Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vet du var vargen är?"

Translation:Do you know where the wolf is?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Plugghest
Plugghest

Vet du vad räven säger?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Hatee hatee hatee ho!

3 years ago

22879

Stämmer "vet du där vargen är?", Zmrzlina?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that is not grammatical in Swedish. It sounds like "Do you know there the wolf is?"

4 months ago

TomDzeri

So "Do you know where is the wolf?" is not correct answer?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that sounds awkward in English.

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

Do you know where the wolf is - the correct answer. "do you know" is the question after the you are to use normal word order. Just like when you ask about the time: " Do you know what time IT IS" and not "Do you know what time IS IT?" (Please note that I did not learn English from text books, so forgive me for not using correct grammar terms. and because of that I also stand corrected).

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I know she is saying vet du var varje dag but does't it sound like she's asking where the wolf is? XD http://youtu.be/IROBCprPQPI?t=48s

3 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

So 'vet du' together means - 'Do you know...'? What does 'vet' meant by itself?

3 years ago

ReneZL
ReneZL

Pyrotrojan

Du trodde var död.

3 years ago

Holli67
Holli67

Did you search your pockets? - Oh, hold on... yes, here it is!

2 years ago

NancyTabash

can i be do you know where is the wolf?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that's not grammatical in English.

4 months ago