Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Several actresses wear pink skirts."

Translation:Flera skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar.

3 years ago

19 Comments


shurhaian

Is there a guideline for when the thing being worn goes in between "har ... på sig" and when it goes after "har på sig ..."? Duolingo has accepted both, and presented both at different times.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work, there's no difference in meaning.

3 years ago

Noctivigant

Is there any preference between the two, though? I find myself gravitating towards 'har "noun" på sig' over 'har på sig "noun"'. Are there situations where a native speaker would use on over the other?

Thinking about it, we do the same in English with 'I had on sneakers' and 'I had sneakers on', though I would prefer the latter over the former.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yesterday I realized that you can have both word orders here, but not with ta av sig, I wrote about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6490659 (in answer to medwe, at the bottom atm). So for many combinations, the only possible word order is to have the noun after the particle.
It seems to be more frequent to say har på sig [noun] than the other way around.

3 years ago

Noctivigant

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

mukschnek

why can't i say "bär rosa kjolar"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That should be accepted. Report it and we'll add it.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

It's been added. I just got it in a timed practice task (strengthening the "occupations" skill). But... I swear instead of skådespelerskor it said skådespelare. Lol. Those are male actors wearing pink skirts, right?

3 years ago

campros
campros

Is har på sig reflexive, then? For example, if I was wearing a pink skirt, would it be jag har på mig?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That is correct. :)

5 months ago

Elnaz20

I think "tar på sig" is a more accurate translation for this sentence. As "har på sig" would be better if it was ".. are wearing .."

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Tar på sig would imply that they are putting on the dresses, or getting dressed in dresses. The actresses are in this case wearing the dresses and the translation therefore has to be har på sig.

3 years ago

unadamlar
unadamlar

would it be wrong to say "Många skådespelerskor har på sig rosa kjolar."

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, the course makes a difference between "many" and "several".

5 months ago

Skyprisoner
Skyprisoner

I wrote "skådespelerskar" instead of "skådespelerskor" and I got it right. We can't say it both ways, can we? It just treated that "a" as a typo, right?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Exactly - definitely just a typo. :)

5 months ago

Tysel

Out of curiosity, how would one say "Several actresses wear pink skirts" in the context of "they wear pink skirts from time to time"? Or does "har på sig" cover both that infinitive sense and the present tense?

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It works kind of like in English - you could derive that meaning contextually, but it's clearer if you're explicit: ... kjolar av och till, or ... kjolar då och då, etc.

4 months ago

Tysel

Gotcha, thanks a bunch! :D

4 months ago