"Det bor många gamla människor i byarna."

Translation:Many old people live in the villages.

December 4, 2014

17 Comments


NicolsRocc

why "det bor"?

July 24, 2015

Semeltin

That's comparable to a construction like "There are many old people living in the villages."

September 10, 2016

lslsa

why " there are living many old people in the villages " is wrong?

November 2, 2016

lynus74

Probably due to the word order (verb in the wrong place for English). The correct word order would be "There are many old people living in the villages".

February 1, 2018

Linguist117615

Because you would never see English written like that.

April 28, 2018

TopRival75

I'm still not clear on when to use människor vs. personer. I thought människor was comparable to "humans".

April 18, 2018

SunnySundquist

My question too...not to mention "folk" are they interchangeable?

June 29, 2018

SunnySundquist

This is highly appropriate to the U.S. as "The Villages" is a large retirement community in Florida. ;-)

June 27, 2018

Austin211825

Why can't I use the word elderly?

March 11, 2018

CriticJonni

I put "There lives many old people in the villages" and it was wrong. This is a sentence structure I would typically use in English and I'm a native. I admit it's clunky but that's how we would say it

February 3, 2019

TopRival75

It would need to be “there live” then, because “people” is plural.

February 3, 2019

Mokvinna

Why not "många gamla människor bor i byarna"? Could you give other examples when 'det' is followed by verbs other than 'är" or "finns"?

March 11, 2019

i07pIqv0

Trying to take account of the "det", I wrote, "There are many old people living in the villages." Why is that wrong?

April 2, 2019

LukeBarker1

why is the pronunciation of människor given with a wh- sound? isn't it like score (english sound I mean)?e.g. "men iss score" phonetically.

December 4, 2014

Semeltin

The sje-sound can be pronounced much like the wh-sound that's used in Scotland for example (that's different from the w-sound). Here it is pronounced as a sh-sound ("many sure") - this sound is used depending on the region and the position of the sound in the word - but I've also heard "many who 're" Unlike you suggested, I don't think you can ever pronounce the "k" in this word.

September 10, 2016

Lundgren8

No, ”människa (-or)” has a sje-sound as in ”sjunga”, even though ”ska” and ”sko” normally make the ”hard” sound as in ”score”. You can hear another pronunciation on Forvo.

December 4, 2014

LukeBarker1

hi Lundgren tack! Cheers to have cleared that up for me :-)

December 5, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.