Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello shoes"

Translation:Hallo schoenen

3 years ago

50 Comments


Kirschkernwater

Hallo schoenen, ik ben een banaan.

3 years ago

DimyPour

Hallo banan, het is Dog

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Hallo Dog, ik Ben een pasta. (Let's see how long we can continue this!)

2 years ago

Squee427

Hallo pasta, ik ben een eend!

2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

Hallo eend, ik ben een appel.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Hallo eend, ik ben de kat.

2 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Hoi appel, Hoi appel, Hoi appel.... Wat wil je sinaasappel???!!!!???

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Hallo appel ik ben sap

1 year ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Hallo appel, Ik ben jouw moeder. Kom thuis.

11 months ago

LeoDojo
LeoDojo

Hallo appel, ik ben een aanvalsgeweer

1 year ago

kristein.t

Hallo appel, ik ben vlees en kaas

1 year ago

GizmoTBH

Hallo appel, ik ben een boterham.

7 months ago

SailorWeeb

Nien, Ik ben een appel van een belangrijk eend.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

You are an apple from an important duck? And "eend" is a de word so it should be "belangrijke"

2 years ago

SailorWeeb

Oh ok ^^ Thanks! It was meant to be 'No, I am an apple with an important duck'

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

That's right. Van is with not from. Sorry about that.

2 years ago

billevans3

Van is not "with" It's of or from.

9 months ago

billevans3

Ik ben een appel met een belangrijke eend

9 months ago

BOOIII

do you mean nee

2 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

*nee

3 weeks ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

hahaha :D

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Good joke! Have a lingot :)

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

En hallo allemaal, ik ben een vos, en ek praat die afrikaanse taal van Suid-Afrika!

1 year ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

Hallo banaan ik been een glazen sap

2 months ago

Sable_Feathers
Sable_Feathers

I always talk to my shoes.

3 years ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

And the shoes always talk back to you with feeling . . . because they have tongues and "souls" :-)

1 year ago

DeKatten

Hello, human!

3 years ago

mugurg

But, you are not a shoe, you are a cat!

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Hallo, kat

1 year ago

Sammy.w.25

Hello, kitten

2 years ago

jackie.eng

Hallo schoenen! Goedemorgen sap!

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

Goedendag, sap

1 year ago

WalterApri

Every day, every morning: hello shoes, hello floor, hello cat, hello coffee cup... it is a busy life. Elke dag, elke ochtend: hallo schoenen, hallo vloor, hallo poesje, hallo koffiemok... ik ben heel bezig.

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

If your heel bezig can i be Walter Aprile?

1 year ago

AngelAngelov

Hallo, dit is hond!

3 years ago

tyl0r789
tyl0r789

Nee, dit is Patrick!

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

This is why I love Duolingo.

3 years ago

brittnoose

We meet again...

3 years ago

HappyCuteAF
HappyCuteAF

Hahahahahahha

3 years ago

Cenafrog

I feel like this is what you say when you walk into a massive shoe store.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

De sinaasappel spreekt, "Hoi, schoenen!" De schoenen spreekt, "Oh my god! A talking sinaasappel!"

2 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

Me when I go shoe shopping! :'D

3 years ago

georgiaweathers

this is my favorite sentence i've ever seen

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

And I think you might be my type ... :)

3 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

Je heb dorst

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Nee, hij heeft honger

1 year ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

Those Dutch people are kind of crazy XD

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Yea

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

How the heck do you pronounce this? Shwooneh or shwoonen?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

I'd say shwoonen but I pronounce 'sch' as sh+ch/g (dutch ch/g of course). I'm not a native speaker though

2 years ago