1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rækker du mig osten?"

"Rækker du mig osten?"

Translation:Could you hand me the cheese?

December 3, 2014

22 Comments


Karilighed

Is this polite enough to say in Danish? For example, when you're eating with hosts on an occasion?


adcoon

It could be a little more polite, IMO. It's fine in a casual setting, but if its a formal dinner or with people who aren't family and friends, you might wish to say "vil du række mig osten?" And of course say "tak" when they do :)


M.Ugatu

Yes, it is a polite question but "ræk mig osten" or "giv mig osten" are commands.


fmendezgnu

"Do you hand me the cheese" is wrong?


AleksBromvig

It's technically correct, but "rækker du mig xxx" is an expression that is used when you ask for something at the dinnertable.

Even though it technically means "are you handing me xxx?" or "do you hand me xxx?" in reality it means "can you hand me xxx?", "will you give me xxx?" and is only used like that


BrianThoma11

I almost put 'can ya grab me da cheese' but i remembered this is serious business


SamCached

Surely "hand me the cheese?" Should be correct?


raconteur

raekker is cognate with the english verb 'reach', in case it helps.


Fred-3-CMY

It is a cognate of German "reichen", too, and in fact, "reichen" would be you used her for "række".


Radwinter

I keep hearing a phantom 'd' before række. Is it my ears, is it the person speaking, or is there a slight 'd' sound?


richard-dl

"Could you pass me the cheese" its wrong?


BrianHarri7

Exactly. I put "Can you hand me the cheese?" This needs more options.


SamCached

Seems to be accepted now


ilze83

How about - kan du række mig osten? Or with modalverbum må? The question in danish sounds as a command not polite question.


Fred-3-CMY

Like a command? Isn't it just a question?

In German one would also say "Reichst du mir den Käse?" (or you could also say "Kannst du mir (mal) den Käse reichen?").


ilze83

Why are you answering with German language examples? It does not make ANY sense to me.


Fred-3-CMY

Oh, it makes a lot of sense to me! It is to show that such expressions can be found in other languages, too - and that it does not mean that someone is impolite.


ilze83

Sorry I do not understand your answer!


Fred-3-CMY

No problem. No need to discuss this any longer.


Martinsspiegel

I would not use hand in English unless you actually want somebody to pick up cheese with his hand and put it into your hand. I don't want somebody else touching my cheese!


Markle0

That is not true. You would be passed the plate the cheese is on. If that was impractical, we would ask to be passed "some cheese", presumably with a serving utensil. Or you would pass your plate to have the cheese served onto it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.