1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann an buachaill léi."

"Siúlann an buachaill léi."

Translation:The boy walks with her.

December 3, 2014

13 Comments


bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), this would be normally understood as: "The boy dates her."


Cheetaiean

Same thing in Polish


zzxj

Iontach suimiúil!


JohanaSchw

as it does in Irish, i believe


Bartsci

lol, sometime's you get so used to 'le' ect being use din constructions, you can forget it can just mean 'with'


LenaCapaillUisce

I'm confused when to use léi and when to use lena for "with her", can anyone help?


SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a problem with English - "her" is both a possessive adjective ("her hat", the masculine equivalent is "his") and a pronoun ("I like her", the masculine equivalent is "him").

"I run with her" - rithim léi
"I run with him" - rithim leis
"I run with her dog" - rithim lena madra
"I run with his dog" - rithim lena mhadra


LenaCapaillUisce

I see, go raibh maith agat! That is a much cleverer system. Score one for Irish.

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ? And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ?

Yes

And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?

Again, switch to the unambiguous masculine form for clarity - siúlaim léi/leis - "I walk with her/him" vs siúlaim lena - "I walk with her/his".


Cicon1

Léi should sound like Lay-Hee


Lauren_nt

Na it should sound like lay


Gregory743155

Yes, there are indeed many Irish speakers who pronounce it that way.
Compare what's recorded on https://forvo.com/word/léi/#ga


Gregory743155

Yes, there are plenty of Irish speakers who pronounce it that way.
Compare what's in this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4555568?comment_id=11233127

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.