"Advokaten ringer igen."

Translation:The lawyer calls again.

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


Sjodni

Could this sentence be used for the phrase, "the lawyer is calling again?" Thanks.

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes. There is no difference between the present simple and present continuous in Swedish.

December 4, 2014

Sjodni

Got it, thanks!!!

December 4, 2014

hornedhorse9

I heard advokaten ringer ren .... I should lay off max volume headphones

February 17, 2016

LingoLaura

you're not too far off... the last R in ringer is really close to the beginning of igen, which sounds like the "-en" in "ren" ... (:

December 16, 2016

Twistedbiscuits

Does this specifically mean a phone call, or can it be used to call out to someone?

February 9, 2017

JoakimEk

It can not be ~shouts. Either he is on the phone, or (less likely) he is pounding a church bell (or similar).

October 3, 2017

BWolfBurak

She reads igen as /ijan/, why she read e as "a"?

December 18, 2018

tatianedallagnol

Could it be translated as "the lawyer calls no one"?

March 25, 2019

said.elsai

I suggest that the programar of this course is confused with other ward. But Advokaten means the Lawyers Sure

February 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.