"Vet du var vargen är?"

Translation:Do you know where the wolf is?

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


Plugghest

Vet du vad räven säger?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Hatee hatee hatee ho!

December 4, 2014

22879

Stämmer "vet du där vargen är?", Zmrzlina?

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that is not grammatical in Swedish. It sounds like "Do you know there the wolf is?"

June 5, 2018

TomDzeri

So "Do you know where is the wolf?" is not correct answer?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, that sounds awkward in English.

January 13, 2015

attis765

Do you know where the wolf is - the correct answer. "do you know" is the question after the you are to use normal word order. Just like when you ask about the time: " Do you know what time IT IS" and not "Do you know what time IS IT?" (Please note that I did not learn English from text books, so forgive me for not using correct grammar terms. and because of that I also stand corrected).

November 20, 2015

MarChela500825

No, the correct form in English is: What time is it? Because in English you change the order of the pronoun and the verb.

February 17, 2019

NickVanSoest

So 'vet du' together means - 'Do you know...'? What does 'vet' meant by itself?

January 14, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I know she is saying vet du var varje dag but does't it sound like she's asking where the wolf is? XD http://youtu.be/IROBCprPQPI?t=48s

January 25, 2015

Pyrotrojan

Du trodde var död.

October 13, 2015

Holli67

Did you search your pockets? - Oh, hold on... yes, here it is!

November 7, 2015

NancyTabash

can i be do you know where is the wolf?

January 2, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical in English.

June 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.