"I forgot my wallet at home."

Translation:Jag glömde plånboken hemma.

December 3, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allrightdom

Hej, why do we use "plånboken," instead of "min plånbok," for "my wallet?" Tack tack


Q_C

In situations like this they're usually both accepted, but it's because Swedish generally uses the definite article to refer to the subject's items.


legatrix

This sentence is ungrammatical for me in English although I accept that it might be grammatical for certain speakers (any Americans to give their opinion?)


GeorgeFerguson93

It should be 'I left my wallet at home' for me


melophonic

Americans definitely say this, but I'd agree that it's problematic, if not incorrect. To my ear, this sentence literally means "I forgot my wallet (when I was) at home," while the intended meaning is "I forgot my wallet (and left it) at home."


kehebu

The English they give is definitely the most natural way that I would say this. Anything else sounds awkward, even if more 'correct'. I am from Canada.


Kat931881

It sounds weird to my UK ears. I forgot my wallet or I left my wallet at home.


ONeill117

why is it hemma not hem? thanks


SaskaSerenity

I think hem means "home" and hemma means "at home". A few lessons earlier one of the admins gave a short explanation about the topic.


Zmrzlina

Yes, "hem" is either "home" (noun) or "home" (direction), while "hemma" is a location.


RossGee1

To me, left implies on purpose while forgot means the action is unintentional


MarkNaylor4

This is a bizarre one indeed!: "I forgot my wallet at home" -did you remember it elsewhere? This is a very specific statement, I can imagine hardly anyone has ever said such an utterance.....


Mike405555

It's a very common expression in English.


Elmlea_Y

Yeah this is grammatically incorrect in English, however many people do say it


KteCMHkt

When I learned Swedish (more than 40 years ago when I lived in Stockholm for a few years), I learned the phrase "att glömma bort" -- is the "bort" part not used anymore, or is it randomly used?


Arnauti

It's only used when you forget something as in 'a memory slips from your mind' – not for when you forget to bring something. But it's used a lot in the right contexts!


Norravargen

I still don't see any problem with saying "min plånbok", since in many languages it works both ways (with "min" or without). Though i understand that the lesson is supposed to teach, it feels unfair to mark "min plånbok" incorrect because how you can guess that?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.