1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where are my green shoes?"

"Where are my green shoes?"

Translation:Dove sono le mie scarpe verdi?

July 10, 2013

12 Comments


marikawait

Would be nice to be taught the rules...


xyphax

well, we just were ;-)


gmj1892

Why is this 'verdi' and not 'verde'?


f.formica
Mod

Verde is a gender invariant adjective (as most adjectives ending in -e in the singular), and the plural is verdi.


italylori

Thank you. Very helpful for me.


AliceStokes

Thanks for the answers on here. When you have learnt nero, nera, nere etc. It seems odd to find green has no genders


e.brown

Why is "miei" for "my" not correct here?


simon.401

Can we say .. verda and verdo in other sentences ?


simon.401

Tell me everything about green


dnovinc

No, we can't. It only has two forms: singular "verde" and plural "verdi"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/verde#Adjective_6


colbymenning

verde m, f (masculine and feminine plural verdi) Invariable adjectives : blu, (dark), arancione, rosa, and viola The correct answer for green plural was shown as "verde, " which is sing form of male or female adj.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.