1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am an Irish speaker."

"I am an Irish speaker."

Translation:Is gaeilgeoir mé.

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


BlueWillow991967

So why doesn't it take "Gaeilgeoir is ea me?" (with a fada over the final e)

December 3, 2014

scilling

Because they didn’t anticipate receiving that as an answer. (Note that that answer emphasizes that one is an Irish speaker, in contrast to whatever other identification was contemplated.) Be sure to report it as an error.

December 4, 2014

Ecreature

Wouldn't "Taim gaeilgeoir" be correct as well? Or am I missing some fatal grammatical/vocabulary error here...

July 19, 2015

conor.raff

There are two forms of TO BE. Use "tá" for state, "is" (the "copula") for classification, like here.

March 17, 2016

campesinoprolet

hmm but isn't gaeilgeoir = an irish language enthusiast and not necessarily any irish speaker? that's been my understanding of it

December 31, 2017

L-C-L

From http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/

Gaeilgeoir, m. (gs. -ora, pl. ~í).1. Irish speaker. 2. Learner of Irish. (Var:Gaedhilgeoir)

January 30, 2018

powellg

could you say, 'Is mise Gealgoir?

June 9, 2017

Ainm10

Yes, but only if you wanted to say that if your name was 'Gaelgoir' (sic). It wouldn't be an acceptable answer to the question at hand.

May 26, 2019

Ann39714

Can you say tá as gaeilgeoir agam?

April 4, 2018

Ainm10

No, that doesn't make sense. It means something like 'I have out of an Irish speaker'.

I think the northern dialects would allow 'tá gaeilgeoir ionam' if you wanted to use a preposition.

May 26, 2019

kate699423

Confused about word order... why can't it be Is mé gaeilgeoir... in other sentances pronoun does come straight after copula as in Is é Pol uchtaran na hEireann

April 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That pronoun in Is é Pol uchtaran na hEireann is a "subpredicate" whose role is to separate the copula from the definite noun Pól.

As gaeilgeoir is not a definite noun, it doesn't need to be separated from the copula, and the standard word for a classifactorial copula remains - Is Gaeilgeoir mé.

April 5, 2019

kate699423

That makes sense thanks so much for you reply. So just to check am I right in saying "Paul is an Irish speaker" would be "Is e Pol Gaeilgeoir" and "I am President of Ireland" would be " Is Uachtaran na hEireann me" ?

April 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a difference between classification sentences ("X is a Y") and identification sentences ("X is the Y"). And personal names like Pól can cause exceptions to those patterns anyway.

Is Gaeilgeoir é Pól - "Paul is an Irish speaker".
Is é Pól an Gaeilgeoir sa chlann - "Paul is the Irish speaker in the family"
Is mise an tUachtarán - "I am the President"
Is uachtarán mé - "I am a president"

April 7, 2019

kate699423

Wow! Thanks for the clarification! Not so simple so - will just have to put that to memory but thanks so much for your clear explanation.

April 7, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.