1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibrím, scríobhaim agus léim…

"Oibrím, scríobhaim agus léim."

Translation:I work, I write and I read.

December 4, 2014

21 Comments


luiz.calheiros

I know this one! You're an author!


AnastasiaStyIes

The second offering in this skill where I've thought "story of my life" :p


CJ.Dennis

I finally worked out "oibrím"! It's related to "opus", a work, coming from the Latin via "opera".


StephenEri16

Thank you for the "hint"; latin roots help!


Eibhmeister

Shouldn't "I read" be "léighim" (not "léim" which mean "jump")?


smrch

It was léighim (& léigheann, léighfidh, etc) originally. Irish orthography was changed in the mid 20th c.


Eibhmeister

Thanks for the info!


TalkingTadpole

I was confused by 'Léim' having connections to Jump and Read too. The difference is: 'Léigh' is 'To Read', the infinitve, and in conjucated as 'Léim - I read, Léann tu, Léann sé' so on.

Now 'Léim' is 'To jump' The infinitve, but it comjugated as 'Léim mé' I jump, Léim tu You jump.

Basically Léigh is more irregular than Léim, but share the samw sound.

Hope this helps.


Melfistofeles

I found it conjugated as "Léimim" and "Léimeann tú", is it right?


19O492554

léim - "I read" (Present Tense, pronounced "reed")
léann tú - "You read" (Present Tense, pronounced "reed")
léann sé - "He reads"

léimim - "I jump"
léimeann tú - "You jump"
léim mé - "I jumped"
léim tú - "You jumped"


Ballygawley

Not according to this:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/l%c3%a9igh

(in the drop down box change "past" to "present"


Eibhmeister

Go raibh maith agat! Good website to know!


CaitlynKaithwas

I know this is random but I was just reading this book on Ireland and Gaeilge was spelled 'Gaedhilge' So I just want to know if this is an old spelling or a dialect thing cause I find it all quite interesting???


19O492554

Irish spelling was reformed in the '40s and '50s. Gaedhilge was the pre-reform spelling.


khedberg

Would another correct translation be "I work, write, and read"


MaryLea11

Good question. I was about to ask that, since the repeated use of the pronoun in English is redundant.


ECrqI8

I'm still confused by 'léim'. If the verb is léigh, why isn't the correct ending 'ím' and 'íonn' for third person?


Melfistofeles

I found Scríob (scratch), is there another word for "write"? It sounds similar to "escribir" in Spanish, I wonder if they're related.


19O492554

scríobh and scríob are two different words.


Melfistofeles

Ohh! I didn't realize, thanx for pointing it out, I'll practice both conjugations now :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.