1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vet du var vargen är?"

"Vet du var vargen är?"

Translation:Do you know where the wolf is?

December 3, 2014

18 Comments


Plugghest

Vet du vad räven säger?


Zmrzlina

Hatee hatee hatee ho!


22879

Stämmer "vet du där vargen är?", Zmrzlina?


devalanteriel

No, that is not grammatical in Swedish. It sounds like "Do you know there the wolf is?"


TomDzeri

So "Do you know where is the wolf?" is not correct answer?


Arnauti

No, that sounds awkward in English.


attis765

Do you know where the wolf is - the correct answer. "do you know" is the question after the you are to use normal word order. Just like when you ask about the time: " Do you know what time IT IS" and not "Do you know what time IS IT?" (Please note that I did not learn English from text books, so forgive me for not using correct grammar terms. and because of that I also stand corrected).


MarChela500825

No, the correct form in English is: What time is it? Because in English you change the order of the pronoun and the verb.


NickVanSoest

So 'vet du' together means - 'Do you know...'? What does 'vet' meant by itself?


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I know she is saying vet du var varje dag but does't it sound like she's asking where the wolf is? XD http://youtu.be/IROBCprPQPI?t=48s


Pyrotrojan

Du trodde var död.


Holli67

Did you search your pockets? - Oh, hold on... yes, here it is!


NancyTabash

can i be do you know where is the wolf?


devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical in English.


lesliewilman

Han är bakom dig!


ATTIAAbdes

Hej, we can say do you know where is the wolf?


devalanteriel

No, that is not grammatical in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.