"She does not hear me."

Translation:Hon hör mig inte.

December 3, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


francof_23

why not "hör inte mig"?


Lundgren8

That also works.


Salkan27

Is there any difference between these two ("hör inte mig" vs "hör mig inte")?


Aligura1

Yep. Just like in English: "She hears me not" "She hears not me"

I know this wording isn't modern English but it makes it pretty clear. The first one tells you that she cannot hear you, as you would assume. The second sentence, however, could either mean the same thing as the first, OR imply that she hears not you, but possibly someone else.

It works the same way in Swedish.


creativemetaphor

I just put that - "Hon hör inte mig" and was marked incorrect.


Lundgren8

Report it with the report button and we’ll get to it. :)


psifish

Done 2015-04-30


creativemetaphor

Mmmm... is there a way to report it from here or do I have to wait until the next time I get the sentence?


Dylan600886

After almost three months of Duolingo, while going back to renew this lesson, I glanced at the Swedish phrase to be translated and typed "Hon hör mig inte" without even pausing to wonder "wait... is it 'hör inte mig' or hör mig inte'?" I don't want to jinx anything, but I think I may finally be getting the feel of this. So for anyone out there feeling frustrated, even if it all seems arbitrary and beyond comprehension, don't worry: it does get easier and more natural! Stick with it!


CaliforniaNorma

Aaaahhh, just happened to me as well ! Feeling very pleased :-)

Plus, I realized that "olde" English did have sentences such as, She hears me not, which gives us the proper word order here.


AnaBird2

thank you for your words! Thats good to hear! :D


halfapie

Can I use 'lyssnar'?


ZachAnderson727

You would think, but lyssnar means to listen, not hear. So if it was ,Hon lyssnar mig inte, that would be ;She does not listen me.


Isi303097

I've done that, it was a mistake


CedSgm7N

I wrote Hon hor inte mig, which apparently is also correct? Which is more common? Can either be used? I think that I translated from English, and we would never end a sentence or phrase with "inte" (doesn't)


ion1122
  1. I would use "Hon hör mig inte" to emphasize that he does not hear me, and I would put a slight stress on “inte”.
  2. But I would use "Hon hör inte mig"' to emphasize that it is me he does not hear, and I would put a slight stress on “mig”.
  3. Older English (think Shakespeare) had no problem ending an English sentence with "not": "She loves me, she loves me not".
  4. Translating word by word is not the best way to translate from one language to another. It often leads to word order problems or worse.

AnaBird2

I had an idea that "inte" normally comes after verbs, am I wrong with this thought then? And we put "me" or "he" etc after, to emphasize who the verb is about? I put "hon hör inte mig"


CaliforniaNorma

I'd refrain from using "ever/never." Poetry does strange things with language! ;-) She hears me not.

She loves me, she loves me not. Voila!


TahniArmfield

would hör inte mig work?


ion1122

Please see the comments on this page.


MaLambiaso

What is name of 2 dot symbol above o in hor?


ion1122

In English the technical name for the two dots by themselves is dieresis or trema. However, popularly in English the pair of dots is called an umlaut.

Technically, umlaut is the sound change signified by the marks rather than the marks themselves.

As for the Swedish, I think the following is correct:
dieresis/trema = trema or trematecken
umlaut = omljud

I believe that popularly in Sweden the two dots are called "ett paraply" or "paraplyer" -- literally, "umbrella" or "umbrellas". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Bear in mind that Germans regard ö as an o with a mark added above it. Swedes, on the other hand, see ö as a letter in its own right separate from o. (So, for example, the letters are alphabetized differently in German vs. Swedish dictionaries.)


GiriXherri

She does not listen to me. How do we say then or it's the same?


ion1122

listen = lyssnar
Hon lyssnar på mig inte.
Hon lyssnar inte på mig.


ScouseMous

Can you not say "hon kan inter hör mig"?


ion1122
  1. The sentence you are trying for is:
    Hon kan inte höra mig
    Remember to use the infinitive "hörA" if you also use "kan" in your sentence.

  2. The sentence with "kan" actually means "She cannot hear me". But the sentence we are given means "She does not hear me". There is a difference in meaning. The sentence with "kan/can" means that she does not have the ability to hear you. The sentence with "does" says only that she does not hear you.


ScouseMous

Awesom, thank you for the clarification!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.