Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman cooks."

Translation:Kvinnan lagar mat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


iimmb
iimmb

Can you say kvinnan kocker?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that would make no sense.

3 years ago

iimmb
iimmb

Thanks, Google translate su*ks then though, as they translate "The woman cooks" as "kvinnan kockar".. I found somewhere that on Swedish you have to say what you cook so that would make sense i.e. like Kvinnan kockar pasta if that is the true then it makes sense, but google translate is still wrong :))

3 years ago

dionize

Kockar is the plural of a cook (chef), kvinnan kockar means the woman chefs. In swedish you say 'the woman cooks food', not just 'cooks' so it is kvinnan lagar mat

3 years ago

DaniArisat

Isn't this wrong? I answered 'Kvinnan lagar' but it is supposed to be wrong... The sentence is not asking for food, and by saying that someone is cooking, isn't it obvious that is food?

3 years ago

dionize

in swedish you have to say lagar mat, because lagar by its self can mean to fix or mend something

3 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

"Fix" can be used similarly in English, typically I think with "up." For example: "Let me fix you up something to eat." Cool parallel!

2 years ago

DaniArisat

I see... Thank you!

3 years ago