1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibrím, scríobhaim agus léim…

"Oibrím, scríobhaim agus léim."

Translation:I work, I write and I read.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


luiz.calheiros

I know this one! You're an author!


DavidStyIes

The second offering in this skill where I've thought "story of my life" :p


Eibhmeister

Shouldn't "I read" be "léighim" (not "léim" which mean "jump")?


smrch

It was léighim (& léigheann, léighfidh, etc) originally. Irish orthography was changed in the mid 20th c.


Eibhmeister

Thanks for the info!


TalkingTadpole

I was confused by 'Léim' having connections to Jump and Read too. The difference is: 'Léigh' is 'To Read', the infinitve, and in conjucated as 'Léim - I read, Léann tu, Léann sé' so on.

Now 'Léim' is 'To jump' The infinitve, but it comjugated as 'Léim mé' I jump, Léim tu You jump.

Basically Léigh is more irregular than Léim, but share the samw sound.

Hope this helps.


CJ.Dennis

I finally worked out "oibrím"! It's related to "opus", a work, coming from the Latin via "opera".


khedberg

Would another correct translation be "I work, write, and read"


MaryLea11

Good question. I was about to ask that, since the repeated use of the pronoun in English is redundant.


ECrqI8

I'm still confused by 'léim'. If the verb is léigh, why isn't the correct ending 'ím' and 'íonn' for third person?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.