"A turtle"

Translation:En sköldpadda

December 4, 2014

12 Comments


MartinaFra381301

Mhhhmmm the right answer is en sköldpadda.. But it gives me the.. En.. And the sköldpaddan... Mistake in app maybe

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Sounds odd. The correct answer is definitely en sköldpadda, like you said.

January 10, 2019

alexwooty

Sounds to me a bit like a soft 'schw' sound, as in 'schwing' from Wayne's World

April 3, 2015

Carlos_XIII

Is it correct to answer sköldpaddan too?

December 14, 2015

turuntururun

That would be THE turtle, not just A turtle.

December 17, 2015

Carlos_XIII

Tack!

February 14, 2016

elsafleur

Why is it pronounced, "Hol-... "?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

”Sk” + ”ö” (and ”e i y ä”) in Swedish forms the so called sj-sound. It’s not an [h] but more like a ”sh” pronounced from the back of the mouth. Here is another pronunciation.

December 4, 2014

hcarleton

The sound is more like [h] than [sh], but it's kind of a choked [h] sound where you put the back of the tongue lightly against the roof of your mouth.

January 2, 2015

brokentowel

Got a good link to visualize this pronunciation?

November 28, 2015

Damo_0104

I'd say "sk" + "ö,e,i,y,ä" and "sj" is pronounced like [hw]

March 24, 2016

OwainLlyfr

It is close to English 'sh' in some parts of Sweden and like Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' in other - and some other variations in between as well.

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.