"She does not hear me."

Translation:Hon hör mig inte.

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


francof_23

why not "hör inte mig"?

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

That also works.

December 3, 2014

MissZahrah

I just put that - "Hon hör inte mig" and was marked incorrect.

February 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Report it with the report button and we’ll get to it. :)

February 10, 2015

MissZahrah

Mmmm... is there a way to report it from here or do I have to wait until the next time I get the sentence?

February 10, 2015

psifish

Done 2015-04-30

May 1, 2015

N1ckHD

You didn't get anything. The problem is still there. It doesn't accepts ''hör inte mig''.

May 8, 2015

SoggyScroll

Not sure if you mean this, but you need to have "Hon hör"; you can't just have the verb without the pronoun in this sentence. That would be why it's not accepting it.

May 29, 2015

SelinAlkan

Is there any difference between these two ("hör inte mig" vs "hör mig inte")?

June 24, 2015

vladovina

it should be, sats adverbial goes after verb...

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

There’s an exception with pronouns, they can find their way between as well.

June 24, 2015

fellipemartins

This structure kinda mirrors the German version "Sie hört mich nicht"... But if im not mistaken in German rephrasing as "Sie hört nicht mich" would be wrong whereas in Swedish it would be optional? Does it have a different shade of meankng when one changes the position of "inte"?

March 31, 2016

Nimajita

Wait a second, "sie hört nicht mich" is not wrong per se. It just means something different. "Sie hört mich nicht" puts emphasis on her not HEARING you, "Sie hört nicht mich" puts emphasis on her not hearing YOU.

June 10, 2016

halfapie

Can I use 'lyssnar'?

July 13, 2017

ZachAnderson727

You would think, but lyssnar means to listen, not hear. So if it was ,Hon lyssnar mig inte, that would be ;She does not listen me.

June 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.