Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det bor många gamla människor i byarna."

Translation:Many old people live in the villages.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NicolsRocc

why "det bor"?

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

That's comparable to a construction like "There are many old people living in the villages."

2 years ago

lslsa

why " there are living many old people in the villages " is wrong?

1 year ago

lynus74

Probably due to the word order (verb in the wrong place for English). The correct word order would be "There are many old people living in the villages".

8 months ago

Linguist117615

Because you would never see English written like that.

5 months ago

Austin211825
Austin211825Plus

Why can't I use the word elderly?

7 months ago

TopRival75

I'm still not clear on when to use människor vs. personer. I thought människor was comparable to "humans".

5 months ago

SunnySundquist

My question too...not to mention "folk" are they interchangeable?

3 months ago

SunnySundquist

This is highly appropriate to the U.S. as "The Villages" is a large retirement community in Florida. ;-)

3 months ago