1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sto pensando di andare all'e…

"Sto pensando di andare all'estero."

Translation:I am thinking about going abroad.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments


ci4ic4

What is wrong with "I am thinking to go abroad." ?


LynnSerafi

I think "I am thinking to go abroad" is a perfectly acceptable translation. In English, it conveys exactly the same meaning, and many people would say it this way. I've reported it (18 July 2015) as really think it should be accepted even if it's not 'literal'.


AlexanderK218814

Nobody cares about it for the last 4 years. I reported it again...


DaveVelo1

I hasn't been fixed... ridicolo!


a-muktar

It's in the imperative form yet it wants us to translate in the gerund form smh


Mohamad996785

I am begging to wonder if the english part of dl was edited by native english speakers?!


Marie935782

Should be accepted! Mary


AndreLHeyns

"I am thinking of going abroad" says exactly the same thing in English and is correct English. DL should now please verify this....


PJ180

Is anyone else having difficulty understanding why these examples are being put forth as gerunds? A gerund is a form derived from a verb that is used as a noun - in this example, it should therefore read as, "My thinking is to go abroad", where "thinking" is the gerund. "I am thinking" is simply not a gerund, nor have any of the examples in this chapter thus far. If I have it wrong, would someone please clarify? È frustrante. :-(


LynnSerafi

The difficulty is that in Italian, what they CALL a 'gerundio' is not always (as you correctly point out) what we mean by 'gerund' in English. The Italian 'gerundio' (which Duo translates as 'gerund', but it's not really) is frequently the equivalent of our progressive tense: "I am thinking," "I was thinking," etc.

However, you CAN also use the Italian 'gerundio' as an actual gerund in Italian too: "Pensando così, ho fatto un errore" = "Thinking thus, I made a mistake". Or, as in your example, "Il mio pensando è di andare estero" (My thinking is to go abroad). But so far, I haven't actually SEEN Duo use any 'gerundio' like an actual English gerund in any of the lessons.

Although we distinguish between the progressive tense and gerunds in English, to Italians, BOTH of these applications are the same: gerundi.

Really, the word gerundio is one of those 'false friends' where the word doesn't precisely mean what you'd think it does. Unfortunately, Duo doesn't explain this.

I hope that helps a bit?


PJ180

Thank you so much, LynnSerafi, it helps a lot and thereby diminishes my frustration to a manageable level :-) (Are you listening, DL?) Please have a lingot.


FluidSmoke

They could use your explanation on the "gerundio" skill site.


LucianoTra2

"I am considering going abroad" - Would that not convey the same meaning? If not, how would you idiomatically say that in Italian?


Sofia222677

Yes, it would. Another valid translation is "Sto valutando di andare all'estero". (I'm Italian for the record)


andrea33x

It also makes sense to say "I am thinking of going abroad" and this answer is accepted. :)


Rob309241

Also makes sense in English, with 'of'' having the same meaning as 'about'


zerric.ree

Traveling abroad should be right. Going abroad and traveling are synonymous even though the words are slightly different in Italian.


AndreLHeyns

Just as "I am thinking to go abroad" should be accepted as correct English....


colbymenning

pensare means to plan when it requires di before any infinitive. I just do not understand why Italians have guidelines / rules : Here, pensare when to think "a" and when means to plan "di" before an infinitive.

I am thinking, right now, about = di then the infinitive. The gerund andando cannot be a subject nor a direct object. Only infinitive.


valeriagolino

to go abroad is good, and should be accepted


DrNanoamp

Coronavirus days...


Marie220391

"I'm thinking to go abroad" is still not accepted 10/18/20


linustorva

why not "think of"?


giuli179493

why not.....i am thinking to go abroad....


luna402892

8/19/21 , still not accepted


Spinneweber

"I consider going abroad" is not accepted


romanoglot

I am thinking going abroad?


hankpo

I am thinking about going is sto pensando di andando .................... thinking=pensando going=andando

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.