1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He loves the buildings in De…

"He loves the buildings in Denmark, except for those in the capital."

Translation:Han elsker bygningerne i Danmark, undtagen dem i hovedstaden.

December 3, 2014

4 Comments


Brighton2

Yes, those multicolored ones on the water in København are terrible...


PushythePirate1

I had the chance to go there briefly with my daughters a couple of summers ago, and I absolutely haaated them. (sarc, they were gorgeous)


danesenrico

why dem and not de?


DianaChung5

I think it's because De is the subject "they", Dem is the object of the prepositional phrase "except for"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.