"Several actresses wear pink skirts."

Translation:Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar.

December 3, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraSEEESS

anyone else giving up on ever being able to memorize actor/actress? hahahah


Onalga

There is the word aktör/aktris which would be a lot easier to learn but isn't taught for some reason


devalanteriel

It's a very oldfashioned word in this meaning. You wouldn't use it unless you were trying to be excessively oldfashioned or making fun of being formal.


MalcadorTheOne

Yes it is a very difficult word to pronounce


mauvecooki1

I read on another thread that since this word is so long, most Swedes shorten it to 'skådis'.


swissborg2021

Makes me think of turtle


shurhaian

Is there a guideline for when the thing being worn goes in between "har ... på sig" and when it goes after "har på sig ..."? Duolingo has accepted both, and presented both at different times.


Arnauti

Both work, there's no difference in meaning.


Noctivigant

Is there any preference between the two, though? I find myself gravitating towards 'har "noun" på sig' over 'har på sig "noun"'. Are there situations where a native speaker would use on over the other?

Thinking about it, we do the same in English with 'I had on sneakers' and 'I had sneakers on', though I would prefer the latter over the former.


Arnauti

Yesterday I realized that you can have both word orders here, but not with ta av sig, I wrote about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6490659 (in answer to medwe, at the bottom atm). So for many combinations, the only possible word order is to have the noun after the particle.
It seems to be more frequent to say har på sig [noun] than the other way around.


Fleurdebonsac

I have to say that this is one of the hardest things to pronounce and I keep putting the turtles in the skirts. Could they possibly be actors? That would make it even harder.


MaranataMan

I laughed at the imagery. Have a lingot.


foks666

why can't i say "bär rosa kjolar"?


Arnauti

That should be accepted. Report it and we'll add it.


jaiirapetjan

It's been added. I just got it in a timed practice task (strengthening the "occupations" skill). But... I swear instead of skådespelerskor it said skådespelare. Lol. Those are male actors wearing pink skirts, right?


campros

Is har på sig reflexive, then? For example, if I was wearing a pink skirt, would it be jag har på mig?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


pisti_csumega

Can someone make a clear list of cases of 'actor' and 'actress'? I find these words difficult.


devalanteriel

An actor is someone who acts in movies, on tv, or on stage. It's a gender-neutral word, and the same is true for its Swedish equivalent skådespelare.

An actress is the same thing but it's gender-specific: it can only be used about females. The same is true for its Swedish equivalent skådespelerska.


pisti_csumega

Thank you so much! Can I get some further clarification for its singular, plural, definitive and their mixed forms?


pisti_csumega

Thank you so much!


Maarten823597

Strange that Swedish has a female word for this profession but a female firefighter is en brandman


alexem123

I mean English has the same thing with actress/actor and, though firefighter is now in common use, traditionally it was always fireman. I think Swedish has its own gender neutral term (pretty sure its brandsoldat) but it is not as common as our firefighter as of yet.


martianviolet

Can "skådespelare" refer to, say, a group of both actors and actresses, just as the word "actor" can in English?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. And like in English, skådespelerskor means all of them are actresses.


JoffreyLam

The variations around the "actor / actress" word are so hard to remember. Is suppose that similar to sköldpaddor it's a composite word (shield + toad). What is skådespelare a composite of ?


devalanteriel
  • skåda = see, as in behold
  • spel = play - the noun, as in a theatre play
  • -are = personal male suffix, similar to English "-er" in e.g. "player"
  • -erska = personal female suffix, similar to English "-ess" in e.g. "baroness"
  • -or = plural suffix for -erska

JoffreyLam

Thanks for the quick response !


alexem123

I swear every single time I come back to practice this topic, I get this sentence. It feels like Duo knows how much a pain it is to spell actresses and just wants to spite me. :/


ThomasRo2

Sju sköna sjuksköterskor skötar sju sjuka sjömän;-)


unadamlar

would it be wrong to say "Många skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar."


devalanteriel

Yes, the course makes a difference between "many" and "several".


Skyprisoner

I wrote "skådespelerskar" instead of "skådespelerskor" and I got it right. We can't say it both ways, can we? It just treated that "a" as a typo, right?


devalanteriel

Exactly - definitely just a typo. :)


Suvori

Out of curiosity, how would one say "Several actresses wear pink skirts" in the context of "they wear pink skirts from time to time"? Or does "har på sig" cover both that infinitive sense and the present tense?


devalanteriel

It works kind of like in English - you could derive that meaning contextually, but it's clearer if you're explicit: ... kjolar av och till, or ... kjolar då och då, etc.


Suvori

Gotcha, thanks a bunch! :D


ScottChristensen

I'm having trouble with the singular, plural forms of actresses and the actresses, along with actors etc. Can someone make a chart with the various endings. Thank so much if you can help!


LeszQik

There shouldnt be a noted difference between 'kjol' and 'klanning' for male users... I mistake it in every language, even my mother tongue!


devalanteriel

What do you mean? kjol and klänning are two different articles of clothing in Swedish. Sure, women tend to wear both, but gender is irrelevant to their meanings.


Serafina50301

Why is it not "de rosa kjolar" ?


devalanteriel

The definite would have been de rosa kjolarna. But there's no "the" in the English sentence.


Ccogbill

why isn't is "har på sina"?


ThomasRo2

That would imply that they own the skirts as well, in the meaning of "are wearing their pink skirts"


Anna244797

There was to little space to fill in the long word, so not everything was good to read. But I filled in the right word.


MarvelMani1

In the Svenska Akademiens ordlista the first definition of skär is rosa. Would Flera skådespelerskor har på sig skära kjolar. be acceptable or is there a nuanced difference between rosa and skär?


DanielVanB339801

Why is har... på sig not accepted? It should be, shouldn't it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.