Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the strawberries."

Translation:Je hebt de aardbeien.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mememeeee
mememeeee

What's the difference between hebt and heeft? Why is heeft incorrect here?

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I believe "hebt" is used in 2nd person singular (Jij/je hebt) while "heeft" is used in 3rd person singular (Hij/zij/het heeft).

I also believe either "hebt" or "heeft" can be used with the 2nd person singular formal pronoun, U. But check me on that.

2 years ago

colinbaustin

Who is you in this context? A person or a group?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Depends if it is "Jij/Je hebt..." or "Jullie hebben..." - if this was a writing exercise, then both should be accepted.

3 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

And the formal 'you have' (plural and singular!) can be both: 'u hebt' and 'u heeft'

2 years ago

lucie.merelle

Whats the difference between U and je/jij?

3 years ago

Nima.Salami

U is used for formal situations and when you want to respect somebody. And as far as I know, Je/Jij are the same. (But seriously I'm not sure) Jullie is for 2 or more people

3 years ago

Mamalu11

U is the formal of you and je/jij is the informal or familiar

2 years ago

Kate253401

Why is 'Je' used here and no 'jij'? What is the difference?

1 day ago