Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik herinner me zijn naam niet."

Translation:I do not remember his name.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AnthonyBak8

why is niet at the end of the sentence ?

3 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Is "me" necessary in this sentence or just useful as an example of a reflexive?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

It is necessary. The person you speak to might not notice it if you leave 'me' out, and he will get what you mean anyway, but it doesn't make sense without 'me'.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could you also use "mij"? When?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes you could. We wouldn't, but you could. Always.

1 year ago

nailya.sha
nailya.sha

Why is not 'I myself don't remember his name'? (as it one is stressing that they can't do it).

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Because duo's sentence does not imply that there's anything being stressed i guess. Although you can stress the word 'ik' duo would've given a sentence like "Ikzelf herinner me zijn naam niet" "Zelf herinner ik me zijn naam niet"

3 years ago

nailya.sha
nailya.sha

A, so if you want to stress something you use 'zelf' forms?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

You can stress personal pronouns by adding zelf, yes.

3 years ago

LiamVandewalle

I don't recall his name.

3 years ago

sineweaver

What about "ik herineer me niet zijn naam."?

1 year ago

golden904245

This is exactly What I wrote and you say it's wrong...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Next time report it using the green button that is present with the sentence and select "my answer should have been accepted". At this moment I cannot tell what your answer was and if there are possible issues.

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

"Ik herinner me niet zijn naam" is also correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No.

2 years ago

Kaelinho

How would you say "I do not remember her name"?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ik herinner me haar naam niet.

8 months ago

Rivvix
Rivvix

Is the "me" part only part of this sentence because the verb is zich herinneren? Are all the verbs in this lesson "zich ___" ?

I am trying to make some sense of when to use these reflexives or see a pattern. They are more looking to be memorization.

3 months ago