"Ser du min kalender?"

Translation:Do you see my calendar?

December 3, 2014

7 Comments


iambeezly

How about "Have you seen my calendar?". It seems like a more natural translation to me.

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

That would be Har du sett min kalender? A good sentence in Swedish too. The one above, Ser du min kalender? could also be translated as Can you see my calendar?

December 3, 2014

mokane3562

Ahh, I keep forgetting to use the verb tense as a cue. "have you see my calendar" doesn't make any sense! Tack!

February 25, 2015

SpencerKel1

Can kalender in Swedish also mean the contents of one's calendar like in English? Such that in the right tone, this sentence would mean "I'm extremely busy" or something of the sort?

March 26, 2015

unfetteredferret

Wad about to ask the same thing (in a Chandler-esque voice): "have you SEEN my calendar?" :)

November 24, 2015

SelinAlkan

Is this a natural way of asking if somebody knows the whereabouts of the concrete object, calendar, or just a made-up example to teach the word "kalender"?

September 1, 2016

DavidKinne10

Sounds like: Do you see me my calendar? That is how much time I have to deal with your stupid ❤❤❤❤.

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.