Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A turtle"

Translation:En sköldpadda

3 years ago

10 Comments


Carlos_XIII

Is it correct to answer sköldpaddan too?

2 years ago

turuntururun
turuntururun

That would be THE turtle, not just A turtle.

2 years ago

Carlos_XIII

Tack!

2 years ago

elsafleur

Why is it pronounced, "Hol-... "?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Sk” + ”ö” (and ”e i y ä”) in Swedish forms the so called sj-sound. It’s not an [h] but more like a ”sh” pronounced from the back of the mouth. Here is another pronunciation.

3 years ago

hcarleton

The sound is more like [h] than [sh], but it's kind of a choked [h] sound where you put the back of the tongue lightly against the roof of your mouth.

3 years ago

brokentowel

Got a good link to visualize this pronunciation?

2 years ago

Damo_0104
Damo_0104

I'd say "sk" + "ö,e,i,y,ä" and "sj" is pronounced like [hw]

2 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

Sounds to me a bit like a soft 'schw' sound, as in 'schwing' from Wayne's World

3 years ago

DVLoder

Thanks, this helps!

6 months ago