"I forgot my wallet at home."

Translation:Jag glömde plånboken hemma.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


legatrix

This sentence is ungrammatical for me in English although I accept that it might be grammatical for certain speakers (any Americans to give their opinion?)

December 3, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

It should be 'I left my wallet at home' for me

December 26, 2014

melophonic

Americans definitely say this, but I'd agree that it's problematic, if not incorrect. To my ear, this sentence literally means "I forgot my wallet (when I was) at home," while the intended meaning is "I forgot my wallet (and left it) at home."

December 4, 2014

kehebu

The English they give is definitely the most natural way that I would say this. Anything else sounds awkward, even if more 'correct'. I am from Canada.

December 28, 2015

ONeill117

why is it hemma not hem? thanks

July 23, 2015

SaskaSerenity

I think hem means "home" and hemma means "at home". A few lessons earlier one of the admins gave a short explanation about the topic.

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, "hem" is either "home" (noun) or "home" (direction), while "hemma" is a location.

December 1, 2015

RossGee1

To me, left implies on purpose while forgot means the action is unintentional

May 19, 2018

jeanlucpecard

Hej, why do we use "plånboken," instead of "min plånbok," for "my wallet?" Tack tack

June 27, 2018

King2E4

It's obvious that the person left their own wallet at home and not someone else's. This makes 'min' unnecessary.

How many people do you know who have another person's wallet? Unless they stole it, this never happens.

August 26, 2018

KteCMHkt

When I learned Swedish (more than 40 years ago when I lived in Stockholm for a few years), I learned the phrase "att glömma bort" -- is the "bort" part not used anymore, or is it randomly used?

July 26, 2017

Arnauti

It's only used when you forget something as in 'a memory slips from your mind' – not for when you forget to bring something. But it's used a lot in the right contexts!

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.