1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rækker du mig osten?"

"Rækker du mig osten?"

Translation:Could you hand me the cheese?

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


Karilighed

Is this polite enough to say in Danish? For example, when you're eating with hosts on an occasion?


adcoon

It could be a little more polite, IMO. It's fine in a casual setting, but if its a formal dinner or with people who aren't family and friends, you might wish to say "vil du række mig osten?" And of course say "tak" when they do :)


M.Ugatu

Yes, it is a polite question but "ræk mig osten" or "giv mig osten" are commands.


fmendezgnu

"Do you hand me the cheese" is wrong?


Graeskmoent

It's technically correct, but "rækker du mig xxx" is an expression that is used when you ask for something at the dinnertable.

Even though it technically means "are you handing me xxx?" or "do you hand me xxx?" in reality it means "can you hand me xxx?", "will you give me xxx?" and is only used like that


BrianThoma11

I almost put 'can ya grab me da cheese' but i remembered this is serious business


SamCached

Surely "hand me the cheese?" Should be correct?


Schafsteige

I guess Hand me the cheese? isn't polite enough...


EmilyJJorgensen

"Are you handing me the cheese"?


richard-dl

"Could you pass me the cheese" its wrong?


BrianHarri7

Exactly. I put "Can you hand me the cheese?" This needs more options.


SamCached

Seems to be accepted now

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.