1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle slowly comes towa…

"The turtle slowly comes towards us."

Translation:Skildpadden kommer langsomt imod os.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


DPyqYe

Why not henimod (instead of imod) ?


PinkyT4

so, why isn't henimod accepted here?


Tim920005

I'm struggling with adverbs - why is there a 't' on langsomt - does this not have to decline towards the noun?


YvonneJanssen

langsomt says something about kommer, not about the noun. as I understood if the adverb says something about the verb a lot of times a t will be added.


KathyKarch

Hvorfor er "henimod" forkert her?


Marie_goforit

Does anybody know svaret?


Fred-3-CMY

Not sure - but because of the direction, a movement towards us instead of a movement towards someone/something else?


Marie_goforit

This makes sense, thank you!


AQasemi

Eller Hvorfor er her "henimod" forkert

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.