"A turtle"

Translation:En sköldpadda

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


MartinaFra381301

Mhhhmmm the right answer is en sköldpadda.. But it gives me the.. En.. And the sköldpaddan... Mistake in app maybe


devalanteriel

Sounds odd. The correct answer is definitely en sköldpadda, like you said.


alexwooty

Sounds to me a bit like a soft 'schw' sound, as in 'schwing' from Wayne's World


Carlos_XIII

Is it correct to answer sköldpaddan too?


turuntururun

That would be THE turtle, not just A turtle.


Fire_Mark1

Okay... this is slightly annoying. I'm putting in the correct answer (en sköldpadda), but then it says I'm wrong and that the answer is sköldpaddan.... what on earth is going on?!


Super-Svensk

En skölpadda is definitely the correct answer. Must be a bug!


elsafleur

Why is it pronounced, "Hol-... "?


Lundgren8

”Sk” + ”ö” (and ”e i y ä”) in Swedish forms the so called sj-sound. It’s not an [h] but more like a ”sh” pronounced from the back of the mouth. Here is another pronunciation.


hcarleton

The sound is more like [h] than [sh], but it's kind of a choked [h] sound where you put the back of the tongue lightly against the roof of your mouth.


brokentowel

Got a good link to visualize this pronunciation?


RhiannonMcBride

Put your mouth in the position to make a 'k' sound, say an 'h' instead, and let the air vibrate a little in your mouth. This should get you close enough for practice to get you the rest of the way. The sound doesn't exist in English, but it does in a number of languages.


Damo_0104

I'd say "sk" + "ö,e,i,y,ä" and "sj" is pronounced like [hw]


OwainLlyfr

It is close to English 'sh' in some parts of Sweden and like Gaelic/Welsh 'ch' in other - and some other variations in between as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.