1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det bor många gamla människo…

"Det bor många gamla människor i byarna."

Translation:Many old people live in the villages.

December 4, 2014

27 Comments


TopRival75

I'm still not clear on when to use människor vs. personer. I thought människor was comparable to "humans".


SunnySundquist

My question too...not to mention "folk" are they interchangeable?


Celcel94

Honestly it's more common to say människor than personer, idk why. What i'm curious about is why they don't use folk.


Inali-k2

Trying to take account of the "det", I wrote, "There are many old people living in the villages." Why is that wrong?


Dez393574

I'm not certain, but I think the "det" is tied to "villages" since it's byarna


ysJq7

Can I say "Många gamla människor bor i byarna."?


Charles396146

I might've answered your question in my comment bellow. It's correct if you imply that a lot of old people live in villages. Not really if you mean that when analyzing the villages demographically you notice there are a lot of old people living there. My thoughts on the matter.


Semeltin

That's comparable to a construction like "There are many old people living in the villages."


Austin211825

Why can't I use the word elderly?


Celcel94

Cuz there is no suggestion.


Celcel94

Duolingo has quite an automatic translation like google translate, so sometimes they don't include words that are really much more common.


SunnySundquist

This is highly appropriate to the U.S. as "The Villages" is a large retirement community in Florida. ;-)


Charles396146

"Many old people live in the villages." is not necessarily the same as "Det Bor många gamla människor I byarna." which should be translated as "There are many old people living in the villages." When the first expression starts from a perspective of the old people, the other sees it from the villages' perspective. I often notice this kind of ambiguous translations on Duo lingo and I find it misleading as it ignores the nuances of languages. This being said, I appreciate DL a lot and value the work behind it...


lslsa

why " there are living many old people in the villages " is wrong?


lynus74

Probably due to the word order (verb in the wrong place for English). The correct word order would be "There are many old people living in the villages".


Linguist117615

Because you would never see English written like that.


RosettaY

Why is it not possible to translate "människor" with "humans". I wrote: "Many old humans live in the villages" (copy and paste) and it was not accepted.


LukeBarker1

why is the pronunciation of människor given with a wh- sound? isn't it like score (english sound I mean)?e.g. "men iss score" phonetically.


Semeltin

The sje-sound can be pronounced much like the wh-sound that's used in Scotland for example (that's different from the w-sound). Here it is pronounced as a sh-sound ("many sure") - this sound is used depending on the region and the position of the sound in the word - but I've also heard "many who 're" Unlike you suggested, I don't think you can ever pronounce the "k" in this word.


Lundgren8

No, ”människa (-or)” has a sje-sound as in ”sjunga”, even though ”ska” and ”sko” normally make the ”hard” sound as in ”score”. You can hear another pronunciation on Forvo.


LukeBarker1

hi Lundgren tack! Cheers to have cleared that up for me :-)


Celcel94

That's just the Swedish language, hard to question it. But an easy question too. I thought so when I first learned how to speak as a baby. It was so confusing, then my dad told me this.


Berit206036

Geeze, I sneezed after the first word and got this wrong!


CriticJonni

I put "There lives many old people in the villages" and it was wrong. This is a sentence structure I would typically use in English and I'm a native. I admit it's clunky but that's how we would say it


TopRival75

It would need to be “there live” then, because “people” is plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.