Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siúlann an buachaill léi."

Translation:The boy walks with her.

3 years ago

29 Comments


bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), this would be normally understood as: "The boy dates her."

3 years ago

Cheetaiean

Same thing in Polish

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Iontach suimiúil!

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

Why did they add dating i'm only 9 years old!?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

And please be aware that this is not a platform for kids: it's for everybody. The website absolutely doesn't give you a particular treatment, whatever your age is.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

This has nothing to do with dating. It has to do with using your legs to get from one place to another place.

1 year ago

Cicon1
Cicon1

Léi should sound like Lay-Hee

2 years ago

Bartsci

lol, sometime's you get so used to 'le' ect being use din constructions, you can forget it can just mean 'with'

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I'm confused when to use léi and when to use lena for "with her", can anyone help?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

This is a problem with English - "her" is both a possessive adjective ("her hat", the masculine equivalent is "his") and a pronoun ("I like her", the masculine equivalent is "him").

"I run with her" - rithim léi
"I run with him" - rithim leis
"I run with her dog" - rithim lena madra
"I run with his dog" - rithim lena mhadra

1 month ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I see, go raibh maith agat! That is a much cleverer system. Score one for Irish.

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ? And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ?

Yes

And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?

Again, switch to the unambiguous masculine form for clarity - siúlaim léi/leis - "I walk with her/him" vs siúlaim lena - "I walk with her/his".

1 month ago

Juniper_Jaye

Could you also say "he walks" or does it have to be "the boy" since it's written as "an buachaill"?

2 years ago

faithsusannah

"He walks" would be "Siúlann sé" rather than "Siúlann an buachaill," so yup, it has to be "the boy."

2 years ago

Daragh823889

Are they in love or something?

2 years ago

Grace419433

Well... She better be home by her curfew.

1 year ago

CYeater
CYeater

I said "She walks with the boy" and got it wrong. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

faithsusannah

I'm definitely not an expert, but here's my interpretation:
"Siúlann an buachaill" means "the boy walks" and "léi" means "with her." Hence, "The boy walks with her." "She walks..." would be "Siúlann sí..."

3 years ago

caitriona32

the correct answer is the 'the boy walks with her' without 'lei' it would be the boy walks' and lei is the feminim possessive so with her

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

caitriona32: This is not a possessive, it's a preposition.

1 year ago

zzxj
zzxj

Le can be used for ownership, too: "She owns the bike" would be "Is léi an rothar".

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Note that Is léi an rothar can also be interpreted as "The bike is hers", though the empathic léise might be preferred.

1 year ago

Tom67726

aw, cute <3

3 years ago

jane306294
1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

That was the ansser I wrote. It was marked incorrect. Why id like to know ?

7 months ago

bandi1999

Well in ;)

3 years ago

aoibho

i wish this wasnt so hetronormitive

2 years ago

dangantitan

I get what you mean (I'm not exactly straight myself) but this isn't heteronormative. I walk with lots of boys personally.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

it's not, it's just a sentence

loosen up your thong there luv

2 years ago