"Where are my green shoes?"

Translation:Dove sono le mie scarpe verdi?

July 10, 2013

12 Comments


marikawait

Would be nice to be taught the rules...

March 12, 2014

xyphax

well, we just were ;-)

April 13, 2014

gmj1892

Why is this 'verdi' and not 'verde'?

July 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Verde is a gender invariant adjective (as most adjectives ending in -e in the singular), and the plural is verdi.

July 10, 2013

italylori

Thank you. Very helpful for me.

July 3, 2014

AliceStokes

Thanks for the answers on here. When you have learnt nero, nera, nere etc. It seems odd to find green has no genders

March 27, 2014

e.brown

Why is "miei" for "my" not correct here?

April 24, 2014

xyphax
April 25, 2014

simon.401

Can we say .. verda and verdo in other sentences ?

February 1, 2014

simon.401

Tell me everything about green

February 1, 2014

dnovinc

No, we can't. It only has two forms: singular "verde" and plural "verdi"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verde#Adjective_6

March 3, 2014

colbymenning

verde m, f (masculine and feminine plural verdi) Invariable adjectives : blu, (dark), arancione, rosa, and viola The correct answer for green plural was shown as "verde, " which is sing form of male or female adj.

June 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.