1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Cats eat mice."

"Cats eat mice."

Translation:Katter äter möss.

December 3, 2014

9 Comments


Tysim6

I like the, english and swedish thing, mus = mouse | moss = mice It's pretty easy to understand because we do the same thing in english :D

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Also ”lus - löss”, which I think you can guess what it means based on the above. :)

December 3, 2014

ArvindhMani

Nice touch!!

January 30, 2015

Arzusmus

Can anybody explain why we didn't use "katterna"?

January 2, 2016

ffschris

Because it is "cats" and not "the cats"

January 12, 2016

stipe3718

How is present continous different from simple present? Cats eat\cats are eating?

January 11, 2018

Martink1001

If you say that "Cats eat": this means that cats eat mice regularly (every day etc.) But if you say "Cats are eating": this means that the cats are eating mice at the moment.

June 22, 2019

NaveenMeno

I gave 'Katten aeter mosse' and it gave me the right answer!

February 22, 2018

IsmaelSuleimanov

But nobody is gonna mention how sad this sentence is?

June 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.