"Hello shoes"

Translation:Hallo schoenen

December 3, 2014

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kirschkernwater

Hallo schoenen, ik ben een banaan.

January 7, 2015

DimyPour

Hallo banan, het is Dog

September 10, 2015

spanish.waffles

Hallo Dog, ik Ben een pasta. (Let's see how long we can continue this!)

March 31, 2016

Squee427

Hallo pasta, ik ben een eend!

May 27, 2016

Egezort

Hallo eend, ik ben een appel.

August 9, 2016

SiobhanWray

Hallo eend, ik ben de kat.

August 22, 2016

Cecilia798621

Hallo appel ik ben sap

August 5, 2017

JayMilkshake

Hallo appel, Ik ben jouw moeder. Kom thuis.

September 25, 2017

TMLN2014

Hoi appel, Hoi appel, Hoi appel.... Wat wil je sinaasappel???!!!!???

June 23, 2017

LeoDojo

Hallo appel, ik ben een aanvalsgeweer

October 25, 2016

Paige385891

Hallo appel! Ik heb honger!

October 23, 2018

GizmoFTW

Hallo appel, ik ben een boterham.

February 22, 2018

kristein.t

Hallo appel, ik ben vlees en kaas

June 24, 2017

SailorWeeb

Nien, Ik ben een appel van een belangrijk eend.

December 26, 2015

ReneeDubuc

You are an apple from an important duck? And "eend" is a de word so it should be "belangrijke"

December 31, 2015

SailorWeeb

Oh ok ^^ Thanks! It was meant to be 'No, I am an apple with an important duck'

January 2, 2016

ReneeDubuc

That's right. Van is with not from. Sorry about that.

January 5, 2016

billevans3

Van is not "with" It's of or from.

December 20, 2017

billevans3

Ik ben een appel met een belangrijke eend

December 20, 2017

BOOIII

do you mean nee

February 1, 2016

sesc79

*nee

August 30, 2018

SiobhanWray

Good joke! Have a lingot :)

June 18, 2016

Alkimeer

En hallo allemaal, ik ben een vos, en ek praat die afrikaanse taal van Suid-Afrika!

July 3, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

hahaha :D

March 11, 2015

RadioScotch

Hallo banaan ik been een glazen sap

July 19, 2018

Sable_Feathers

I always talk to my shoes.

December 8, 2014

sewiscgal

And the shoes always talk back to you with feeling . . . because they have tongues and "souls" :-)

February 20, 2017

DeKatten

Hello, human!

December 3, 2014

mugurg

But, you are not a shoe, you are a cat!

December 7, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Hallo, kat

July 11, 2017

Sammy.w.25

Hello, kitten

April 12, 2016

jackie.eng

Hallo schoenen! Goedemorgen sap!

April 25, 2015

Cecilia798621

Goedendag, sap

August 5, 2017

Alkimeer

En goedemorgen voor jullie, schoenen en sap! ❤❤❤ gaat het met jullie?

July 3, 2017

WalterApri

Every day, every morning: hello shoes, hello floor, hello cat, hello coffee cup... it is a busy life. Elke dag, elke ochtend: hallo schoenen, hallo vloor, hallo poesje, hallo koffiemok... ik ben heel bezig.

January 31, 2015

Cecilia798621

If your heel bezig can i be Walter Aprile?

August 5, 2017

AngelAngelov

Hallo, dit is hond!

December 25, 2014

tyl0r789

Nee, dit is Patrick!

January 1, 2015

YariMsika

This is why I love Duolingo.

May 4, 2015

brittnoose

We meet again...

February 3, 2015

HappyCuteAF

Hahahahahahha

August 24, 2015

Cenafrog

I feel like this is what you say when you walk into a massive shoe store.

June 23, 2015

ReneeDubuc

De sinaasappel spreekt, "Hoi, schoenen!" De schoenen spreekt, "Oh my god! A talking sinaasappel!"

December 6, 2015

PolyglotCiro

Those Dutch people are kind of crazy XD

May 16, 2016

CodyORB

Yea

May 16, 2016

IzabellaJ.

Me when I go shoe shopping! :'D

May 6, 2015

georgiaweathers

this is my favorite sentence i've ever seen

May 30, 2015

PowerBoyAakash

And I think you might be my type ... :)

May 31, 2015

ThatGuyLuca

Je heb dorst

August 13, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Nee, hij heeft honger

July 11, 2017

81cheney

How the heck do you pronounce this? Shwooneh or shwoonen?

July 1, 2016

grey236

I'd say shwoonen but I pronounce 'sch' as sh+ch/g (dutch ch/g of course). I'm not a native speaker though

July 1, 2016

thedutchhooman

I guess Dutch people speak to inanimate objects. "Goedmorgen, sap." "Hallo, schoenen."

June 5, 2019

KristinaRay

Goedenavond, schildpad!

September 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.