Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibrím, scríobhaim agus léim."

Translation:I work, I write and I read.

3 years ago

14 Comments


luiz.calheiros

I know this one! You're an author!

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

The second offering in this skill where I've thought "story of my life" :p

3 years ago

khedberg
khedberg

Would another correct translation be "I work, write, and read"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Good question. I was about to ask that, since the repeated use of the pronoun in English is redundant.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I finally worked out "oibrím"! It's related to "opus", a work, coming from the Latin via "opera".

1 year ago

Eibhmeister

Shouldn't "I read" be "léighim" (not "léim" which mean "jump")?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

It was léighim (& léigheann, léighfidh, etc) originally. Irish orthography was changed in the mid 20th c.

3 years ago

Eibhmeister

Thanks for the info!

3 years ago

TalkingTadpole

I was confused by 'Léim' having connections to Jump and Read too. The difference is: 'Léigh' is 'To Read', the infinitve, and in conjucated as 'Léim - I read, Léann tu, Léann sé' so on.

Now 'Léim' is 'To jump' The infinitve, but it comjugated as 'Léim mé' I jump, Léim tu You jump.

Basically Léigh is more irregular than Léim, but share the samw sound.

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Not according to this:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a9igh

(in the drop down box change "past" to "present"

3 years ago

Eibhmeister

Go raibh maith agat! Good website to know!

3 years ago

ECrqI8

I'm still confused by 'léim'. If the verb is léigh, why isn't the correct ending 'ím' and 'íonn' for third person?

2 weeks ago

DominicCol12

There is another mistake here as it gave me an Almost Correct for the above answer. It gave "I work,write and I read" as the correct answer but not on this discussion page.I will report it !

1 year ago