1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She does not hear me."

"She does not hear me."

Translation:Hon hör mig inte.

December 3, 2014

29 Comments


francof_23

why not "hör inte mig"?


Salkan27

Is there any difference between these two ("hör inte mig" vs "hör mig inte")?


creativemetaphor

I just put that - "Hon hör inte mig" and was marked incorrect.


Lundgren8

Report it with the report button and we’ll get to it. :)


creativemetaphor

Mmmm... is there a way to report it from here or do I have to wait until the next time I get the sentence?


psifish

Done 2015-04-30


N1ckHD

You didn't get anything. The problem is still there. It doesn't accepts ''hör inte mig''.


SoggyScroll

Not sure if you mean this, but you need to have "Hon hör"; you can't just have the verb without the pronoun in this sentence. That would be why it's not accepting it.


vladovina

it should be, sats adverbial goes after verb...


Lundgren8

There’s an exception with pronouns, they can find their way between as well.


CaliforniaNorma

Tack sa' mycket, good to know!


RamonAndre265865

"Bon hör knge mig": so it as write


Dylan600886

After almost three months of Duolingo, while going back to renew this lesson, I glanced at the Swedish phrase to be translated and typed "Hon hör mig inte" without even pausing to wonder "wait... is it 'hör inte mig' or hör mig inte'?" I don't want to jinx anything, but I think I may finally be getting the feel of this. So for anyone out there feeling frustrated, even if it all seems arbitrary and beyond comprehension, don't worry: it does get easier and more natural! Stick with it!


CaliforniaNorma

Aaaahhh, just happened to me as well ! Feeling very pleased :-)

Plus, I realized that "olde" English did have sentences such as, She hears me not, which gives us the proper word order here.


AnaBird2

thank you for your words! Thats good to hear! :D


fellipemartins

This structure kinda mirrors the German version "Sie hört mich nicht"... But if im not mistaken in German rephrasing as "Sie hört nicht mich" would be wrong whereas in Swedish it would be optional? Does it have a different shade of meankng when one changes the position of "inte"?


Nimajita

Wait a second, "sie hört nicht mich" is not wrong per se. It just means something different. "Sie hört mich nicht" puts emphasis on her not HEARING you, "Sie hört nicht mich" puts emphasis on her not hearing YOU.


halfapie

Can I use 'lyssnar'?


ZachAnderson727

You would think, but lyssnar means to listen, not hear. So if it was ,Hon lyssnar mig inte, that would be ;She does not listen me.


CedSgm7N

I wrote Hon hor inte mig, which apparently is also correct? Which is more common? Can either be used? I think that I translated from English, and we would never end a sentence or phrase with "inte" (doesn't)


ion1122
  1. I would use "Hon hör mig inte" to emphasize that he does not hear me, and I would put a slight stress on “inte”.
  2. But I would use "Hon hör inte mig"' to emphasize that it is me he does not hear, and I would put a slight stress on “mig”.
  3. Older English (think Shakespeare) had no problem ending an English sentence with "not": "She loves me, she loves me not".
  4. Translating word by word is not the best way to translate from one language to another. It often leads to word order problems or worse.

AnaBird2

I had an idea that "inte" normally comes after verbs, am I wrong with this thought then? And we put "me" or "he" etc after, to emphasize who the verb is about? I put "hon hör inte mig"


CaliforniaNorma

I'd refrain from using "ever/never." Poetry does strange things with language! ;-) She hears me not.

She loves me, she loves me not. Voila!


Tahni91084

would hör inte mig work?


ion1122

Please see the comments on this page.


Lambi849669

What is name of 2 dot symbol above o in hor?


ion1122

In English the technical name for the two dots by themselves is dieresis or trema. However, popularly in English the pair of dots is called an umlaut.

Technically, umlaut is the sound change signified by the marks rather than the marks themselves.

As for the Swedish, I think the following is correct:
dieresis/trema = trema or trematecken
umlaut = omljud

I believe that popularly in Sweden the two dots are called "ett paraply" or "paraplyer" -- literally, "umbrella" or "umbrellas". Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Bear in mind that Germans regard ö as an o with a mark added above it. Swedes, on the other hand, see ö as a letter in its own right separate from o. (So, for example, the letters are alphabetized differently in German vs. Swedish dictionaries.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.