"Rækker du mig osten?"

Translation:Could you hand me the cheese?

4 years ago

15 Comments


Karilighed

Is this polite enough to say in Danish? For example, when you're eating with hosts on an occasion?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

It could be a little more polite, IMO. It's fine in a casual setting, but if its a formal dinner or with people who aren't family and friends, you might wish to say "vil du række mig osten?" And of course say "tak" when they do :)

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Yes, it is a polite question but "ræk mig osten" or "giv mig osten" are commands.

3 years ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

"Do you hand me the cheese" is wrong?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

It's technically correct, but "rækker du mig xxx" is an expression that is used when you ask for something at the dinnertable.

Even though it technically means "are you handing me xxx?" or "do you hand me xxx?" in reality it means "can you hand me xxx?", "will you give me xxx?" and is only used like that

4 years ago

BrianThoma11

I almost put 'can ya grab me da cheese' but i remembered this is serious business

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I would not use hand in English unless you actually want somebody to pick up cheese with his hand and put it into your hand. I don't want somebody else touching my cheese!

2 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

"Are you handing me the cheese"?

1 year ago

richard-dl

"Could you pass me the cheese" its wrong?

3 years ago

BrianHarri7

Exactly. I put "Can you hand me the cheese?" This needs more options.

3 years ago

SamCached

Seems to be accepted now

2 years ago

SamCached

Surely "hand me the cheese?" Should be correct?

2 years ago

Schafsteige

I guess Hand me the cheese? isn't polite enough...

2 years ago

shaakiraal

I used pass but it was wrong

2 years ago

shaakiraal

I like

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.