

Annika483281

Poor turtles ...

August 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.