"I forgot my wallet at home."

Translation:Jag glömde plånboken hemma.

3 years ago

12 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

This sentence is ungrammatical for me in English although I accept that it might be grammatical for certain speakers (any Americans to give their opinion?)

3 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

It should be 'I left my wallet at home' for me

3 years ago

melophonic

Americans definitely say this, but I'd agree that it's problematic, if not incorrect. To my ear, this sentence literally means "I forgot my wallet (when I was) at home," while the intended meaning is "I forgot my wallet (and left it) at home."

3 years ago

kehebu

The English they give is definitely the most natural way that I would say this. Anything else sounds awkward, even if more 'correct'. I am from Canada.

2 years ago

ONeill117

why is it hemma not hem? thanks

3 years ago

SaskaSerenity

I think hem means "home" and hemma means "at home". A few lessons earlier one of the admins gave a short explanation about the topic.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, "hem" is either "home" (noun) or "home" (direction), while "hemma" is a location.

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

To me, left implies on purpose while forgot means the action is unintentional

4 months ago

jeanlucpecard

Hej, why do we use "plånboken," instead of "min plånbok," for "my wallet?" Tack tack

3 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

It's obvious that the person left their own wallet at home and not someone else's. This makes 'min' unnecessary.

How many people do you know who have another person's wallet? Unless they stole it, this never happens.

1 month ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

When I learned Swedish (more than 40 years ago when I lived in Stockholm for a few years), I learned the phrase "att glömma bort" -- is the "bort" part not used anymore, or is it randomly used?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's only used when you forget something as in 'a memory slips from your mind' – not for when you forget to bring something. But it's used a lot in the right contexts!

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.