"Cucino soprattutto dolci."

Translation:I cook mostly desserts.

July 10, 2013

28 Comments


ChristelDK

Haha! I wrote "above all" because that was the translation of soprattutto in a previous sentence, and now it's supposed to be "mostly". Anyway I never cook desserts, I make them. And cooking "sweets" sounds rather bizarre to me, somewhat like cooking candy.

As a British person commented earlier, dinner is called tea in England - and they also call dessert pudding. No wonder we're surrounded by puzzles here. Linguistics and semantics are truly wondrous things :-)

September 9, 2013

a-muktar

Cooking sweets? Sorry but yuck!

February 2, 2015

Danmoi1

Did you know you make candy by cooking sugar

July 11, 2018

SoupDragon

I agree - we Brits would translate dolce as pudding

August 25, 2016

tessroselli

Should it be acceptable to write ' i cook mostly sweet things'? I think there is an ambiguity around the word dolci (see conversations below) that includes all these sweet foodstuffs

March 20, 2014

janeyd12

In America we don't "cook" sweets or desserts - one bakes baked goods, or probably makes candies/chocolates/other confections. I've never heard anyone say they "cook" these items

December 22, 2014

cooper-ino

In the UK, or at least when i was growing up, 'sweet' can mean any type of desert.

May 30, 2016

Elen-ka

Why Duolingo does not give translation tips as "mainly" and "mostly" if these are two and only acceptable translations for this sentence?

July 10, 2013

softlyeccentric

...agreed, because i said "especially"

August 25, 2013

Teresinha

Duo accepted my "especially" lol

January 29, 2014

Overlordspam

It accepted my "especially" as of 3/4/2014

March 4, 2014

Shirley847422

Why put "most of all" if it is not accepted as a clue?

March 3, 2014

JohnL.DAnd

I said this too! I reported

March 15, 2014

heidi4793

shouldn't "most of all" be accepted?

May 21, 2014

lebo_bebo

Accepted at end of sentence on 11.10.14

October 11, 2014

R0LAND007

why is it tutto and not tutti?

August 21, 2014

fernandoarg

Which is difference between ''dolci'' and ''caramelle''?

September 9, 2014

questo

A better translation would be "primarily"; "I primarily cook deserts."

January 16, 2015

HaroldWonh

"I cook mostly sweet things" should be accepted. As others have pointed out, you don't cook sweets.

April 2, 2016

BannoffiePieTree

I wrote "I cook sweets mostly" and it worked

May 9, 2017

helenaappio

I cook above all sweets, does not make sense in English, I mainly cook sweet things would be better.

September 7, 2017

maria593318

The wkoman should speak more clearly! I heard dolce not dolci

November 9, 2018

dave-ashby

The male voice in 'turtle' mode seems to say 'cucina', not 'cucino'.

February 19, 2019

Janie490270

I agree, listened to it loads of times and definitely cucina.

June 14, 2019

KarenAmore4

Since when did we start cooking sweets?? Hahaha

March 23, 2018

Teresinha

"Sopratutto"- this is the correct form; "sopra" + "tutto" = sopratutto!

January 29, 2014

mukkapazza

The "correct" form is actually soprattutto, though the spelling that fits your equation is quite common and deemed acceptable by various dictionaries. Why does the letter "T" have to show up a grand total of four times? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syntactic_gemination

January 29, 2014

Teresinha

Including my dictionary... So, it isn't acceptable... Thank you very much!

January 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.