Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are your names Willem and Roos?"

Translation:Zijn jullie namen Willem en Roos?

3 years ago

14 Comments


elevatorfish

Why is it "zijn uw" instead of "zijn jouw"?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Uw is just the formal way of saying "your". Also, "zijn jouw" is singular (referring to one person), where "zijn jullie" is plural (referring to more than 1 person) so basically you would use "zijn jullie" or "zijn uw" for the above sentence :) If it was a listening exercise that specifically said "zijn uw" though, you would have to dictate it that way.

3 years ago

Niklanjouw

Accidentally turned Willem into Willen by pressing the n instead of the m. I know that's a word, but its strange it doesn't show up as a typo.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Well, as it turns out, Willem is a Villain (Not really, I just think it's funny)

3 years ago

OllyMtfc

I find it harsh to penalise me when I accidentally put in "willen" :?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

What you are saying then is "Are your names to want / want and Rose?". Maybe here it is a fairly innocent mistake, but a single letter can make a lot of difference.

To stick to English: Pace and Lace are only one letter different and very different, same with Now and Mow, Rub/Tub/, Blow/Glow etc.

3 years ago

hyssopp

Why isn't ''naamen'' acceptable?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the plural of naam = namen. If a vowel is followed by only 1 consonant which is followed by -en the vowel produces a long sound,so there is no ned for two vowels (in this case aa).

2 years ago

Noa576915

Hahahaha Willem en Dracula! Am I the only one who saw that?

8 months ago

KaayJaay

For me it was "William en Dracula". Funny dutch course again.

3 months ago

Sharonfayp

Ha ha

1 month ago

bencampmusic

Why is "zij zijn naamen willem en roos" not appropriate?

3 years ago

yeajikim92

Then i think its going to this "They are names willem and roos."

3 years ago

favoprocione
favoprocione

The rule for making things plural is to retain vowel length within syllables - "namen" is made up of the open syllable (and thus with a long vowel) "na" and closed "men". The singular is a closed syllable and that's why there are two As - there has to be an indication that the vowel is long.

This should help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

EDIT: Oh yeah, and yeajikim92 is correct - zij isn't exactly a problem, because "Willem en Roos" constituted multiple subjects, but you failed to include the possessive "jullie".

3 years ago