1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello shoes"

"Hello shoes"

Translation:Hallo schoenen

December 3, 2014

51 Comments


Kirschkernwater

Hallo schoenen, ik ben een banaan.


DimyPour

Hallo banan, het is Dog


spanish.waffles

Hallo Dog, ik Ben een pasta. (Let's see how long we can continue this!)


Squee427

Hallo pasta, ik ben een eend!


Egezort

Hallo eend, ik ben een appel.


SiobhanWray

Hallo eend, ik ben de kat.


Cecilia798621

Hallo appel ik ben sap


JayMilkshake

Hallo appel, Ik ben jouw moeder. Kom thuis.


TMLN2014

Hoi appel, Hoi appel, Hoi appel.... Wat wil je sinaasappel???!!!!???


LeoDojo

Hallo appel, ik ben een aanvalsgeweer


Paige385891

Hallo appel! Ik heb honger!


GizmoFTW

Hallo appel, ik ben een boterham.


kristein.t

Hallo appel, ik ben vlees en kaas


SailorWeeb

Nien, Ik ben een appel van een belangrijk eend.


ReneeDubuc

You are an apple from an important duck? And "eend" is a de word so it should be "belangrijke"


SailorWeeb

Oh ok ^^ Thanks! It was meant to be 'No, I am an apple with an important duck'


ReneeDubuc

That's right. Van is with not from. Sorry about that.


billevans3

Ik ben een appel met een belangrijke eend


BOOIII

do you mean nee


SiobhanWray

Good joke! Have a lingot :)


Alkimeer

En hallo allemaal, ik ben een vos, en ek praat die afrikaanse taal van Suid-Afrika!


RadioScotch

Hallo banaan ik been een glazen sap


Sable_Feathers

I always talk to my shoes.


sewiscgal

And the shoes always talk back to you with feeling . . . because they have tongues and "souls" :-)


mugurg

But, you are not a shoe, you are a cat!


jackie.eng

Hallo schoenen! Goedemorgen sap!


Alkimeer

En goedemorgen voor jullie, schoenen en sap! Hoe gaat het met jullie?


WalterApri

Every day, every morning: hello shoes, hello floor, hello cat, hello coffee cup... it is a busy life. Elke dag, elke ochtend: hallo schoenen, hallo vloor, hallo poesje, hallo koffiemok... ik ben heel bezig.


Cecilia798621

If your heel bezig can i be Walter Aprile?


KatherineT463851

Hallo Mama hallo Papa, hallo schoenen, hallo banana...


tyl0r789

Nee, dit is Patrick!


YariMsika

This is why I love Duolingo.


Cenafrog

I feel like this is what you say when you walk into a massive shoe store.


ReneeDubuc

De sinaasappel spreekt, "Hoi, schoenen!" De schoenen spreekt, "Oh my god! A talking sinaasappel!"


PolyglotCiro

Those Dutch people are kind of crazy XD


IzabellaJ.

Me when I go shoe shopping! :'D


georgiaweathers

this is my favorite sentence i've ever seen


KristinaRay

Goedenavond, schildpad!


81cheney

How the heck do you pronounce this? Shwooneh or shwoonen?


grey236

I'd say shwoonen but I pronounce 'sch' as sh+ch/g (dutch ch/g of course). I'm not a native speaker though


thedutchhooman

I guess Dutch people speak to inanimate objects. "Goedmorgen, sap." "Hallo, schoenen."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.