"The woman cooks."

Translation:Kvinnan lagar mat.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


DaniArisat

Isn't this wrong? I answered 'Kvinnan lagar' but it is supposed to be wrong... The sentence is not asking for food, and by saying that someone is cooking, isn't it obvious that is food?

January 8, 2015

dionize

in swedish you have to say lagar mat, because lagar by its self can mean to fix or mend something

January 8, 2015

GrowingViolet

"Fix" can be used similarly in English, typically I think with "up." For example: "Let me fix you up something to eat." Cool parallel!

May 20, 2016

DaniArisat

I see... Thank you!

January 8, 2015

Rachel574816

So if you wanted to say 'the woman cooks soup' would you just say 'kvinnan lager soppa'

April 22, 2019

iimmb

Can you say kvinnan kocker?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that would make no sense.

December 3, 2014

iimmb

Thanks, Google translate su*ks then though, as they translate "The woman cooks" as "kvinnan kockar".. I found somewhere that on Swedish you have to say what you cook so that would make sense i.e. like Kvinnan kockar pasta if that is the true then it makes sense, but google translate is still wrong :))

December 5, 2014

dionize

Kockar is the plural of a cook (chef), kvinnan kockar means the woman chefs. In swedish you say 'the woman cooks food', not just 'cooks' so it is kvinnan lagar mat

January 5, 2015

Stefan649720

If id want to say "the woman cooks the chicken", would it be translated as "kvinnan lagar kycklingen"?

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.