1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have the strawberries."

"You have the strawberries."

Translation:Je hebt de aardbeien.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


mememeeee

What's the difference between hebt and heeft? Why is heeft incorrect here?


Nederengelsman

I believe "hebt" is used in 2nd person singular (Jij/je hebt) while "heeft" is used in 3rd person singular (Hij/zij/het heeft).

I also believe either "hebt" or "heeft" can be used with the 2nd person singular formal pronoun, U. But check me on that.


RaliRxlZ

I have - Ik heb You (singular, informal) have - Jij/je hebt You (singular, formal) have - U hebt/heeft He/she/it has - Hij/Zij(/ze)/Het heeft

Plural always is the same as the infinitive, with one exception you'll learn later


grainne707213

Can you not also say jullie hebben here also?


colinbaustin

Who is you in this context? A person or a group?


Andy.Linde

Depends if it is "Jij/Je hebt..." or "Jullie hebben..." - if this was a writing exercise, then both should be accepted.


christiaan81

And the formal 'you have' (plural and singular!) can be both: 'u hebt' and 'u heeft'


lucie.merelle

Whats the difference between U and je/jij?


Nima.Salami

U is used for formal situations and when you want to respect somebody. And as far as I know, Je/Jij are the same. (But seriously I'm not sure) Jullie is for 2 or more people


Mamalu11

U is the formal of you and je/jij is the informal or familiar


angBB1

Why is "Jou" incorrect?


Nima.Salami

You could say Je/Jij/U hebt. Or Jullie hebben. There is not such thing as Jou in Dutch for 'you'.


Burnside44

je of jou. jou is an object pronoun. ❤❤❤ gaat het met jou? (gemarkeerde vorm) 2nd person singular, informal jij (je), subject/ jou (je), object. There is also jouw (je)/jouwe .


PaulGabrie16

Grabe naman po ang hirap naman po pala.


Kate253401

Why is 'Je' used here and no 'jij'? What is the difference?


Zasirth

Both je and jij are correct. best way i can discribe it is by example. Written on some paper. You (now) have the strawberries. Je. Or. But she said you had the strawberries. Jij. Hope it makes more sense now.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.