"Several actresses wear pink skirts."

Translation:Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar.

December 3, 2014

26 Comments


shurhaian

Is there a guideline for when the thing being worn goes in between "har ... på sig" and when it goes after "har på sig ..."? Duolingo has accepted both, and presented both at different times.

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

Both work, there's no difference in meaning.

January 29, 2015

Noctivigant

Is there any preference between the two, though? I find myself gravitating towards 'har "noun" på sig' over 'har på sig "noun"'. Are there situations where a native speaker would use on over the other?

Thinking about it, we do the same in English with 'I had on sneakers' and 'I had sneakers on', though I would prefer the latter over the former.

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yesterday I realized that you can have both word orders here, but not with ta av sig, I wrote about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6490659 (in answer to medwe, at the bottom atm). So for many combinations, the only possible word order is to have the noun after the particle.
It seems to be more frequent to say har på sig [noun] than the other way around.

April 18, 2015

Noctivigant

Tack så mycket!

April 21, 2015

mukschnek

why can't i say "bär rosa kjolar"?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

That should be accepted. Report it and we'll add it.

February 1, 2015

jairapetyan

It's been added. I just got it in a timed practice task (strengthening the "occupations" skill). But... I swear instead of skådespelerskor it said skådespelare. Lol. Those are male actors wearing pink skirts, right?

February 16, 2015

campros

Is har på sig reflexive, then? For example, if I was wearing a pink skirt, would it be jag har på mig?

January 26, 2016

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

April 3, 2018

Elnaz20

I think "tar på sig" is a more accurate translation for this sentence. As "har på sig" would be better if it was ".. are wearing .."

December 10, 2014

Anrui

Tar på sig would imply that they are putting on the dresses, or getting dressed in dresses. The actresses are in this case wearing the dresses and the translation therefore has to be har på sig.

December 10, 2014

unadamlar

would it be wrong to say "Många skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar."

June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, the course makes a difference between "many" and "several".

April 3, 2018

Skyprisoner

I wrote "skådespelerskar" instead of "skådespelerskor" and I got it right. We can't say it both ways, can we? It just treated that "a" as a typo, right?

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Exactly - definitely just a typo. :)

April 5, 2018

Tysel

Out of curiosity, how would one say "Several actresses wear pink skirts" in the context of "they wear pink skirts from time to time"? Or does "har på sig" cover both that infinitive sense and the present tense?

April 20, 2018

devalanteriel

It works kind of like in English - you could derive that meaning contextually, but it's clearer if you're explicit: ... kjolar av och till, or ... kjolar då och då, etc.

April 20, 2018

Tysel

Gotcha, thanks a bunch! :D

May 1, 2018

ScottChristensen

I'm having trouble with the singular, plural forms of actresses and the actresses, along with actors etc. Can someone make a chart with the various endings. Thank so much if you can help!

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

I would, but I think they're easier to see in table form, right? :)

https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/skådespelare
https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/skådespelerska

April 17, 2019

ScottChristensen

Thanks

April 19, 2019

LeszQik

There shouldnt be a noted difference between 'kjol' and 'klanning' for male users... I mistake it in every language, even my mother tongue!

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean? kjol and klänning are two different articles of clothing in Swedish. Sure, women tend to wear both, but gender is irrelevant to their meanings.

May 10, 2019

KonstigKatten

Can "skådespelare" refer to, say, a group of both actors and actresses, just as the word "actor" can in English?

June 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. And like in English, skådespelerskor means all of them are actresses.

June 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.