1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Cats eat mice."

"Cats eat mice."

Translation:Katter äter möss.

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


Tysim6

I like the, english and swedish thing, mus = mouse | moss = mice It's pretty easy to understand because we do the same thing in english :D


Lundgren8

Also ”lus - löss”, which I think you can guess what it means based on the above. :)


Arzusmus

Can anybody explain why we didn't use "katterna"?


ffschris

Because it is "cats" and not "the cats"


LisaLundgren10

If katt is an -en word like hund, why is it katter and not kattar, like hundar?


stipe3718

How is present continous different from simple present? Cats eat\cats are eating?


Martink1001

If you say that "Cats eat": this means that cats eat mice regularly (every day etc.) But if you say "Cats are eating": this means that the cats are eating mice at the moment.


SwedishSucks

He probably meant to ask how it's said in Swedish. As far as I know, present tense and present continuos tense are the same in Swedish and you have to deduct the meaning from the context.


SwedishSucks

Katten äter = The cat eats = The cat is eating


KR-ChanKim

why is it katter, not kattar?


NaveenMeno

I gave 'Katten aeter mosse' and it gave me the right answer!


IsmaelSuleimanov

But nobody is gonna mention how sad this sentence is?


XXXYYY931413

Moss/musar are both correct. And duolingo doesn't accept musar..... ehhh


Cameron180170

So I have a bit of dilema. I am on a laptop, and i can't type the accent on "moss". Keeps saying I'm wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.