1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ser du min kalender?"

"Ser du min kalender?"

Translation:Do you see my calendar?

December 3, 2014

18 Comments


iambeezly

How about "Have you seen my calendar?". It seems like a more natural translation to me.


Arnauti

That would be Har du sett min kalender? A good sentence in Swedish too. The one above, Ser du min kalender? could also be translated as Can you see my calendar?


mokane3562

Ahh, I keep forgetting to use the verb tense as a cue. "have you see my calendar" doesn't make any sense! Tack!


Rick626361

I agree. The "correct" answer is extremely unnatural. Its not like the calendar walked around to another place. It might make sense it they had used keys or sweater, something you actually move and often leave in random places (do you see my keys? Do you see my coat?). But kalendrar is a really strange item to use as an example, calendars often dont change places, it's why our brain "fixes" it to "have you seen" which is how you ask about things that are lost or out of their place. "Have you seen my car?" "Have you seen John?"


RevShirls

Swedish and US English use "calendar/kalender" to mean "diary" (British English). In the UK, a calendar is only a more static thing- up on the wall (or on a desk) for the whole year.


SheilaMorris

American English does not use calendar to mean diary, at least not in my 67 years of experience. Or perhaps it's that we use "diary" differenty. A diary is where you write your private thoughts, like a journal. Maybe you mean what we would call a "day-timer" or pocket calendar....two countries divided by a common tongue!


Gnurfel

Well, think of it this way, if you're a really busy person and someone asks you to do something, you could respond with, "No way! Do you see my calendar?!?"


stkelley

Can kalender in Swedish also mean the contents of one's calendar like in English? Such that in the right tone, this sentence would mean "I'm extremely busy" or something of the sort?


unfetteredferret

Wad about to ask the same thing (in a Chandler-esque voice): "have you SEEN my calendar?" :)


Salkan27

Is this a natural way of asking if somebody knows the whereabouts of the concrete object, calendar, or just a made-up example to teach the word "kalender"?


Rick626361

Pretty sure it's the second one. First of all, who even uses physical calendars. And second of all, why would someone take or move someone else's calendar? Its not like you randomly decide to borrow a calendar and walk around with it.


KatrynH

Is a kalendar a diary? Otherwise this question is odd from an native english speaker perspective.


RevShirls

It is a diary in UK English. US English is the same as Swedish (calendar means appointment book/diary as well as static wall/desk calendar).


DavidKinne10

Sounds like: Do you see me my calendar? That is how much time I have to deal with your stupid ❤❤❤❤.


Anna286760

Someone please appreciate this person's green calender


Iddie6

I honestly feel like "You see my calendar?" Should be an acceptable answer as well. Its just really informal.


RijuBo

Why is did you see not accepted?


SheilaMorris

Because it needs to be present tense, not past. "Did you see...." would be "Såg du..."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.