1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten ringer igen."

"Advokaten ringer igen."

Translation:The lawyer calls again.

December 4, 2014

13 Comments


Sjodni

Could this sentence be used for the phrase, "the lawyer is calling again?" Thanks.


Lundgren8

Yes. There is no difference between the present simple and present continuous in Swedish.


Sjodni

Got it, thanks!!!


hornedhorse9

I heard advokaten ringer ren .... I should lay off max volume headphones


LingoLaura

you're not too far off... the last R in ringer is really close to the beginning of igen, which sounds like the "-en" in "ren" ... (:


Gnurfel

Well, if a reindeer wants to sue Santa for better wages it'll need a good lawyer :))


[deactivated user]

    Does this specifically mean a phone call, or can it be used to call out to someone?


JoakimEk

    It can not be ~shouts. Either he is on the phone, or (less likely) he is pounding a church bell (or similar).


KyleFulton3

    So why isn't "the lawyer is phoning again" a correct answer?


LizMoulder

    I put this too. This means the same as calling in UK English


jahwu

    I had the same problem understanding this.. the normal version sounds like 'ren', and when you play it slow it sounds like 'en'


BWolfBurak

    She reads igen as /ijan/, why she read e as "a"?


tatianedallagnol

    Could it be translated as "the lawyer calls no one"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.