"Siúlann an buachaill léi."

Translation:The boy walks with her.

4 years ago

14 Comments


bbrunetiere

In my language (Croatian), this would be normally understood as: "The boy dates her."

3 years ago

Cheetaiean

Same thing in Polish

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Iontach suimiúil!

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

Why did they add dating i'm only 9 years old!?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

And please be aware that this is not a platform for kids: it's for everybody. The website absolutely doesn't give you a particular treatment, whatever your age is.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

This has nothing to do with dating. It has to do with using your legs to get from one place to another place.

2 years ago

Myles273207

Depends

2 months ago

Cicon1
Cicon1

Léi should sound like Lay-Hee

2 years ago

Lauren_nt
Lauren_nt

Na it should sound like lay

2 months ago

Bartsci

lol, sometime's you get so used to 'le' ect being use din constructions, you can forget it can just mean 'with'

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I'm confused when to use léi and when to use lena for "with her", can anyone help?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

This is a problem with English - "her" is both a possessive adjective ("her hat", the masculine equivalent is "his") and a pronoun ("I like her", the masculine equivalent is "him").

"I run with her" - rithim léi
"I run with him" - rithim leis
"I run with her dog" - rithim lena madra
"I run with his dog" - rithim lena mhadra

4 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I see, go raibh maith agat! That is a much cleverer system. Score one for Irish.

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ? And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Does that mean the origin of léi is "le í" (with she/her), and lena is "le n-a" (with her ____) ?

Yes

And would I be right in saying you can't have lena by itself, you need something to be owned by the girl in question? I.e. "siúlaim léi" is correct but "siúlaim lena" doesn't make sense?

Again, switch to the unambiguous masculine form for clarity - siúlaim léi/leis - "I walk with her/him" vs siúlaim lena - "I walk with her/his".

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.