"It is not just cheap."

Translation:Non è soltanto economico.

July 10, 2013

5 Comments


Elen-ka

proprio is acceptable translation for just according to Google. Please, confirm

July 10, 2013

mukkapazza

Tread carefully. Google translate might not always explain everything ;)

If the sentence were rearranged you could very well use proprio, but the current word order indicates that the subject (it) has more than one great feature aside from being cheap, it is not only cheap. It is just not cheap or It is simply not cheap would be a more appropriate use for proprio = just.

July 15, 2013

HydraBianca

I think the high level lessons should have deeper explanation for each word.

November 18, 2013

oktaya

Doesn't that mean "really" ?

July 14, 2013

peteraasch

Lost a heart because I used appena.

August 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.